Hi there.
I know there is option at CE setting for hotkey which has the function "stop on release"
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Is there any addon for adress Hotkey to have the same "stop on release" function?
Thanks in advance.
stop on release for hotkey ??
-
- Novice Cheater
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2022 12:20 pm
- Reputation: 28
Re: stop on release for hotkey ??
Hey oyyzj,
i dont know if there is any Addon but you could write a Lua script for it.
there is a function "isKeyPressed" which returns true when the given key is pressed. So with some logic you could write a script that freezes, decrease or increase the value of an address as long as you hold the button.
Hope it helps.
Greetings Keks
i dont know if there is any Addon but you could write a Lua script for it.
there is a function "isKeyPressed" which returns true when the given key is pressed. So with some logic you could write a script that freezes, decrease or increase the value of an address as long as you hold the button.
Hope it helps.
Greetings Keks
Re: stop on release for hotkey ??
Hi,
Like you posted that hotkey printscreen, just paste this code into you Cheat Engine:
Where is that "speedhack_setSpeed(5)" is pretty fast, set it to "2" or something or set it to "3.3" or "0", well you get the idea, then add a hotkey to it and there you go!
Like you posted that hotkey printscreen, just paste this code into you Cheat Engine:
Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<CheatTable>
<CheatEntries>
<CheatEntry>
<ID>56</ID>
<Description>"Speed"</Description>
<LastState/>
<Color>606060</Color>
<VariableType>Auto Assembler Script</VariableType>
<AssemblerScript>[ENABLE]
luacall(speedhack_setSpeed(5))
[DISABLE]
luacall(speedhack_setSpeed(1))
</AssemblerScript>
</CheatEntry>
</CheatEntries>
</CheatTable>
Where is that "speedhack_setSpeed(5)" is pretty fast, set it to "2" or something or set it to "3.3" or "0", well you get the idea, then add a hotkey to it and there you go!
Re: stop on release for hotkey ??
Hello there. thanks for Reply.
I'm looking for the stop on release function for hotkey of adress and not CE speedhack (which makes the whole game fast).
I have character speed adress e.g. "game.exe"+0815 (float) 1. If you press the hotkey bind to adress then set to 5 and return to 1 when you stop pressing. like that.
I'm looking for the stop on release function for hotkey of adress and not CE speedhack (which makes the whole game fast).
I have character speed adress e.g. "game.exe"+0815 (float) 1. If you press the hotkey bind to adress then set to 5 and return to 1 when you stop pressing. like that.
-
- Novice Cheater
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2022 12:20 pm
- Reputation: 28
Re: stop on release for hotkey ??
So you want to make a sprint hack, ok. You can try the following:
-Click Memory View->Tools->Auto assemble
-Insert the code below and set speed and key variable to your preference
-Click File assign to current table
-activate the script
Not tested, if something is not working tell me and i will see.
Greetings Keks
-Click Memory View->Tools->Auto assemble
-Insert the code below and set speed and key variable to your preference
-Click File assign to current table
-activate the script
Code: Select all
{$lua}
[enable]
KILL_TIMER = false
fastSpeed = 5.0
slowSpeed = 1.0
hotkey = VK_SHIFT
function checkKeys(timer)
if KILL_TIMER then
t.destroy()
end
if isKeyPressed(hotkey) then
writeFloat("[game.exe+0815]", fastSpeed)
else
writeFloat("[game.exe+0815]", slowSpeed)
end
end
t = createTimer(nil)
timer_setInterval(t, 50)
timer_onTimer(t, checkKeys)
timer_setEnabled(t, true)
[disable]
KILL_TIMER = true
Greetings Keks
Re: stop on release for hotkey ??
Thanks. Working
-
- Noobzor
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 8:07 pm
- Reputation: 0
Re: stop on release for hotkey ??
@Keks4Gaming
Why I'm having this error can you please help
-
- Novice Cheater
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2022 12:20 pm
- Reputation: 28
Re: stop on release for hotkey ??
Hey Blackrosemmt,
are you trying to make a generic Trainer? Then there is already a form with this name.
Iam pretty sure this have nothing to do with the script i postet here.
Greetings Keks
are you trying to make a generic Trainer? Then there is already a form with this name.
Iam pretty sure this have nothing to do with the script i postet here.
Greetings Keks
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users