Very nice, let me know what you found !reddevil1003 wrote: ↑Sun Jul 04, 2021 12:00 pmXXXX41XXXX wrote: ↑Sun Jul 04, 2021 10:28 amAh yes it's obvious now that you say itreddevil1003 wrote: ↑Sat Jul 03, 2021 10:36 am
you are changing display values, which are overwritten by internal values. you need to search for internal values
Any idea on how to find them ? I tried to start from unknown value, then play with the increase and decrease searches (while obviously make the value vary accordingly first in game), but with no success yet (tried once on each process related to the game). Thanks in advance if you can help
ok let me try ..
[Request] Idle Industry Idle Game
-
- Cheater
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 7:55 pm
- Reputation: 3
Re: [Request] Idle Industry Idle Game
-
- Noobzor
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2021 12:34 pm
- Reputation: 8
Re: [Request] Idle Industry Idle Game
now i get ur pain. thing is this game is saving values to output stream files in real time. like this ->(your input (health99)-> (buffer)->file) = some address. than file.close()XXXX41XXXX wrote: ↑Sun Jul 04, 2021 3:25 pmVery nice, let me know what you found !reddevil1003 wrote: ↑Sun Jul 04, 2021 12:00 pmXXXX41XXXX wrote: ↑Sun Jul 04, 2021 10:28 am
Ah yes it's obvious now that you say it
Any idea on how to find them ? I tried to start from unknown value, then play with the increase and decrease searches (while obviously make the value vary accordingly first in game), but with no success yet (tried once on each process related to the game). Thanks in advance if you can help
ok let me try ..
if ur health gets changed -> >(your input (health98)-> (buffer)->file) = some different dynamic address (because its getting written to a outstream continously)
using disassembler to modify the files will do the trick..(instead of over-writing things in memory , u have to modify things in hard disk).
-
- Cheater
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 7:55 pm
- Reputation: 3
Re: [Request] Idle Industry Idle Game
Thank you very much ! I will try with Ghidra tomorrow after workreddevil1003 wrote: ↑Sun Jul 04, 2021 6:38 pmnow i get ur pain. thing is this game is saving values to output stream files in real time. like this ->(your input (health99)-> (buffer)->file) = some address. than file.close()
if ur health gets changed -> >(your input (health98)-> (buffer)->file) = some different dynamic address (because its getting written to a outstream continously)
using disassembler to modify the files will do the trick..(instead of over-writing things in memory , u have to modify things in hard disk).
- Darkedone02
- Expert Cheater
- Posts: 970
- Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:42 pm
- Reputation: 114
Re: [Request] Idle Industry Idle Game
I'm also having issues on this... I can't find any values what so ever no matter how much I tried.
- notpikachu
- Table Makers
- Posts: 311
- Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2020 10:32 am
- Reputation: 337
Re: [Request] Idle Industry Idle Game
Edit the app.asar file like GreenHouse instructed on the previous thread, but I remember there's a check somewhere to verify if that file is modify or not on the steam version. If you can fake that check, then anything is possible (not sure about now though, I did it like months ago).
- Darkedone02
- Expert Cheater
- Posts: 970
- Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:42 pm
- Reputation: 114
Re: [Request] Idle Industry Idle Game
notpikachu wrote: ↑Mon Jul 05, 2021 6:00 amEdit the app.asar file like GreenHouse instructed on the previous thread, but I remember there's a check somewhere to verify if that file is modify or not on the steam version. If you can fake that check, then anything is possible (not sure about now though, I did it like months ago).
You might need to explain that app.asar thing, because i'm trying to do so but I've end up corrupting the game forcing me to reset everything for a single god damn edit.GreenHouse wrote: ↑Sat Jun 19, 2021 9:59 pmAll values are doubles. Just do a search in between 'x' number and 'x' number, then do increased/decreased, and you'll find it easily. I don't like the engine that it uses, so the table is a 'No' from me.
EDIT: What you could do otherwise, is to check the Legends of Idleon post here, and do what it's done in that game. Unpack the app.asar file, and edit the game code and pack it again.
What I did is download a plugin for 7-zip that allow me to open and edit anything on an .asar, however when I do edit anything on the asset/main/index.js location, for example if I edit iron mine to produce 1000 instead of 1, if I save it, and start the game "the game is corrupted, please reinstall the game on steam" error throws up.
I might have to install npm or node.js, try to do some app that allow me to unpack and repack game files without throwing that error I guess, cause something must of change if I edit anything, and it throws that error, and i'm back at square one.
