Hello,
I'm working on an EAC protected game. With bypass, there is no problem reading, writing memory or debugging. But when I try to change the opcode or "replace with code that does nothing", nothing happens.
When I press "Restore with original code", I get the error below.
[Link]
Is there a solution to this?
Have a nice day.
I Cannot Make Any Changes in the Assembly Section
-
- What is cheating?
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2024 12:43 am
- Reputation: 0
Re: I Cannot Make Any Changes in the Assembly Section
Could be CRCs automatically restoring the modified code.tryingtoto wrote: ↑Sun Jan 07, 2024 12:46 amHello,
I'm working on an EAC protected game. With bypass, there is no problem reading, writing memory or debugging. But when I try to change the opcode or "replace with code that does nothing", nothing happens.
When I press "Restore with original code", I get the error below.
[Link]
Is there a solution to this?
Have a nice day.
Would help to know what cheat engine version you're using.
Re: I Cannot Make Any Changes in the Assembly Section
^ @tryingtoto: instead of nopping out that code, go to that address in the lower (hex) window, and choose 'Data breakpoint ~ find out what accesses...' (and if you nop it, 'what writes...')
It is also possible that this opcode is (constantly) reloaded: in that case - if you have the aob - do a new AOB scan to see if CE returns a result ?! If it does, it is quite possible that EAX is doing this... (~ i personally can't be bothered with "protected" games unless there is a good "unprotect" around...)
It is also possible that this opcode is (constantly) reloaded: in that case - if you have the aob - do a new AOB scan to see if CE returns a result ?! If it does, it is quite possible that EAX is doing this... (~ i personally can't be bothered with "protected" games unless there is a good "unprotect" around...)
-
- What is cheating?
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2024 12:43 am
- Reputation: 0
Re: I Cannot Make Any Changes in the Assembly Section
Hey, my engine version is 7.5. Isn't there a way to bypass CRCs?
I'll get back to you after trying what you first mentioned. Coming to your second point, is there a valid "unprotect" method in EAC games in public, or is this something that advanced programmers can only do?Paul44 wrote: ↑Sun Jan 07, 2024 8:23 am^ @tryingtoto: instead of nopping out that code, go to that address in the lower (hex) window, and choose 'Data breakpoint ~ find out what accesses...' (and if you nop it, 'what writes...')
It is also possible that this opcode is (constantly) reloaded: in that case - if you have the aob - do a new AOB scan to see if CE returns a result ?! If it does, it is quite possible that EAX is doing this... (~ i personally can't be bothered with "protected" games unless there is a good "unprotect" around...)
-
- What is cheating?
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2024 12:43 am
- Reputation: 0
Re: I Cannot Make Any Changes in the Assembly Section
First of all, I went to the hex code of the line above in the window below and put a breakpoint. Nothing happened (Both of write and access breakpoints)Paul44 wrote: ↑Sun Jan 07, 2024 8:23 am^ @tryingtoto: instead of nopping out that code, go to that address in the lower (hex) window, and choose 'Data breakpoint ~ find out what accesses...' (and if you nop it, 'what writes...')
It is also possible that this opcode is (constantly) reloaded: in that case - if you have the aob - do a new AOB scan to see if CE returns a result ?! If it does, it is quite possible that EAX is doing this... (~ i personally can't be bothered with "protected" games unless there is a good "unprotect" around...)
Then, while I was tinkering a bit, I put a breakpoint at the same point in the list above, but no break occurred. I think the breakpoint I put at the hex point below also included the top.
Afterwards, while the breakpoint in the lower window was active, I placed a breakpoint one line above the selected line in the upper window. Interestingly, this breakpoint did not work either and no interruption occurred.
So to summarize, when I put a breakpoint in the window below, none of the breakpoints in the window above worked.
[Link]
Maybe I misunderstood what you said...
-
In addition, the auto assembly code I wrote does not work either. I get the error "Not all instructions could be injected...".
Re: I Cannot Make Any Changes in the Assembly Section
@tryingtoto
Sorry to butt in. After I read your posts and still can't understand what you are trying to do, so here are few questions:
1. how did you get to the opcode ?
2. what are you trying to do with the opcode ?
3. what do you expect to happen if you mess with the opcode (modify/NOP) ?
4. is the opcode the "correct" opcode you want to mess with ?
I see that Rhark and Paul44 are trying to help you but your whole context isn't clear. Because if you mess with a "wrong" opcode that effectively does nothing to begin with, then don't expect that something will happen. right?
And since you mess with an online game which called "Rise online" have you thought of the term "server side" ??
even if you use a bypass to AAC you can't bypass "server side", because everything you are trying is "client side".
BR
Sorry to butt in. After I read your posts and still can't understand what you are trying to do, so here are few questions:
1. how did you get to the opcode ?
2. what are you trying to do with the opcode ?
3. what do you expect to happen if you mess with the opcode (modify/NOP) ?
4. is the opcode the "correct" opcode you want to mess with ?
I see that Rhark and Paul44 are trying to help you but your whole context isn't clear. Because if you mess with a "wrong" opcode that effectively does nothing to begin with, then don't expect that something will happen. right?
And since you mess with an online game which called "Rise online" have you thought of the term "server side" ??
even if you use a bypass to AAC you can't bypass "server side", because everything you are trying is "client side".
BR
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users