Page 14 of 63

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.0.3 | Updated: 2020-Sep-7

Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:30 pm
by tfigment
HeathenGator wrote:
Tue Sep 08, 2020 5:58 pm

Like I said, hover your mouse pointer over the task's progress bar, or select the county your chancellor is working on to integrate. Pause the game, and note the progress value. If it says 9/1200, search for 9000. If it says 30.5/1200, search for 30500. At the end of the process you should be left with one address, if it finds more (usually 3 in my case) I found it's usually the last one.
You should probably range check between 30500 and 30600 or use the Integer4 (x1000) and search for 30. After it updates to say 31.1 then search 31100 to 31200 or 31 using (x1000). The game truncates and does not round to nearest when showing the numbers. I havent verified if the number is uses all the decimal places but in other places it does..

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.0.3 | Updated: 2020-Sep-7

Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:39 pm
by HeathenGator
tfigment wrote:
Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:30 pm
HeathenGator wrote:
Tue Sep 08, 2020 5:58 pm

Like I said, hover your mouse pointer over the task's progress bar, or select the county your chancellor is working on to integrate. Pause the game, and note the progress value. If it says 9/1200, search for 9000. If it says 30.5/1200, search for 30500. At the end of the process you should be left with one address, if it finds more (usually 3 in my case) I found it's usually the last one.
You should probably range check between 30500 and 30600 or use the Integer4 (x1000) and search for 30. After it updates to say 31.1 then search 31100 to 31200 or 31 using (x1000). The game truncates and does not round to nearest when showing the numbers. I havent verified if the number is uses all the decimal places but in other places it does..
Well I successfully found the thing I was looking for using precise numbers multiple times. Maybe it uses some rounding in some places, but I don't think it does for this particular value. As far as I can tell it's always the value it shows you in-game x1000.

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.0.3 | Updated: 2020-Sep-7

Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:43 pm
by 0xDEAD10CC
"Refresh Levies" doesn't work as one might expect. It does set the maximum amount of troops in a raised army, yet the overall value of troops in upper right corner of screen doesn't change and once 'attrition' check hits the army the actual value recalculated and reset back to minimum.

Initial levies numbers are definitely bound to counties while the man-at-arms values should be bound to a person.

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.0.3 | Updated: 2020-Sep-7

Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2020 9:53 pm
by Ashmodel
Just wanted to say thank you for all the time and hard work going into this rapidly expanding and evolving table.

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.0.3 | Updated: 2020-Sep-7

Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2020 11:02 pm
by tfigment
0xDEAD10CC wrote:
Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:43 pm
"Refresh Levies" doesn't work as one might expect. It does set the maximum amount of troops in a raised army, yet the overall value of troops in upper right corner of screen doesn't change and once 'attrition' check hits the army the actual value recalculated and reset back to minimum.

Initial levies numbers are definitely bound to counties while the man-at-arms values should be bound to a person.
I guess consequence of adding features I don't personally use is that I also don't really test extensively. I'll use this hint for more hunting.

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.0.3 | Updated: 2020-Sep-7

Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2020 11:12 pm
by flachan.aczache
based on table v20 (07/sept) I made for myself custom lua type for geld
sorry for noob code... couldn't be bothered to prettify for personal use...

typename="Ck3Geld" --shown as the typename in ce
bytecount=8 --number of bytes of this type
functionbasename="customvaluetype3"

function customvaluetype3_bytestovalue(b1,b2,b3,b4,b5,b6,b7,b8,address)
local x1 = byteTableToWord({b1, b2})
local fract = x1/0x8000
local absol = byteTableToDword({b3, b4, b5, b6})
local va = (absol*2) + fract
return va

end

function customvaluetype3_valuetobytes(i,address)
local lo = (i % 2) * 0x8000
local hi = i/2 - ( ((i<0) and (i==1)) and 1 or 0 )
local bl = dwordToByteTable(lo)
local bh = dwordToByteTable(hi)
return bl[1], bl[2], bh[1], bh[2], bh[3], bh[4], 0, 0

end
return typename,bytecount,functionbasename


USAGE:
I'm using it as a type for 8-byte value for the geld entry. note! to work, pointer offset is 230h instead of 232h
seems to be handling negative numbers correctly, also displays gold converted so in-game -50 is displayed as -50 in teh table
anyone interested, feel free to use :ph34r:

btw, how to add pic to a post without url...?
ck3_1.0.3_figment_v20_1.ct
(457.25 KiB) Downloaded 78 times
c1.7z
png pic, pwd is: dupa
(150.05 KiB) Downloaded 49 times

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.0.3 | Updated: 2020-Sep-7

Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2020 11:53 pm
by isosplz
Added drop-list customization options for hair color, skin tone, and body hair under the "Find Root Character" and "Find Selected Character" options.

This will help to ease the changing of any character's skin and hair color, along with body hair to further enhance the table's gameplay customization features.

