BattleTech [Engine:Unity]

Upload your cheat tables here (No requests)
ilikestuff
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 8:57 pm
Reputation: 2

BattleTech [Engine:Unity]

Post by ilikestuff »

Ya I just went in and edited that first conditional to something that is always gonna be true with dnSpy. It worked after that [MEDIA=imgur]4xpg2Ky[/MEDIA]

How to use this cheat table?
  1. Install Cheat Engine
  2. Double-click the .CT file in order to open it.
  3. Click the PC icon in Cheat Engine in order to select the game process.
  4. Keep the list.
  5. Activate the trainer options by checking boxes or setting values from 0 to 1

Ravenbear
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 3:41 pm
Reputation: 1

BattleTech [Engine:Unity]

Post by Ravenbear »

[QUOTE="SunBeam, post: 44144, member: 12587"]Aaaaall in here for you to figure out ;)[B]BattleTech:SimGameState:Update[/B]:



[code=cpp]

public void Update()

{

if (!this.UXAttached || !this.HasSimShipBeenSet || this.Saving)

{

return;

}

if (this.CompletedContract != null)

{

if (this.VideoPlayerActive)

{

return;

}

if (this.CharacterCreation.isActiveAndEnabled)

{

return;

}

if (this.Credits != null)

{

return;

}

if (!this.interruptQueue.IsOpen)

{

this.ResolveCompleteContract();

}

return;

}

if (this.PendingMilestoneContract != null)

{

if (this.VideoPlayerActive)

{

return;

}

if (this.CharacterCreation.isActiveAndEnabled)

{

return;

}

if (this.Credits != null)

{

return;

}

if (this.interruptQueue.IsOpen)

{

return;

}

this.ForceTakeContract(this.PendingMilestoneContract, this.IsPendingMilestoneContractBreadcrumb);

this.PendingMilestoneContract = null;

this.IsPendingMilestoneContractBreadcrumb = false;

return;

}

if (SimGameOptionsMenu.isUp)

{

return;

}

if (this.testRun && this.PilotRoster != null && Input.GetKeyDown(KeyCode.F6))

{

foreach (Pilot pilotRoster in this.PilotRoster)

{

pilotRoster.InjurePilot("Evil_AJ", 0, 1, "An uncaring random");

}

this.RefreshInjuries();

}

if (this.AllowDebug)

{

if (Input.GetKeyUp(KeyCode.Minus) && !this.DebugWidget.gameObject.activeSelf)

{

this.DebugWidget.Show();

}

else if (Input.GetKeyUp(KeyCode.F10))

{

StringBuilder stringBuilder = new StringBuilder();

foreach (Faction ignoredContractEmployer in this.ignoredContractEmployers)

{

stringBuilder.AppendLine(ignoredContractEmployer.ToString());

}

Debug.LogError(string.Concat("The following factions cannot be EMPLOYERS: ", stringBuilder.ToString()));

stringBuilder = new StringBuilder();

foreach (Faction ignoredContractTarget in this.ignoredContractTargets)

{

stringBuilder.AppendLine(ignoredContractTarget.ToString());

}

Debug.LogError(string.Concat("The following factions cannot be TARGETS: ", stringBuilder.ToString()));

}

else if (Input.GetKeyUp(KeyCode.F12))

{

string str = SimGameState.Report.Publish(this.DebugSeedFolder);

GenericPopupBuilder.Create("Saved", string.Concat("Files saved to ", str)).Render();

}

else if (Input.GetKeyUp(KeyCode.F11))

{

foreach (Pilot pilot in this.PilotRoster)

{

pilot.InjurePilot("Evil_Evan", 0, 1, "An Uncaring Debug Pox Upon all Houses");

}

}

else if (Input.GetKeyUp(KeyCode.F9))

{

this.StartCharacterCreation();

}

else if (Input.GetKeyUp(KeyCode.F8))

{

this.Debug_InjureRandomMechWarrior();

}

else if (Input.GetKeyUp(KeyCode.F7))

{

if (this.SpaceController.currentShip == DropshipType.INVALID_UNSET)

{

this.SetSimShip(DropshipType.Leopard);

}

else if (this.SpaceController.currentShip != DropshipType.Leopard)

{

this.SetSimShip(DropshipType.INVALID_UNSET);

}

else

{

this.SetSimShip(DropshipType.Argo);

}

this.RoomManager.RefreshDisplay();

this.HasSimShipBeenSet = true;

}

else if (Input.GetKeyUp(KeyCode.F5))

{

foreach (string key in this.DataManager.ShipUpgradeDefs.Keys)

{

if (this.HasShipUpgrade(key, null))

{

continue;

}

this.AddArgoUpgrade(this.DataManager.ShipUpgradeDefs.Get(key));

}

this.ApplyArgoUpgrades();

