All, I've added player stats, god mode, and one hit kill options to the table. Check table V3 in main post.
[QUOTE="abbo1993, post: 51797, member: 19432"]Hi, would it be possible to add an option for skills? I've been trying to mod them without success.[/QUOTE]
Done! :P
[QUOTE="Zapevery1, post: 51934, member: 19478"]Anyone find out how to change the damage you deal? Combat is really a slog to get through.[/QUOTE]
I've added 'weaken enemies' cheat in table V3 see attachment in main post. After activating this cheat enemies spawn at 1 health. ?
I've tested this on rats in wine cellar. Check on other enemies and let me know.
[B] Game Version[/B] : SKIDROW(10-07-2018) , should work with the Steam and GoG till next release.
Steam link :[URL='https://store.steampowered.com/app/375440/HeroU_Rogue_to_Redemption/'] https://store.steampowered.com/app/375440/HeroU_Rogue_to_Redemption/[/URL]
[B]Current Table Script Version :[/B] 3.0 (17-July-2018)
[B]Updates[/B]:
[B]13-jul-2018:[/B]
[LIST]
[*] Added time pointers: Lock hour and minute pointer to freeze time. Edit time if you want.
I learned new thing while working on this table: calling game methods from Lua. ?[/QUOTE]
Thank you for the Like. I have a question, I have the gog version of the game, and so far the v3 table appears to be acting oddly. It's not expanding to change anything except money, and the god mode and weaken enemies options don't seem to be showing up.at all. I see this table is from the Skidrow version of the game, so perhaps this is the reason for the hiccup? In any events, thank you, again, for your time invested. Good day.
[QUOTE="fearscar, post: 52277, member: 19615"]The stats don't read on the skidrow version for me. Would love a version to change stats for that.[/QUOTE]
It works for me, just follow the instructions in the help section of the table to the Letter
[QUOTE="abbo1993, post: 51914, member: 19432"]I managed to do it, thank you.[/QUOTE]
How did you manage it? I also changed them to no effect like your first comment.
1531946898
Got it to work now, thanks. Made the error of opening the abilities, stats etc to attempt to witness the change in values rather than opening them after deactivating and reactivating read.
Last edited by fearscar on Wed Jul 18, 2018 8:48 pm, edited 3 times in total.
I managed to get to play the PC game on a Mac using Crossover and the save games even work on the Mac version. It plays a bit slower on Crossover, but there's no trainer for it. Playing without cheating is extremely slow due the fast moving time and demerits. Bit Slicer for the Mac is similar to CE, but I couldn't find any values. Also with CE I couldn't find the 4 byte Luck address after a few searches (I did find 4 addresses and editing them gave no change in-game)
I did get some parts of the functions of the Hero-U_TableV3.CT table to work. The first time I used it the money cheat worked and the next day I get an error. Also the Skills values are correctly found, but the Abilities are not: Agility 18 (0), Charm 27 (13), Fitness 27 (17), Luck 13 (13), Moxie 0 (15), Perception 16 (11), Smarts 15 (10), Magic 5 (5) where Ce value is in (brackets). It correctly found Luck and Magic, but the others are misaligned. My health frozen and enemy health 1 also works.
Is it possible to add the money address, so I can fill in the amount myself now the freeze script don't work? Btw how were these addresses found since I am unlucky finding any values? I reckon that each address has a base value and an enhanced value due equipment.
[QUOTE="Frenchie, post: 52352, member: 19639"]Also the Skills values are correctly found, but the Abilities are not:[/QUOTE]
As it is mentioned on the cheat, found values are base stats.[ICODE] Final value = base stat + buffs + value earned recently(via training or whatever)[/ICODE]
I think they maintain recently earned value separately so they can show ups and downs on UI.
