Page 48 of 63

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.7.2 | Updated: 2022-Oct-01

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2022 8:56 pm
by Namelessy
WintermuteX wrote:
Tue Oct 11, 2022 9:41 am
Unfortunately "Last selected holding" and "Instant Build (next day)" aren't working for me anymore in 1.7.2 (including the DLCs) :(
If you get (for the "Last selected holding") the error "Error in line 111 (mov rbx, qword ptr [pGameState]): This instruction can't be compiled" (right click on the script after you try to enable to see the error), you could try to double click on the "<script>" column, go to line 111, and replace:

Code: Select all

  mov rbx, qword ptr [pGameState]
with

Code: Select all

  mov rbx, pGameState
  mov rbx, [rbx]
 
And same for "Instant build" do the same, go to line 75 and replace:

Code: Select all

  mov rbx, qword ptr [pGameState]
with

Code: Select all

  mov rbx, pGameState
  mov rbx, [rbx]
I am not 100% sure this is correct, but it seems to 'work on my machine' :)

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.7.2 | Updated: 2022-Oct-01

Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2022 3:59 pm
by HunieKZ
image :


{ Game : ck3.exe
Version:
Date : 2020-11-24
Author : User

This script does blah blah blah
}

[ENABLE]

aobscanmodule(SetSelectedCharacterIndex,ck3.exe,8B 40 18 41 39 44 24 18 0F 84 ) // should be unique
alloc(newmem,$1000,SetSelectedCharacterIndex)

label(code)
label(return)
label(pSelectedCharacter)
label(pSelectedIndex)

newmem:
pSelectedCharacter:
dq 0
pSelectedIndex:
dq 0

align 8
code:
mov [pSelectedCharacter], rax
mov eax,[rax+18]
mov [pSelectedIndex], eax
cmp [r12+18],eax
jmp return

SetSelectedCharacterIndex:
jmp code
nop 3
return:
registersymbol(SetSelectedCharacterIndex)
registersymbol(pSelectedCharacter)
registersymbol(pSelectedIndex)

[DISABLE]

SetSelectedCharacterIndex:
db 8B 40 18 41 39 44 24 18

unregistersymbol(SetSelectedCharacterIndex)
unregistersymbol(pSelectedCharacter)
unregistersymbol(pSelectedIndex)
dealloc(newmem)

{
// ORIGINAL CODE - INJECTION POINT: ck3.exe+304005

ck3.exe+303FD5: E8 B6 98 7F 01 - call ck3.exe+1AFD890
ck3.exe+303FDA: 0F 28 F0 - movaps xmm6,xmm0
ck3.exe+303FDD: F2 0F 11 85 A0 00 00 00 - movsd [rbp+000000A0],xmm0
ck3.exe+303FE5: EB 08 - jmp ck3.exe+303FEF
ck3.exe+303FE7: F2 0F 10 B5 A0 00 00 00 - movsd xmm6,[rbp+000000A0]
ck3.exe+303FEF: 49 8B CF - mov rcx,r15
ck3.exe+303FF2: E8 59 84 00 00 - call ck3.exe+30C450
ck3.exe+303FF7: 4C 8B F0 - mov r14,rax
ck3.exe+303FFA: 4D 8B AC 24 38 0B 00 00 - mov r13,[r12+00000B38]
// ---------- INJECTING HERE ----------
ck3.exe+304002: 8B 40 18 - mov eax,[rax+18]
ck3.exe+304005: 41 39 45 18 - cmp [r13+18],eax
ck3.exe+304009: 0F 84 E1 00 00 00 - je ck3.exe+3040F0
// ---------- DONE INJECTING ----------
ck3.exe+30400F: 41 89 45 18 - mov [r13+18],eax
ck3.exe+304013: 49 8B CD - mov rcx,r13
ck3.exe+304016: E8 55 9C 44 00 - call ck3.exe+74DC70
ck3.exe+30401B: 49 8D 4E 10 - lea rcx,[r14+10]
ck3.exe+30401F: 48 8B 11 - mov rdx,[rcx]
ck3.exe+304022: FF 52 08 - call qword ptr [rdx+08]
ck3.exe+304025: 84 C0 - test al,al
ck3.exe+304027: 0F 84 C3 00 00 00 - je ck3.exe+3040F0
ck3.exe+30402D: 49 8B CE - mov rcx,r14
}

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.7.2 | Updated: 2022-Oct-01

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2022 5:34 pm
by jadee
Hey guys. I remember there was an option to ADD traits to a character once. Has it been removed? The way it works now is clunky, because you can't edit "max traits" if it's already on max (which it is, most of the time).

