Page 1 of 6

Victoria 3 - Achievement table - 1.6.2

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2022 9:17 pm
by Namelessy
Enabled achievements when using console commands. Can be a bit finicky to engage, so I might have to go digging for other/better places to hook in.

You can enable debug mode (console) with numpad-0, or clicking the box for the script (or change the hotkey to your liking).

I have a massive 1 pointer (gold reserve), there is a soft-cap on how much money your can have in your gold reserve, so if you go too high things might happen. I have gone over using the "money" console command, but it doesn't add as much as you entered when you go over.

Report any issues (and also any offsets/type if you find them).

Might get some time to actually play the game this weekend :)

Updates:
2022-12-05 - Updated the country pointer and offsets for 1.1.0

2023-03-13 - Updated to 1.2.4, removed Radicals and Loyalists as they were read only (and already on the main screen)

2023-03-25 - Updated to 1.2.7 (country and offsets)

2023-05-23 - Updated to 1.3.0 (country and offsets)

2023-08-30 - Updated to 1.4.1 (achievements + country and offsets)

2023-09-24 - Updated to 1.4.1. Updated country AOB, might be in a different place now so it takes some time for it to fill in the data.

2023-11-14 - Updated to 1.5.7. Updated country AOB and offsets.

2023-11-19 - Updated to 1.5.9. Updated one achievement script sicne the opcode had changed, but not the actual AOB.

2023-11-29 - Updated to 1.5.10. Only updated the offset for infamy

2024-04-22- Updated to 1.6.2. Only updated offsets for Money, Credit and Infamy

Re: Victoria 3 - Achievement table - 1.0.3

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2022 10:59 pm
by sai11
nice thank you :)

Re: Victoria 3 - Achievement table - 1.0.3

Posted: Fri Oct 28, 2022 2:42 am
by claude291966
thanks bro

Re: Victoria 3 - Achievement table - 1.0.3

Posted: Fri Oct 28, 2022 12:35 pm
by favela
Seems offset 2440, 4 bytes is infamy

Re: Victoria 3 - Achievement table - 1.0.3

Posted: Fri Oct 28, 2022 2:01 pm
by silentthunderpl
It's not working for me, maybe my cheat engine version is outdated (6.7 newer are prevented by security scan). When I try to run first script itelf it throw an error on line 69 (nop 2).

Re: Victoria 3 - Achievement table - 1.0.3

Posted: Fri Oct 28, 2022 2:59 pm
by kenjfujma
tyvm bro

Re: Victoria 3 - Achievement table - 1.0.3

Posted: Fri Oct 28, 2022 3:22 pm
by Namelessy
silentthunderpl wrote:
Fri Oct 28, 2022 2:01 pm
It's not working for me, maybe my cheat engine version is outdated (6.7 newer are prevented by security scan). When I try to run first script itelf it throw an error on line 69 (nop 2).
You can replace it with

Code: Select all

nop
nop
And do the same for all of the others (so "nop 4" would be 4 nop's, etc). Or possibly upgrade Cheat Engine :)

Re: Victoria 3 - Achievement table - 1.0.3

Posted: Fri Oct 28, 2022 5:12 pm
by jroibautista
I'm wondering if it's possible to cheat on army stuff. (offense/defense, morale, etc).

Re: Victoria 3 - Achievement table - 1.0.3

Posted: Fri Oct 28, 2022 7:22 pm
by silentthunderpl
Namelessy wrote:
Fri Oct 28, 2022 3:22 pm
silentthunderpl wrote:
Fri Oct 28, 2022 2:01 pm
It's not working for me, maybe my cheat engine version is outdated (6.7 newer are prevented by security scan). When I try to run first script itelf it throw an error on line 69 (nop 2).
You can replace it with

Code: Select all

nop
nop
And do the same for all of the others (so "nop 4" would be 4 nop's, etc). Or possibly upgrade Cheat Engine :)
This works perfect, but debug/console with console enabled is going back from 0 to 1 in second.

How should I rewrite this part to be backward compatibilie:

DebugMode+(DWORD)[DebugMode+06]+0A:

As this is trowing an error now.

Re: Victoria 3 - Achievement table - 1.0.3

Posted: Fri Oct 28, 2022 7:48 pm
by silentthunderpl
Ok looks that problem itself is not that console on is triggering value change. This is happening only when trying to save (broken achivements is showing togheter with save name).

Re: Victoria 3 - Achievement table - 1.0.3

Posted: Fri Oct 28, 2022 8:51 pm
by Namelessy
favela wrote:
Fri Oct 28, 2022 12:35 pm
Seems offset 2440, 4 bytes is infamy
Thanks, added that for the next update. And offset 2040 (8 bytes, x100.000) is Credit. Too busy trying to actually play the game to look around too much at the moment :)

Re: Victoria 3 - Achievement table - 1.0.3

Posted: Fri Oct 28, 2022 8:57 pm
by Namelessy
silentthunderpl wrote:
Fri Oct 28, 2022 7:22 pm

This works perfect, but debug/console with console enabled is going back from 0 to 1 in second.

How should I rewrite this part to be backward compatibilie:

DebugMode+(DWORD)[DebugMode+06]+0A:

As this is trowing an error now.
I assume you figured out you can ignore this :) it is an assembly "hack" to get the offset to get to the debug bool. Cheat Engine will always warn you about illegal syntax there, but it is fine.
silentthunderpl wrote:
Fri Oct 28, 2022 7:48 pm
Ok looks that problem itself is not that console on is triggering value change. This is happening only when trying to save (broken achivements is showing togheter with save name).
Di you enable the Achievement bits? I just started the game, turned on Achievements, picked a country, enabled console and ran "money 100000", saved. And when I restarted the game, the save was fine.

Re: Victoria 3 - Achievement table - 1.0.3

Posted: Sat Oct 29, 2022 3:03 pm
by Undesconocido
Opening the console seems to work properly but If I use a command like money with it it breaks the achiement compatibilty, so... the console doesn't work, we rely on the points you can provide

Re: Victoria 3 - Achievement table - 1.0.3

Posted: Mon Oct 31, 2022 3:43 am
by jadee
Everything works for me, including the achievements

Re: Victoria 3 - Achievement table - 1.0.3

Posted: Mon Oct 31, 2022 9:50 am
by Namelessy
Undesconocido wrote:
Sat Oct 29, 2022 3:03 pm
Opening the console seems to work properly but If I use a command like money with it it breaks the achiement compatibilty, so... the console doesn't work, we rely on the points you can provide
Did you enable the "Achievements when using console commands" script? If so, you can expand the debug under it and see if it has found the places (the various bools should be 0 or 1, if it hasn't found the base pointer, they will be ??)