-
- Expert Cheater
- Posts: 852
- Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:25 pm
- Reputation: 896
Re: [Request] Idle Industry Idle Game
I can't help you with that, I haven't and I won't edit the file myself, as I don't even play the game. So you either changed something else that it wasn't what you think or like "notpikachu" said, there's a check for that, so find it and remove it.
- Darkedone02
- Expert Cheater
- Posts: 970
- Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:42 pm
- Reputation: 114
Re: [Request] Idle Industry Idle Game
and I don't know what the hell that check is.GreenHouse wrote: ↑Mon Jul 05, 2021 7:07 amI can't help you with that, I haven't and I won't edit the file myself, as I don't even play the game. So you either changed something else that it wasn't what you think or like "notpikachu" said, there's a check for that, so find it and remove it.
- notpikachu
- Table Makers
- Posts: 311
- Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2020 10:32 am
- Reputation: 337
Re: [Request] Idle Industry Idle Game
I opened back the game on steam files, weirdly enough I didn't uninstall it as I remember quitting the game after a solid 30 minutes, but fortunately, I put some reference here and there. So, what you probably need is a notepad++ and a plugin called JSTool (this will re-format/beautify any jumble up codes). Then, you need something to crack open the asar file, I used 7-zip + asar plugin (google) or anything that will work. Always backup the asar file (is not even large but better than re-installing everything).
Everything ready?
Ok, first thing first, backup then unpacked the asar file. The things that you want is in that file and it's called "index.js". My assumption is, here's where most of the goodies lie (main code). There's probably other place but look here first, search for cash, building, etc strings, edit the code, save, throw back into the app.asar, some say you can even used the extracted version without depending on the compiled version ¯\_(ツ)_/¯.
Now, if you run the game it will show "Your game file is corrupted, please reinstall on Steam". Here's the check. I'm just going to say the check is on the "main.js" , it's blatantly easy to modify the code to bypass the check. That's probably the most I can help as I don't even play the game.
Disclaimer: guide is based on old version, may change at present, or future if the dev saw this. lulz
- Darkedone02
- Expert Cheater
- Posts: 970
- Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:42 pm
- Reputation: 114
Re: [Request] Idle Industry Idle Game
Alright, I've already done the whole asar thing with 7-zip, but I did not noticed about the JSTool. I think this helps ALOT with those REALLY LONG SINGLE LINE OF CODE!
I'll try to find this check to see if i can get this done.
I'll try to find this check to see if i can get this done.
Re: [Request] Idle Industry Idle Game
Thank you, notpikachu.
If you are still having problems, Darkedone02, inside the main.js there's a line "if (expected !== actual)". I was able to run the game simply by deleting the "!"
If you are still having problems, Darkedone02, inside the main.js there's a line "if (expected !== actual)". I was able to run the game simply by deleting the "!"
- Darkedone02
- Expert Cheater
- Posts: 970
- Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:42 pm
- Reputation: 114
Re: [Request] Idle Industry Idle Game
I'm trying to find it but I think I eliminated the wrong one, as none of my updated values changed (turning all resources output from 1 to 100), I think I got the wrong ! on this cause the ERROR no longer popping up but so is none of my changes.
Re: [Request] Idle Industry Idle Game
It's the main.js inDarkedone02 wrote: ↑Tue Jul 06, 2021 12:08 pmI'm trying to find it but I think I eliminated the wrong one, as none of my updated values changed (turning all resources output from 1 to 100), I think I got the wrong ! on this cause the ERROR no longer popping up but so is none of my changes.
app.asar\dist\
- Darkedone02
- Expert Cheater
- Posts: 970
- Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:42 pm
- Reputation: 114
Re: [Request] Idle Industry Idle Game
FOUND IT! thanks for the help guys!
now to find the cost of the buildings and bring it down a notch, apparently this edit changes i made made things cost millions.
now to find the cost of the buildings and bring it down a notch, apparently this edit changes i made made things cost millions.
-
- What is cheating?
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2021 12:52 pm
- Reputation: 0
Re: [Request] Idle Industry Idle Game
These instructions worked perfectly. I edited the web-mobile\assets\main\index.js file and modified the calculator offline earnings calculations. Changed it from
i.cashPerMinute * h / 10
to
i.cashPerMinute * h * 10000000000000
I now get quadrillions of dollars from like an hour offline with minimal trades set up. If I set up a lot of trades, it is in the octillions.
i.cashPerMinute * h / 10
to
i.cashPerMinute * h * 10000000000000
I now get quadrillions of dollars from like an hour offline with minimal trades set up. If I set up a lot of trades, it is in the octillions.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: AlexMercer78, Retroboy