}

}

if (this.Constants.Debug.AllowSimGameNoUIMode && BTInput.Instance.Toggle_UI().WasPressed)

{

LazySingletonBehavior.Instance.ToggleAllUIOnOff();

}

if (!this.TimeMoving || this.TravelManager.InTransition)

{

return;

}

if (this.interruptQueue.HasQueue)

{

if (!this.interruptQueue.IsOpen)

{

this.interruptQueue.DisplayIfAvailable();

}

return;

}

this.realTimeElapsed += this.BattleTechGame.DeltaTime;

float dayElapseTimeNormal = 0f;

if (this.TimeMoving)

{

dayElapseTimeNormal = this.Constants.Time.DayElapseTimeNormal;

if (this.RoomManager != null)

{

this.RoomManager.UpdateTimePassed(this.realTimeElapsed);

}

}

if (this.realTimeElapsed >= dayElapseTimeNormal)

{

this.realTimeElapsed = 0f;

this.OnDayPassed(0);

}

}

[/code][/QUOTE]



I am a real noob at this could someone tell me how to do this.. I am very lost..

User avatar
SunBeam
Administration
Administration
Posts: 4817
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 7:16 pm
Reputation: 4436

BattleTech [Engine:Unity]

Post by SunBeam »

[QUOTE="Ravenbear, post: 44361, member: 3782"]I am a real noob at this could someone tell me how to do this.. I am very lost..[/QUOTE]

Please read whole thread? -> [URL]https://fearlessrevolution.com/threads/battletech.6603/page-6#post-44348[/URL]

Ravenbear
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 3:41 pm
Reputation: 1

BattleTech [Engine:Unity]

Post by Ravenbear »

[QUOTE="SunBeam, post: 44362, member: 12587"]Please read whole thread? -> [URL]https://fearlessrevolution.com/threads/battletech.6603/page-6#post-44348[/URL][/QUOTE]

I think I have it brain fart.. Thank you..

User avatar
Ma5kot
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 8:42 pm
Reputation: 0

BattleTech [Engine:Unity]

Post by Ma5kot »

After the new update the game crushes every time i try to increase my funds.... Is it similar with you guys or am i just dumb and doing something wrong.?



I am using the table with the funds/morale increas
Last edited by Ma5kot on Wed May 02, 2018 10:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Ravenbear
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 3:41 pm
Reputation: 1

BattleTech [Engine:Unity]

Post by Ravenbear »

[QUOTE="quidproquo, post: 44251, member: 16853"]Long time lurker here.

There is an easy way to activate debug mode. All credits to the people in this [URL='https://www.reddit.com/r/Battletechgame/comments/8f8wb4/psa_enable_debug_would_with_registry_key_always/']reddit threat[/URL]

To summarize

In registry editor, go to HKEY_CURRENT_USERSoftwareHarebrained SchemesBATTLETECH . Add last_debug_state_h176629417 as a D_Word and set the value to 1. Debug mode now works.

Ctrl-LeftShift-minus activates it in battle. The Godmode, camera, faster speed, and other things are in there. There's a kill all button if you want really easy mode (and they leave 3/3 salvage!), and you can even select parts on enemy mechs to attack (eg, you can deal 100 dmg to their head if you want!)



If you don't want to go through the registry editor yourself, you can copy and paste the following text into a text document, rename the file extension as .reg and run that once:[/QUOTE]

I have made the entry in the reg but the console still will not open for me.. I wish I could figure out what I am doing wrong..

MagikMurlok
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:01 pm
Reputation: 2

BattleTech [Engine:Unity]

Post by MagikMurlok »

[QUOTE="SunBeam, post: 44362, member: 12587"]Please read whole thread? -> [URL]https://fearlessrevolution.com/threads/battletech.6603/page-6#post-44348[/URL][/QUOTE]

But this doesn't give us the widget in your screenshots? So confused.

Ashar
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 278
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 7:04 pm
Reputation: 35

BattleTech [Engine:Unity]

Post by Ashar »

yeah, we get access to teh little debug in missions, but none of the more advanced stuff that you posted, like being able to give yourself any mech.

User avatar
SunBeam
Administration
Administration
Posts: 4817
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 7:16 pm
Reputation: 4436

BattleTech [Engine:Unity]

Post by SunBeam »

[QUOTE="MagikMurlok, post: 44374, member: 11285"]But this doesn't give us the widget in your screenshots? So confused.[/QUOTE]

[QUOTE="Ashar, post: 44377, member: 3790"]yeah, we get access to teh little debug in missions, but none of the more advanced stuff that you posted, like being able to give yourself any mech.[/QUOTE]

Do the registry version and use [B]Minus[/B] (the one left of Backspace key) key to bring the Widget up.

