Page 20 of 42

Re: My Time at Portia

Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 12:23 am
by PeachLyrics
Before I ask my question, I would like to thank you for your work. So in the code table there is an option called 'setnpcrelationship' and It didn't even check when I clicked so I must be doing something wrong, therefore would you please if you have time, could you tell me how to do It properly. (I am sorry for my grammar, english is not my first language).

Re: My Time at Portia

Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:05 am
by Alaswing
can anyone help me? how can i set the day? i know theres a ponter that says datetime, but i dont really understand how does it works!.

Re: My Time at Portia

Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:42 am
by fantomas
Here's new 'Instant Crafting' script for all machines (except Automatic/Assembly station), pls give it a try.

Code: Select all

[ENABLE]
AutomataMachineMenuCtr:GetTotalTime+13+2:
  db 11 4F
//F3 0F 11 4F 70
//movss [rdi+70],xmm1
 
[DISABLE]
AutomataMachineMenuCtr:GetTotalTime+13+2:
  db 10 47
//F3 0F 10 47 70
//movss xmm0,[rdi+70]

For steam users, be aware that this memory address (AutomataMachineMenuCtr:GetTotalTime+13) could be different.

Re: My Time at Portia

Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:45 am
by fantomas
Alaswing wrote:
Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:05 am
can anyone help me? how can i set the day? i know theres a ponter that says datetime, but i dont really understand how does it works!.
Hi :)

Yes, you'll have to manipulate that 'dateTime' pointer value to change the day/hour. Try in first to change the first number to figure out how it works.

Re: My Time at Portia

Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:49 am
by fantomas
PeachLyrics wrote:
Sat Jan 19, 2019 12:23 am
Before I ask my question, I would like to thank you for your work. So in the code table there is an option called 'setnpcrelationship' and It didn't even check when I clicked so I must be doing something wrong, therefore would you please if you have time, could you tell me how to do It properly. (I am sorry for my grammar, english is not my first language).
I guess you have the same issue like many other steam users - check here and here

Re: My Time at Portia

Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 4:27 am
by chirisu
fantomas wrote:
Thu Jan 17, 2019 12:01 am


Ah, ok, I figured it out - In fact, we have there currentPlantGrowValue (the script I made) but also currentFruitGrowValue which is pretty self-explanatory.

So, the missed code is:

Code: Select all

//add this under [ENABLE]
//currentFruitGrowValue
Pathea.HomeNs:Plant:Grow+113+3:
  db 56
//F3 0F 11 56 2C
//movss [rsi+2C],xmm2

//add this under [DISABLE]
//currentFruitGrowValue
Pathea.HomeNs:Plant:Grow+113+3:
  db 6E
//F3 0F 11 6E 2C
//movss [rsi+2C],xmm5
how would change the script or can you post the full script for it? I tried to edit but then it keep son saying
the Pathea.HomeNs:Plant:Grow+94+3: (second line) is invalid . .thank you!

Re: My Time at Portia

Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 5:29 am
by Tahtawy
chirisu wrote:
Sat Jan 19, 2019 4:27 am
how would change the script or can you post the full script for it? I tried to edit but then it keep son saying
the Pathea.HomeNs:Plant:Grow+94+3: (second line) is invalid . .thank you!
This is fanotmas' latest table with all the new scripts that he added in the previous posts (fishing, fuel, plant grow, etc...) added to it and it works perfectly for me for 1.0.128955.

I hoped fantomas doesn't mind me reposting his table with the new options. I just did it to make it easier for those who are unable to add the scripts themselves.

Re: My Time at Portia

Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 6:47 am
by RedKaezar
fantomas wrote:
Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:43 pm
Ah, ok, I figured it out - In fact, we have there currentPlantGrowValue (the script I made) but also currentFruitGrowValue which is pretty self-explanatory.

So, the missed code is:
Spoiler

Code: Select all

//add this under [ENABLE]
//currentFruitGrowValue
Pathea.HomeNs:Plant:Grow+113+3:
  db 56
//F3 0F 11 56 2C
//movss [rsi+2C],xmm2

//add this under [DISABLE]
//currentFruitGrowValue
Pathea.HomeNs:Plant:Grow+113+3:
  db 6E
//F3 0F 11 6E 2C
//movss [rsi+2C],xmm5
So the code should look like this?