[QUOTE="Frenchie, post: 52352, member: 19639"]Bit Slicer for the Mac is similar to CE, but I couldn't find any values. Also with CE I couldn't find the 4 byte Luck address after a few searches (I did find 4 addresses and editing them gave no change in-game)
Btw how were these addresses found since I am unlucky finding any values? I reckon that each address has a base value and an enhanced value due equipment.[/QUOTE]
These values are stored in custom data structure which uses dictionary(system.dll). So they are not found using normal scans. Even if you find them you can't inject/modify there cos you'll end up modifying system code which is used at many places. So you have to debug till you find suitable game code where you can inject. But the values are so many,
The better option was to get pointer to the data structure which holds all stats, and call getter and setter methods on it. See Lua script for 'Read Stats' and Write Stats cheat. Open the table in any text editor.
[QUOTE="Frenchie, post: 52352, member: 19639"]Is it possible to add the money address.[/QUOTE]
What error are you getting for the money cheat?
Make sure Mono features are enabled before activating the cheat. Got to menu Mono -> Activate mono features.
I started it this morning and no errors. However the "Read Stats" didn't work (all showed zeroes) until I improved a skill in-game. I think the money cheat error before mentioned a dll message. I just couldn't activate the line. Now I did install CE from the Hero-U directory and I don't know if it got all the required system files.
If the addresses can't be found with CE how did you get the value addresses? Did you file compare save games or decompile a Hero-U file? What did you debug?
[B]Don't skip activation of first cheat 'Hero-U by koderkrazy'[/B] , it automatically activates mono features... So if you skip the 'Hero-U by koderkrazy' cheat or if it throws error then rest of the cheats won't work. If you get the error 'Failure injecting the MonoDatacollector dll ' then check again that the 'Activate mono features' option is enabled in the menu, if it is not activated then activate it manually.
[QUOTE] However the "Read Stats" didn't work (all showed zeroes) until I improved a skill in-game. [/QUOTE]
Either the 'Activate mono features' was not enabled at the time you ran the cheat, or you started with new character.
[QUOTE="Frenchie, post: 52435, member: 19639"]Did you file compare save games or decompile a Hero-U file? What did you debug?[/QUOTE]
Cheat Engine has cool feature for games that use mono.
Once you attach to the game, go to menu 'Mono' -> 'Dissect Mono'.
It will open a window'Mono dissector' with all the classes used in the game.
Go to 'Assembly-CSharp' it has details of all the classes used by the game. Search these classes to find interested areas.
I activated the mono features, but I don't notice any difference. Getting the 'read stats' took several attempts or them showing up comes long after you activate 'read stats'
I tried a search Assembly-CSharp and it seemed to have frozen CE. Too bad I can't export that list and look at it from own editor. Have you found the reputation values already? Since 100 is the max stat value, reputation might vary between 0-100%. Also are the inventory items or the inventory pocket fixed addresses? If the later is the case then you would have an item id followed by a quantity.
I haven't played the game long and I'm afraid I will run out of oil without finding a vendor to buy more. I've collected quite a lot of items, but I couldn't get a rope yet. I did find one in the wine cellar, but i was unable to pick it up. Having a cheat to increase the quantity or have the base necessity items (e.g. lockpick, oil, rope & grapnel) appear (by changing the item ids of the first 3 items) would be great.
[QUOTE="Frenchie, post: 52509, member: 19639"]them showing up comes long after you activate 'read stats'[/QUOTE]
I've mentioned this in main post and table help section.[COLOR=rgb(184, 49, 47)] I[B]t's been implemented in Lua code not ASM so it does take time to execute..[/B].[/COLOR]
[QUOTE="Frenchie, post: 52509, member: 19639"]I tried a search Assembly-CSharp and it seemed to have frozen CE[/QUOTE]
Obviously If you search in all modules then the search will take time so the freeze. Select 'Assembly-CSharp' and in find box uncheck '[B][COLOR=rgb(184, 49, 47)]'Search entire file'[/COLOR][/B]
[QUOTE="Frenchie, post: 52509, member: 19639"]I haven't played the game long and I'm afraid I will run out of oil without finding a vendor to buy more. I've collected quite a lot of items, but I couldn't get a rope yet.[/QUOTE]
You can put rope and reputation values in save file. See my next post.