File:
ck3.CT
(444.07 KiB) Downloaded 77 times
Enjoy!

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.0.3 | Updated: 2020-Sep-7

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 12:46 am
by mastersmash
HeathenGator wrote:
Tue Sep 08, 2020 3:45 pm
I use this table together with fearlessrevolution's trainer, which will allow you to edit gold/prestige/piety/renown/stats any way you want.
do u also use CompactDisc's Achievement Table by chance? i tried using fearlessrevolution but crashes the game when i use console commands

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.0.3 | Updated: 2020-Sep-7

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 2:40 am
by Zenican
Maybe I'm just missing the option but is there a way to add perk points?

Thanks for the great cheat table either way

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.0.3 | Updated: 2020-Sep-7

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 5:39 am
by HeathenGator
mastersmash wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 12:46 am
HeathenGator wrote:
Tue Sep 08, 2020 3:45 pm
I use this table together with fearlessrevolution's trainer, which will allow you to edit gold/prestige/piety/renown/stats any way you want.
do u also use CompactDisc's Achievement Table by chance? i tried using fearlessrevolution but crashes the game when i use console commands
No, I'm not using that one. I never had game crashes using fearlessrevolution and this one, but there were some occasions where either the table or the trainer closed by themselves and I couldn't use their effects anymore so I had to restart the game myself to use them again.
Zenican wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 2:40 am
Maybe I'm just missing the option but is there a way to add perk points?

Thanks for the great cheat table either way
Find root character -> Lifestyles

You can double-check if you're about to edit the correct value: every unspent perk point is 1,000. So if you have 2 perk points and 300 lifestyle experience the value to edit should be 2,300.

As it says in the table itself, make sure you're editing the right value. When you're just starting the game it's simple, you just select your first lifestyle, wait a little to gain one or two ticks of experience, look in the table in index 1, which should show you the value of your current experience, then simply change it to 30,000 or something. That will instantly give you 30 perk points in that lifestyle, enough to buy all the perks.

But things can get funky if you get a perk point in a lifestyle you didn't choose yet through an event. When it happened to me it showed me total number of lifestyles my character supposedly has 1 higher than it should be, and my indexes were 1 and 2 for those he chose himself and 4 for the one that was granted to me through an event.

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.0.3 | Updated: 2020-Sep-7

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 9:04 am
by danielyee
Hello great sifu..great creator table..and adm..friends..sir i wish to ask if any one can do an option god mode on the army..thanks

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.0.3 | Updated: 2020-Sep-7

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 10:24 am
by bloodsucker
Zenican wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 2:40 am
Maybe I'm just missing the option but is there a way to add perk points?

Thanks for the great cheat table either way
I use mod "Daddy Pika's Cheat Menu"

[Link]
lookup the internet if you don't know how to install (very simple).


danielyee wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 9:04 am
Hello great sifu..great creator table..and adm..friends..sir i wish to ask if any one can do an option god mode on the army..thanks
add more army in Army Regiment pointers about 9000 each per Regiment and you have a god force and don't forget to add siege weapon for faster destroy the wall = more chance of capture.

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.0.3 | Updated: 2020-Sep-7

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 10:34 am
by danielyee
a very thanks to you ..friend bloodsucker..hope i can address you ..a name anyway thanks sir..gratitute

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.0.3 | Updated: 2020-Sep-7

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 12:15 pm
by bloodsucker
danielyee wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 10:34 am
a very thanks to you ..friend bloodsucker..hope i can address you ..a name anyway thanks sir..gratitute
Your welcome friend.

Re: Crusader Kings III | Steam v1.0.3 | Updated: 2020-Sep-7

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 2:06 pm
by acff
HeathenGator wrote:
Tue Sep 08, 2020 5:58 pm
acff wrote:
Tue Sep 08, 2020 5:08 pm
HeathenGator wrote:
Tue Sep 08, 2020 11:45 am
That's because it doesn't point to an actual progress. If you want to manipulate Integrate Title progress you have to search for it manually. Just take whatever value the progress bar shows you, multiply it by 1000, and search for integer 4 bytes.

Case in point, the full progress of that task is 1,200,000.
Doesn't work
Like I said, hover your mouse pointer over the task's progress bar, or select the county your chancellor is working on to integrate. Pause the game, and note the progress value. If it says 9/1200, search for 9000. If it says 30.5/1200, search for 30500. At the end of the process you should be left with one address, if it finds more (usually 3 in my case) I found it's usually the last one.
Like I said, it doesn't work.

edit: I tried multiple times yesterday (maybe 30 times?). Today I tried about a dozen times, and then for some reason for the n-teenth time, it found the right one.

I would search for a value, unpause the game, check if the values match. Rinse, repeat.

So that progress value only works for that particular job. I had to redo my search for the next job. And I've tried about 20 times again with no luck on this next one.

I think there is some rounding going on, where I happened to have the exact value (x1000) in one search, and failed to pause the progress on an even number the rest of the time.