Halo: Master Chief Collection - EAC bypass

Upload your cheat tables here (No requests)
AbjectLlama
What is cheating?
What is cheating?
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2020 8:03 am
Reputation: 0

Halo: Master Chief Collection - EAC bypass

Post by AbjectLlama »

I followed what Bankshot did and put the DLL's in the unprotected folder in the gamepass version. It finally works :) Getting xbox achievements sadly not steam as well, but beggars can't be choosers. Thanks again Sunbeam for your great work ?

How to use this cheat table?
  1. Install Cheat Engine
  2. Double-click the .CT file in order to open it.
  3. Click the PC icon in Cheat Engine in order to select the game process.
  4. Keep the list.
  5. Activate the trainer options by checking boxes or setting values from 0 to 1

jamessun
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:09 am
Reputation: 0

Re: Halo: Master Chief Collection - EAC bypass

Post by jamessun »

Hm. My past message has been deleted. Okay.

I repeat, the game does not work with two DLL in the attachment. At least Reach. Halo MCC starts, but if you select the Reach campaign, the game will fall to the main menu after trying to load the campaign. Just as if the anti-cheat was enabled, but without any message.

I ask for help in solving the problem.

User avatar
SunBeam
Administration
Administration
Posts: 2910
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 7:16 pm
Reputation: 2047

Re: Halo: Master Chief Collection - EAC bypass

Post by SunBeam »

Your message was not deleted. The forum has been reverted back to phpBB, so some shit was lost in the transition. I don't have the game installed and I really give a shit for Halo right now. Peace.

jamessun
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:09 am
Reputation: 0

Re: Halo: Master Chief Collection - EAC bypass

Post by jamessun »

SunBeam wrote:
Sun Jun 28, 2020 11:36 am
Your message was not deleted. The forum has been reverted back to phpBB, so some shit was lost in the transition. I don't have the game installed and I really give a shit for Halo right now. Peace.
Thank you very much for your answer. If you pay attention to the game in the future, I will be very grateful to you for the new DLL.

PureReality
Cheater
Cheater
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 4:33 am
Reputation: 1

Re: Halo: Master Chief Collection - EAC bypass

Post by PureReality »

jamessun wrote:
Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:25 am
Hm. My past message has been deleted. Okay.

I repeat, the game does not work with two DLL in the attachment. At least Reach. Halo MCC starts, but if you select the Reach campaign, the game will fall to the main menu after trying to load the campaign. Just as if the anti-cheat was enabled, but without any message.

I ask for help in solving the problem.
I feel like it's something on your end that's causing it and not the EAC bypass, as I loaded up the game with the EAC bypass (this is with me still selecting launch WITH eac) and tested things myself (jumping into missions and all that) and having no issues with Reach, nor 1 or 2.

jamessun
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:09 am
Reputation: 0

Re: Halo: Master Chief Collection - EAC bypass

Post by jamessun »

PureReality wrote:
Sun Jun 28, 2020 8:51 pm

I feel like it's something on your end that's causing it and not the EAC bypass, as I loaded up the game with the EAC bypass (this is with me still selecting launch WITH eac) and tested things myself (jumping into missions and all that) and having no issues with Reach, nor 1 or 2.
Hm. I did not do anything else with the game. Only replaced two DLLs in the anti-cheat folder. Even deleted completely, and then installed cleanly from Steam.

Did you take files from the attachment of May 22?

Anyway, the problem is only observed when replacing the DLL. If I use the original files, the game works well.

User avatar
SunBeam
Administration
Administration
Posts: 2910
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 7:16 pm
Reputation: 2047

Re: Halo: Master Chief Collection - EAC bypass

Post by SunBeam »

jamessun wrote:
Mon Jun 29, 2020 7:10 am
If I use the original files, the game works well.
Awesome remark there, Sherlock :D

PureReality
Cheater
Cheater
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 4:33 am
Reputation: 1

Re: Halo: Master Chief Collection - EAC bypass

Post by PureReality »

jamessun wrote:
Mon Jun 29, 2020 7:10 am
Did you take files from the attachment of May 22?
Obviously, seeing as how there is no other attachments, and I don't compile it myself. Like I said it's probably something on your end (maybe something on your computer causing it) or something you are doing completely wrong otherwise there would more than likely be more people bringing this type of issue up.

jamessun
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:09 am
Reputation: 0

Re: Halo: Master Chief Collection - EAC bypass

Post by jamessun »

PureReality wrote:
Mon Jun 29, 2020 9:39 pm
jamessun wrote:
Mon Jun 29, 2020 7:10 am
Did you take files from the attachment of May 22?
Obviously, seeing as how there is no other attachments, and I don't compile it myself. Like I said it's probably something on your end (maybe something on your computer causing it) or something you are doing completely wrong otherwise there would more than likely be more people bringing this type of issue up.
And there are [Link] (for those who do not understand Russian: a person also replaced files, but his game does not start at all). I don’t know what could be on my Windows 10 with all the updates that would so impede the launch of the Reach campaign. Everything else works fine and flawlessly. Perhaps you do not have an updated version of the game with anti-cheat?