Code: Select all

[ENABLE]
Pathea.HomeNs:Plant:Grow+94+3:
  db 56
//F3 0F 11 56 28
//movss [rsi+28],xmm2

//currentFruitGrowValue
Pathea.HomeNs:Plant:Grow+113+3:
  db 56
//F3 0F 11 56 2C
//movss [rsi+2C],xmm2

[DISABLE]
Pathea.HomeNs:Plant:Grow+94+3:
  db 6E
//F3 0F 11 6E 28
//movss [rsi+28],xmm5

//currentFruitGrowValue
Pathea.HomeNs:Plant:Grow+113+3:
  db 6E
//F3 0F 11 6E 2C
//movss [rsi+2C],xmm5

Re: My Time at Portia

Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 7:46 am
by Tahtawy
Is there a way to choose the item that you would get from fishing or the Lucky Sack?

Re: My Time at Portia

Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 8:24 am
by waduk
Tahtawy wrote:
Sat Jan 19, 2019 5:29 am
chirisu wrote:
Sat Jan 19, 2019 4:27 am
how would change the script or can you post the full script for it? I tried to edit but then it keep son saying
the Pathea.HomeNs:Plant:Grow+94+3: (second line) is invalid . .thank you!
This is fanotmas' latest table with all the new scripts that he added in the previous posts (fishing, fuel, plant grow, etc...) added to it and it works perfectly for me for 1.0.128955.

I hoped fantomas doesn't mind me reposting his table with the new options. I just did it to make it easier for those who are unable to add the scripts themselves.
I get this error "Failure injecting the MonoDatacollector dll"

Re: My Time at Portia

Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 9:05 am
by fantomas
@Tahtawy

Thank you for your effort. ;) If I had not done it yet, it's because the last cheat table still works with the last update (at least here, huh :P ), so that's why I just wanted to share some new scripts before putting them eventually after a new update would completely break the cheat table.

About choosing which item you would get from fishing or Lucky Sack, honestly I have no a clue.

@RedKaezer

Yep ;)

@chirisu

have a look at the redkaezer's post just down yours

Re: My Time at Portia

Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 11:31 am
by hentai-sama
Hello mr. fantomas a want to ask u is u can make some codes for better mining in ruins? Like better scanner or much bigger area for pickaxe to mine with one hit. [would be awesome if u could mine entire floor with one or few hits]

Re: My Time at Portia

Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 11:47 am
by Cubex
hentai-sama wrote:
Sat Jan 19, 2019 11:31 am
Hello mr. fantomas a want to ask u is u can make some codes for better mining in ruins? Like better scanner or much bigger area for pickaxe to mine with one hit. [would be awesome if u could mine entire floor with one or few hits]
For fast mining just set the gamespeed to 5x in Cheatengine. Helps a lot.

Re: My Time at Portia

Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 11:52 am
by hentai-sama
Cubex wrote:
Sat Jan 19, 2019 11:47 am
hentai-sama wrote:
Sat Jan 19, 2019 11:31 am
Hello mr. fantomas a want to ask u is u can make some codes for better mining in ruins? Like better scanner or much bigger area for pickaxe to mine with one hit. [would be awesome if u could mine entire floor with one or few hits]
For fast mining just set the gamespeed to 5x in Cheatengine. Helps a lot.
yea but fast is everything and i dont wanna to accelerate ingame time by that much

Re: My Time at Portia

Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:04 pm
by Zircon
hi guys first of all thanks for your work fantomas!

i just wanted to share a "mod" found on 3dm that allows you to add any item in game to your inventory and use the jet backpack anywhere

source:[Link]
author:番茄Bigtomato
download link (reuploaded for people who don't have an account there):
[Link]

1.download the file and extract anywhere
2.run ToGameModInstaller and click on the bottom left button :
Spoiler
Image
3.select portia.exe from your game folder
4.in game you will be able to open the"mod" by pressing F1
be careful when using the 30 Tabs Inventory it will remove anything you have in your inventory so put everything in storage first
Spoiler
Image

Image