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.7.2 | Updated: 2022-Oct-01

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2022 4:35 am
by tfigment
jadee wrote:
Wed Oct 19, 2022 5:34 pm
Hey guys. I remember there was an option to ADD traits to a character once. Has it been removed? The way it works now is clunky, because you can't edit "max traits" if it's already on max (which it is, most of the time).
I believe I removed it. Sorry. There are workarounds (enable debug console and add traits via console). Basically advanced feature that was too hard to update to the latest version.

I'm kinda burnt out on updates and the last took too much time so I'm just trimming features that are hard to update in the future. The max traits thing is the game presumably optimizing memory but making it hard to hack in new traits like the old ways.

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.7.2 | Updated: 2022-Oct-01

Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2022 7:06 pm
by jadee
tfigment wrote:
Thu Oct 20, 2022 4:35 am
jadee wrote:
Wed Oct 19, 2022 5:34 pm
Hey guys. I remember there was an option to ADD traits to a character once. Has it been removed? The way it works now is clunky, because you can't edit "max traits" if it's already on max (which it is, most of the time).
I believe I removed it. Sorry. There are workarounds (enable debug console and add traits via console). Basically advanced feature that was too hard to update to the latest version.

I'm kinda burnt out on updates and the last took too much time so I'm just trimming features that are hard to update in the future. The max traits thing is the game presumably optimizing memory but making it hard to hack in new traits like the old ways.
Oh well. Yeah, I know you can use the debug mode, but I usually like to play on ironman, so that function was pretty useful to me. I suppose I could always use mods. If it's too hard to keep updated, it's alright to remove it.

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.7.2 | Updated: 2022-Oct-01

Posted: Wed Nov 02, 2022 8:07 pm
by SavageIngush
Hi, this is awesome cheat table, but can you add the option to remove all levies from my army please? Thank you

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.7.2 | Updated: 2022-Oct-01

Posted: Sun Nov 27, 2022 9:07 pm
by James94450
Thank you so much for that work !

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.7.2 | Updated: 2022-Oct-01

Posted: Thu Dec 01, 2022 5:11 pm
by zupa1973
jadee wrote:
Fri Oct 21, 2022 7:06 pm
Oh well. Yeah, I know you can use the debug mode, but I usually like to play on ironman, so that function was pretty useful to me. I suppose I could always use mods. If it's too hard to keep updated, it's alright to remove it.
Use achievement table viewtopic.php?p=182622#p182622 or We.Mod for enabling console in Ironman.

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.8.0 | Updated: 2022-Dec-02

Posted: Sat Dec 03, 2022 2:32 am
by tfigment
v57: Updated to 1.8.0

Not much updated. Selected Character Pointer and Holding View. (Did not spend much effort testing)

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.8.0 | Updated: 2022-Dec-02

Posted: Sat Dec 03, 2022 6:30 pm
by zupa1973
tfigment wrote:
Sat Dec 03, 2022 2:32 am
v57: Updated to 1.8.0
Not much updated. Selected Character Pointer and Holding View. (Did not spend much effort testing)
Thank you very much!

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.8.0 | Updated: 2022-Dec-02

Posted: Sat Dec 03, 2022 10:09 pm
by bokoxkobo
Hello, thank you so much for the update! It seems Gender and Sexual Orientation are not working in 1.8.0. Could you fix this if you have time? Thank you :)

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.8.0 | Updated: 2022-Dec-02

Posted: Sat Dec 03, 2022 10:24 pm
by Laban
Thanks for your very good work.
tfigment wrote:
Sat Dec 03, 2022 2:32 am
v57: Updated to 1.8.0

Not much updated. Selected Character Pointer and Holding View. (Did not spend much effort testing)
Seems faith and development is broken under holding.

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.8.0 | Updated: 2022-Dec-02

Posted: Sun Dec 04, 2022 4:21 pm
by tfigment
bokoxkobo wrote:
Sat Dec 03, 2022 10:09 pm
Hello, thank you so much for the update! It seems Gender and Sexual Orientation are not working in 1.8.0. Could you fix this if you have time? Thank you :)
Laban wrote:
Sat Dec 03, 2022 10:24 pm
Seems faith and development is broken under holding.
v58: Updated

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.8.0 | Updated: 2022-Dec-02

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2022 5:00 pm
by Greymalkin94
I'm having a problem where I can't click on "Selected Character", only "Root Character". I was wondering what the problem might be?

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.8.0 | Updated: 2022-Dec-02

Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2022 12:48 am
by tfigment
Greymalkin94 wrote:
Thu Dec 08, 2022 5:00 pm
I'm having a problem where I can't click on "Selected Character", only "Root Character". I was wondering what the problem might be?
Right click menu usually gives a partial error code if it fails as first line.

Otherwise, are you using the latest table as this was issue with the previous table after update. And not using any other tables at same time which could conflict?