PureReality
Cheater
Cheater
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 4:33 am
Reputation: 1

Re: Halo: Master Chief Collection - EAC bypass

Post by PureReality »

jamessun wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 8:24 am
Perhaps you do not have an updated version of the game with anti-cheat?
I own the game on steam and update all my games on steam every chance that I get so it is all the way up to date, so can def say that there is no issues with the EAC bypass and the game being (and staying) up to date.

Are you running modified files to get a Russian language or something? as going by your latest post about that Russian forum and you having posts in that thread you linked indicates that you are. Maybe the thing that's causing you issues is exactly that, I'd say try playing the game without modifying any files other than the two .dll files for the EAC.

So remove anything to do with MCC first, re-download from steam (or windows store) like you normally would, replace the .dll files for EAC with the ones from this thread, and run the game and see if it works for you. Don't modify / replace any other files other than the two .dll files for EAC.

Currently still running with no issues at all while running the EAC bypass, be it running the game / running campaigns from reach, 1 and 2 / getting achievements.

jamessun
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:09 am
Reputation: 0

Re: Halo: Master Chief Collection - EAC bypass

Post by jamessun »

Today I installed a clean version of the game and replaced only two DLLs. I confirm that the game works with them. However. It should work, because no manipulations with resources were made, isn’t it? And anti-cheat checks for exactly that.

Yes, this is a theme with the localization of the game into Russian, it modifies some files so that Russian subtitles appear in the game. And so, if you install such a patch with the Russian language, the game starts, but when the campaign loads, Rich crashes back to the menu, as if anti-cheat is on. But without any notice from him.

Actually, earlier, with the old version of the patch with the Russian language, the old files worked. Now the whole point is to play in your own language, understand what is happening in the game and at the same time be able to get achievements. But such an opportunity, unfortunately, is not available right now due to some incompatibility.

PureReality
Cheater
Cheater
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 4:33 am
Reputation: 1

Re: Halo: Master Chief Collection - EAC bypass

Post by PureReality »

jamessun wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 8:04 am
Today I installed a clean version of the game and replaced only two DLLs. I confirm that the game works with them. However. It should work, because no manipulations with resources were made, isn’t it? And anti-cheat checks for exactly that.

Yes, this is a theme with the localization of the game into Russian, it modifies some files so that Russian subtitles appear in the game. And so, if you install such a patch with the Russian language, the game starts, but when the campaign loads, Rich crashes back to the menu, as if anti-cheat is on. But without any notice from him.

Actually, earlier, with the old version of the patch with the Russian language, the old files worked. Now the whole point is to play in your own language, understand what is happening in the game and at the same time be able to get achievements. But such an opportunity, unfortunately, is not available right now due to some incompatibility.
Well then it means that something has changed with how they do the modifying of files if the EAC bypass used to work on an older version of the patch. There was never a guarantee that the bypass will work with things that modify other files

So like it's been said in the past there is nothing wrong with the bypass technically and the issue was actually of your own doing (using a patch that changes something that either the game or the bypass doesn't fully like).

All I could say right now is you have two options since SunBeam doesn't plan on doing anything more with the EAC bypass for the foreseeable future, you either play with the patch that they made to allow Russian subtitles and hope that someone makes a new patch to work with the EAC bypass again, or you play with the EAC bypass only, as it seems you can't do both.

jamessun
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:09 am
Reputation: 0

Re: Halo: Master Chief Collection - EAC bypass

Post by jamessun »

Sad to say.

By the way, the localization patch modifies files exclusively in the maps folder.

User avatar
SunBeam
Administration
Administration
Posts: 2910
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 7:16 pm
Reputation: 2047

Re: Halo: Master Chief Collection - EAC bypass

Post by SunBeam »

A lot of assumptions coming from just users. Sorry to say that, but EAC doesn't check squat. The reason sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't is the fact that the register holding the string to the command-line with which Steam is launching the game process is sometimes a NULL. That guy who's complaining about not working has that side-effect going on. Apart from that, if it works for you and you get booted off LAN or MP games, then that's EAC. And there's no point discussing MP here, as MP discussions are not allowed.

You have the source-code, start learning and fixing/compiling it yourselves rather than asking or waiting for ME to do it. Figure out a way to make it stable and that's that (e.g.: GetCurrentDirectory API or w.e.).

jamessun
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:09 am
Reputation: 0

Re: Halo: Master Chief Collection - EAC bypass

Post by jamessun »

SunBeam wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 9:16 am
You have the source-code, start learning and fixing/compiling it yourselves rather than asking or waiting for ME to do it. Figure out a way to make it stable and that's that (e.g.: GetCurrentDirectory API or w.e.).
If I could do it on my own, I would do it and would not write here. :)

In the meantime, we, the Russian-speaking fans of Halo, will have to wait for someone. So far, unfortunately, no one was willing to change the situation for the better.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: adm3214, Alkain, lorbanastor, Majestic-12 [Bot], QUalarC, srx47, UnfundedSaturn, Vedant Choudhary, xfire09