Catfriend
What is cheating?
What is cheating?
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 11:47 pm
Reputation: 0

BattleTech [Engine:Unity]

Post by Catfriend »

[QUOTE="SunBeam, post: 44380, member: 12587"]Do the registry version and use [B]Minus[/B] (the one left of Backspace key) key to bring the Widget up.[/QUOTE]

I believe I'm running into the same thing as them. I did the registry edit as instructed, and even undid it and used it as a command like he supplied just in case I did it wrong.



The minus key by itself does nothing, absolutely nothing. The only response I've gotten is ctrl+~ and ctrl+shift+minus, the former bringing up a console that is unresponsive to commands and the latter bringing up an FPS counter in the upper right outside of missions. In missions it brings up the command list in the upper left listing "Kill" and what not.

BakerBase
Cheater
Cheater
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 11:03 pm
Reputation: 11

BattleTech [Engine:Unity]

Post by BakerBase »

Hey SB, I have followed all of the steps but I am only able to open up the battle based debug mode. Can you direct me as to how you opened that one you have the ss's of? Did I miss it inside of one of the threads?



For reference, I have created and ran the .reg file and the ctr+shift+minus only works inside of battles

[automerge]1525305156[/automerge]

Are the GoG and Steam versions noticeably different to cause this issue, as I am running on GoG
Last edited by BakerBase on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 1 time in total.

MagikMurlok
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:01 pm
Reputation: 2

BattleTech [Engine:Unity]

Post by MagikMurlok »

[QUOTE="Catfriend, post: 44381, member: 16889"]I believe I'm running into the same thing as them. I did the registry edit as instructed, and even undid it and used it as a command like he supplied just in case I did it wrong.



The minus key by itself does nothing, absolutely nothing. The only response I've gotten is ctrl+~ and ctrl+shift+minus, the former bringing up a console that is unresponsive to commands and the latter bringing up an FPS counter in the upper right outside of missions. In missions it brings up the command list in the upper left listing "Kill" and what not.[/QUOTE]

Yep I'm in the exact same boat.

User avatar
The Mogician
Table Makers
Table Makers
Posts: 737
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 12:00 am
Reputation: 533

BattleTech [Engine:Unity]

Post by The Mogician »

Registry does not seem to enable the Debug Widget

User avatar
SunBeam
Administration
Administration
Posts: 4817
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 7:16 pm
Reputation: 4436

BattleTech [Engine:Unity]

Post by SunBeam »

The [I]DebugWidget[/I] ([B]Minus[/B] key) shows only outside of battle; the [I]Mech GUI[/I] ([B]Ctrl+Shift+Minus[/B]) shows only in-battle.



Check my registry settings below, mainly the two [I]last_debug_state[/I] DWORD values and their names:



[IMG]https://i.imgur.com/gRamacP.png[/IMG]



Close game, create that [I]last_debug_state[/I] entry as [B]DWORD[/B] with value [B]1[/B]. Run game, close game. Second entry should be created as well now, just like in my screenshot (do an F5 in the Registry Editor to refresh pane).



I'm not running anything else; just launching game, loading save, getting to ship window and using Minus key. And every time I go into a mission, I receive a debug pop-up asking me if I wanna play or skip the mission :)



Latest (just updated) Steam version. All previous (older) versions should work just fine.



Happy reading:



[code]https://www.reddit.com/r/BattleTechMods/comments/8ep5gb/did_anyone_manage_to_enable_debug_mode

https://www.reddit.com/r/Battletechgame/comments/8f8wb4/psa_enable_debug_would_with_registry_key_always[/code]





(if you can't manage to do some simple insert/edits).



BR,

Sun
Last edited by SunBeam on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 11 times in total.

Catfriend
What is cheating?
What is cheating?
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 11:47 pm
Reputation: 0

BattleTech [Engine:Unity]

Post by Catfriend »

[QUOTE="SunBeam, post: 44387, member: 12587"]The [I]DebugWidget[/I] ([B]Minus[/B] key) shows only outside of battle; the [I]Mech GUI[/I] ([B]Ctrl+Shift+Minus[/B]) shows only in-battle.



Check my registry settings below, mainly the two [I]last_debug_state[/I] DWORD values and their names:



[IMG]https://i.imgur.com/gRamacP.png[/IMG]



Close game, create that [I]last_debug_state[/I] entry as [B]DWORD[/B] with value [B]1[/B]. Run game, close game. Second entry should be created as well now, just like in my screenshot.



I'm not running anything else; just launching game, loading save, getting to ship window and using Minus key. Latest (just updated) Steam version. All previous (older) versions should work just fine.[/QUOTE]

[IMG]https://i.gyazo.com/5699f4d278484d3b7d8ee1e09930c4ae.png[/IMG]



I did that. Perhaps it's because I'm using the GOG version?
Last edited by Catfriend on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply