z Baldur's Gate 3

Upload your cheat tables here (No requests)
ShadowfeindX
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2023 5:15 am
Reputation: 5

Re: z Baldur's Gate 3

Post by ShadowfeindX »

Araragi wrote:
Tue Oct 03, 2023 3:13 am
MagikMurlok wrote:
Wed Aug 16, 2023 8:10 pm
How do you actually turn OFF things like infinite action points? It seems to stay turned on forever no matter what, even reloading that save. Can't really find any combat related options that don't stay permanently on? Am I missing something obvious?
Did you ever figure this out? I have one character who has infinite action points no matter what I do. The others are fine.
Technically, any of those changes should wear off after restarting the game after a long rest, but that's not very helpful if yours is somehow messed up so...

Infinite Action Points is enabled in the table via adding this boost to your character

Code: Select all

ActionResourceConsumeMultiplier(ActionPoint,0,0);
So to go about removing it, simply put the same boost into the remove boosts command like this

Code: Select all

RemoveBoostsFromPlayer("ActionResourceConsumeMultiplier(ActionPoint,0,0);")
You can add that after the [DISABLE] in the script of the boost itself and just turn it on and back off. It will also prevent this from happening in the future for you. I would make the end result look something like this

Code: Select all

{$lua}
if syntaxcheck then return end
[ENABLE]
boosts = "ActionResourceConsumeMultiplier(ActionPoint,0,0);"
AddBoostsToPlayer(boosts)
[DISABLE]
RemoveBoostsFromPlayer(boosts)


How to use this cheat table?
  1. Install Cheat Engine
  2. Double-click the .CT file in order to open it.
  3. Click the PC icon in Cheat Engine in order to select the game process.
  4. Keep the list.
  5. Activate the trainer options by checking boxes or setting values from 0 to 1

Masqurin
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2023 2:36 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: z Baldur's Gate 3

Post by Masqurin »

dashiku wrote:
Mon Oct 02, 2023 11:31 pm
Hi I have a question about the CE. Is it at all possible to revive a dead NPC. I'm having some issue where Counsellor Florrick absolutely refuses to move and she keeps burning to death. Nothing I do makes her move, so I wanted to know if I could respawn her at least (or maybe even just flag her quest as complete.)
You can pick her up with a high strength character as an improvised weapon and then right click to cancel the command and drop her.

Masqurin
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2023 2:36 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: z Baldur's Gate 3

Post by Masqurin »

Noway3 wrote:
Tue Oct 03, 2023 11:43 am
Masqurin wrote:
Mon Oct 02, 2023 5:26 pm
Daz wrote:
Thu Aug 31, 2023 2:33 am
6c55edb0-901b-4ba4-b9e8-3475a8392d9b --S_GLO_Nightsong

She has a few appearance options as well:
e8d29eff-5c93-4f53-b996-0a769cb4aefd --CINE_Humans_Female_Strong_NightSong_BothOutfits
195f1804-e883-45ec-8586-1ad6820672f7 --CINE_Humans_Female_Strong_Nightsong_NoHelmet
4a3af6b2-51a2-4490-b163-9ab71416fc87 --CINE_Nightsong_NoWings_NoHelmet
9671ecbb-4030-48ff-b63e-f138e988835f --[WIP] Humans_Female_Strong_NightSong

I also found this in the files:
6b3a693a-d7c6-4122-ba81-41c8786e0cb9 --Cine_Test_Humans_Male_Nightsong

Hi, do you (or anyone else) know if NPC uuids change between acts? I'm trying to spawn Rolan in act 3 using his act 2 uuid

Code: Select all

S_GLO_Prodigy_b6a3a9e9-b6eb-4c19-ab3f-4c431178fe1b
but nothing happened.
I have found these variation of Rolan, they are found in the "_merged.lsf.lsx" files check my worksheet "Merged_characters.xlsx" here for more details: viewtopic.php?p=311868#p311868

Code: Select all

MapKey                               Name                       DisplayNameEnglish LevelName  Stats
------------------------------------ -------------------------- ------------------ ---------- -----------------
b6a3a9e9-b6eb-4c19-ab3f-4c431178fe1b S_GLO_Prodigy              Rolan              WLD_Main_A GLO_Prodigy
c6a47d05-5051-42de-86b0-776fe0285cd1 S_LOW_RolanProjection      Rolan's Projection CTY_Main_A Tiefling_Commoner
1fb677fe-8937-4aba-aab1-3811f239e7d5 S_HAV_RolanHologramSpeaker Rolan              SCL_Main_A Tiefling_Caster
Thanks! None of these seem to be spawning the version of Rolan that should be at Sorcerous Sundries, maybe it's an issue with the NPC spawner script that's not working with Patch 3. Does anyone know if there's an updated version of the NPC spawner script?

bcmijk
What is cheating?
What is cheating?
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2023 9:40 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: z Baldur's Gate 3

Post by bcmijk »

EvenLess wrote:
Sun Oct 01, 2023 4:29 pm
bcmijk wrote:
Sun Oct 01, 2023 9:19 am
EvenLess wrote:
Sun Oct 01, 2023 12:43 am

When you're referring to "stats" I'm assuming that's "statuses". Zanzer made some great functions that replace the code you're using there, for adding/removing statuses/passives/tags/flags etc.

The following code kinda does the opposite of you want, and exactly what you want :)
When enabling the Memory Record script, it will add the Aunty Ethel stats. When disabling the Memory Record script, it will remove them again. You can just move the RemoveStatusFromPlayer() to below the [ENABLE] tag, and remove the code below the [DISABLE] tag, the it will remove when activated.

Code: Select all

{$lua}
if syntaxcheck then return end
local status = {
  "eec5de82-c988-40e6-8f10-474d5675c550", --Quest_HAG_HagHair_Charisma (Auntie Ethel's Hair)
  "d16922ba-a36b-4015-8072-27610821fb53", --Quest_HAG_HagHair_Constitution (Auntie Ethel's Hair)
  "7e3afbf6-4e1a-444e-826d-f8e0e0a8308f", --Quest_HAG_HagHair_Dexterity (Auntie Ethel's Hair)
  "9abbab89-d29f-47c0-9ffe-f12018dd83d9", --Quest_HAG_HagHair_Intelligence (Auntie Ethel's Hair)
  "8f6b0c08-d1b1-4ae7-ade2-da3c679ce323", --Quest_HAG_HagHair_Strength (Auntie Ethel's Hair)
  "de2c9582-fab5-4d5e-9a81-44d67af6a681", --Quest_HAG_HagHair_Wisdom (Auntie Ethel's Hair)
}
[ENABLE]
ApplyStatusToPlayer(status)
[DISABLE]
RemoveStatusFromPlayer(status)
To see the functions that Zanzer made, simply edit/change the Register Commands scripts. Just be sure not to change the code, unless you know what you're doing :)
You both have helped me A LOT! I'm understanding how to use this more and more!

However, for some reason, it didn't remove my status at all.

[Link]
Maybe you need to remove the passive as well.
Just find the UIDs for the passives and use the functions AddPassiveToPlayer() and RemovePassiveFromPlayer() instead of ApplyStatusToPlayer() and RemovePassiveFromPlayer().

Or you could just use my BG3Commander to search and add/remove things. Latest Zanzer v10 table with BG3Commander added, is added to this post. Using/opening it is more or less shown/explained in my original BG3Commander post. One issue is that it sometimes opens as a blank window, if that is the case, simply close the BG3Commander window and open it again using the Restore/show option in the table menu.
Image
Hey guys, thanks a lot for all your help but I think I'm going to just give up. It seems all the ways I've tried does work however it only works for additional stats I've added in the current session using Cheat Engine.

Initially I used a trainer to duplicate the usage of the Hair so.. that's probably the problem.
{$lua}
if syntaxcheck then return end

passive = {
"HAG_Hair_CHA_Passive",
}
[ENABLE]
RemovePassiveFromPlayer(passive)
[DISABLE]

{$lua}
if syntaxcheck then return end
passive = "HAG_Hair_CHA_Passive"
[ENABLE]
local result = RemovePassiveFromPlayer(passive)
if result ~= 1 then
print("command failed")
end
[DISABLE]
local result = RemovePassiveFromPlayer(passive)
if result ~= 1 then
print("command failed")
end
Also tried what you suggested too, all good. Thanks for the help though, it's muchly appreciated.

Aqaba
What is cheating?
What is cheating?
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2023 10:30 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: z Baldur's Gate 3

Post by Aqaba »

I'm a total newbie at this... Has anyone ever tried using Cheat Engine on the MacOS version of BG3? I know that the MacOS version is barely 10 days old...

I can't get access to the process...

nonsensetricks
What is cheating?
What is cheating?
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2023 2:34 am
Reputation: 0

Re: z Baldur's Gate 3

Post by nonsensetricks »

nonsensetricks wrote:
Tue Oct 03, 2023 5:07 am
Alright, so maybe someone here can help me. I'm trying REALLY hard to avoid a little order of events bug from ruining my playthrough so far. Here's my conundrum:
Spoilers for Act 3
Spoiler
I am currently in Act 3. I was under the impression that if I started the Coronation right away, I'd be locked out of a lot of sidequests. I tried to do as much as possible before the coronation. This involved "siding" with Orin (of course I'm going to betray her), attempting to go to the Iron Throne, and heeding Gortash's warning that those in there would become blown up, going as far as I could in the Steel Watch foundry thing before getting 'save the gondians' stuff (which of course I can't do because I didn't want to risk the Iron Throne going boom), and a bunch of other things. Essentially I had only the various tied-together quests left to do: Destroy the Steel Watch, Ironhands/Gondians quest, Duke Ravenguard, and the 'kill Gortash"/"Kill Orin" stuff. So, I went to do the Coronation. I don't know what I did, but after the coronation and playing friendly with Gortash, the moment I leave, all of Wyrm's Rock becomes hostile, Gortash is mad at me, and Wyll's dad dies. I tried having Wyll run ahead to talk to Mizora, she just plays an animation and the same thing happens. I want to know what flags I need to remove (and maybe a little help on how exactly the flag removal works with visuals please) in order for this catastrophe to be avoided. I don't have previous saves to go to that will avoid this that won't also set me back 40+ hours worth of playtime. Please, I just want to save Wyll's dad and stick it to Mizora.... and not get blown up by Wyrm's Rock.
I'm like SUPER new to Cheat Engine and am only really doing this as a last-ditch effort to save my playthrough. I tried removing any and all tags I thought were related... and something kinda sorta did something because for whatever weird reason two of my party members do make mention of things related to the Iron Throne... but beyond that I am clueless.
Relevant info: I do play with quite a few mods, mostly that add items and classes to the game. I also run Party Limit Begone and some similar things. This means I run the game through BG3Mod Manager.

I will be super duper thankful for any help! I just wanna finish my run :, )
Okay, so I figured out how to get all of my flags and work BG3 Commander. I have removed Iron Throne flags, but I still cause aggro. I'm now working on removing flags relating to
Spoiler
Freeing Florrick from prison.
in the hopes that maybe THAT stops the aggro. I'm also tempted to see if I can
Spoiler
fast travel and cause the duke to "die" and gortash to be "Hostile" then remove THOSE flags and set the flag I want for the Duke to be in the iron throne.
I'm still VERY open to someone knowing how these things work giving a little help, I am still a little baby newbie when it comes to messing with the files here.

jrodrigoav
What is cheating?
What is cheating?
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2023 12:08 am
Reputation: 0

Re: z Baldur's Gate 3

Post by jrodrigoav »

Any chance to fix the "add noblestalks" ? please, it is broken in the last patch. Maybe the item id changed? because the script itself is the same as the other (working) scripts to add stacks of infernal iron and elixir of silvanus

KishudarK
Cheater
Cheater
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2020 11:44 pm
Reputation: 2

Re: z Baldur's Gate 3

Post by KishudarK »

Is it possible to add the war horn in Emerald Grove as an item to your inventory or the interaction as a spell? It's so good looking I would love to start every battle using it, I found the id "DEN_Horn" and "e89505df-2be5-4b3c-b1bc-c49e77c4b866" but neither work, and I can't find any spell related to it.

Sirisly
What is cheating?
What is cheating?
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2023 5:57 am
Reputation: 0

Re: z Baldur's Gate 3

Post by Sirisly »

I don't know if anyone has brought this up yet, but I keep getting this error "<<Error while scanning for AOB's: console Error: Not all results found>>", it only happens sometimes when I try and toggle on the Console Commands. I did just reinstall the table and it wont work, but it was also not working on an older version of the table. It randomly happens. :mellow:

freehongkong
What is cheating?
What is cheating?
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2023 2:12 am
Reputation: 0

Re: z Baldur's Gate 3

Post by freehongkong »

I am struggling to get the quest version of the Noblestalk (with orange text).

I reloaded an old save and picked up the quest version of the Noblestalk, and last item dropped UUID says:
Item: S_UND_MushroomHunter_Noblestalk_09561b3f-f556-4a01-b289-9b362bc0d43a
Template: PUZ_Underdark_Mushroom_Noblestalk_A_48c679c1-b713-4d2f-9bba-1c43ed654404

Only the template string 48c679c1-b713-4d2f-9bba-1c43ed654404 works with the item spawner but it only gives me a regular white text version each time which does not progress any quests. Spawning it on the ground didn't help either. I tried doing another quest item, a Umbral Gem, and its Template string successfully spawned a quest variant. So I have no clue what's going on.

Image

Any solutions or ideas? Cheers!

EDIT: No idea what the f*ck is going on but I gave it another stubborn try and the regular string ( 09561b3f-f556-4a01-b289-9b362bc0d43a ) worked as it should and gave me the Noblestalk quest version! I loaded different saves for testing and on some of them this string works, on others it doesn't. So there must be underlying Quest Journal buggery forbidding it to spawn in your inventory. No clue why, but not looking at a gift horse in the mouth.
Last edited by freehongkong on Mon Oct 09, 2023 3:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

nuclearhavoc
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2023 2:50 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: z Baldur's Gate 3

Post by nuclearhavoc »

ShadowfeindX wrote:
Tue Oct 03, 2023 4:48 pm
nuclearhavoc wrote:
Tue Oct 03, 2023 2:53 pm
Is there a guide/post to adding feats to a character for v10 of the table? I tried to use the "search this topic" box but the google search ain't working.
What exactly are you looking for a guide to do?
Image
I'm looking to add the War Caster Feat to a companion character at level one.
Last edited by nuclearhavoc on Wed Oct 04, 2023 2:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

junkty
What is cheating?
What is cheating?
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2023 6:54 am
Reputation: 2

Re: z Baldur's Gate 3

Post by junkty »

If anyone is having trouble spawning quest items of any sort, you can try teleporting. It worked for me with Orpheus history part 2 disc (I was at the zone it should have been).

Code: Select all

{$lua}
if syntaxcheck then return end
[ENABLE]
local x, y, z = GetPositionOfPlayer()
local object = "S_GLO_OrpheusChapter2_4dbaf850-49ff-4e41-adc2-7054e416c960"
SetArgToString(0, object) -- SourceObject
SetArgToFloat(1, x)
SetArgToFloat(2, z)
SetArgToFloat(3, y)
SetArgToLong(4, 0) -- Event
SetArgToLong(5, 1) -- TeleportLinkedCharacters
SetArgToLong(6, 1) -- TeleportPartyFollowers
SetArgToLong(7, 1) -- TeleportSummons
SetArgToLong(8, 1) -- LeaveCombat
SetArgToLong(9, 1) -- SnapToGround
local result = ExecuteCall("TeleportToPosition")
if result ~= 1 then
  print("command failed")
end
[DISABLE]
Sadly you will need the full object name and not just the UUID. In this case: S_GLO_OrpheusChapter2_4dbaf850-49ff-4e41-adc2-7054e416c960

Wavves5
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2022 6:10 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: z Baldur's Gate 3

Post by Wavves5 »

EvenLess wrote:
Tue Oct 03, 2023 1:09 am
Wavves5 wrote:
Mon Oct 02, 2023 11:54 pm
Zanzer or Evenless please for the love of god tell me how to change the value of skills, for example perception, and I will worship you for all eternity no cap
I haven't seen (or really looked for) how to increase skills. Best bet is to add the various passives such as Observant. Use my BG3Commander and just search for "Perception" in the "Passives" table. Or download Noway3's dump of Passives and find the passives that add bonus to perception checks.

Then there's of course the dice cheats, where you can simply add whatever you want, to whatever skill you want.
If I want to be really sure to succeed all rolls, I just run the following script. Dug out every skill and ability from the files, that I could find, and just added it to my script. It does have a tendency to crash the game when being activated. Sometimes I have to load the game a few times before it will add the bonus without crashing.

Code: Select all

{$lua}
if syntaxcheck then return end
local rollBonus = 100         -- Bonus added to all dice rolls.
local ability = {
  "Strength",
  "Dexterity",
  "Constitution",
  "Intelligence",
  "Wisdom",
  "Charisma",
}
local skill = {
  "Acrobatics",
  "AirSpecialist",
  "AnimalHandling",
  "Arcana",
  "Athletics",
  "Brewmaster",
  "Crafting",
  "Deception",
  "DualWielding",
  "FireSpecialist",
  "History",
  "Insight",
  "Intimidation",
  "Investigation",
  "Leadership",
  "Luck",
  "MagicArmorMastery",
  "Medicine",
  "Perception",
  "Perseverance",
  "PhysicalArmorMastery",
  "Polymorph",
  "Ranged",
  "RangerLore",
  "Reason",
  "Religion",
  "Repair",
  "RogueLore",
  "Runecrafting",
  "Shield",
  "SingleHanded",
  "SleightOfHand",
  "Stealth",
  "Sulfurology",
  "Survival",
  "Thievery",
  "TwoHanded",
  "Performance",
  "Persuasion",
  "Wand",
  "WarriorLore",
  "WaterSpecialist"
}
rollType = {
  'MeleeWeaponAttack',
  'MeleeOffHandWeaponAttack',
  'RangedWeaponAttack',
  'RangedOffHandWeaponAttack',
  'MeleeSpellAttack',
  'RangedSpellAttack',
  'Attack',
  'SkillCheck',
  'RawAbility',
  'DeathSavingThrow',
  'SavingThrow',
}

boost = {
  "Advantage(AllSavingThrows);",
  "Advantage(AllAbilities);",
  "Advantage(AttackRoll);",
}
for i = 1, #rollType do
  table.insert(boost, string.format("RollBonus(%s,%s);", rollType[i], rollBonus))
end
for i = 1, #ability do
  table.insert(boost, string.format("ProficiencyBonus(SavingThrow, %s);", ability[i]))
end
for i = 1, #skill do
  table.insert(boost, string.format("ProficiencyBonus(Skill, %s);", skill[i]))
  table.insert(boost, string.format("ExpertiseBonus(%s);", skill[i]))
  table.insert(boost, string.format("Advantage(Skill,%s);", skill[i]))
end
[ENABLE]
AddBoostsToPlayer(boost)
[DISABLE]
RemoveBoostsFromPlayer(boost)
I tried using this to increase my skills and it worked, but AddBoostsToPlayer command doesn't stay between saves:

Code: Select all

{$lua}
if syntaxcheck then return end
[ENABLE]
AddBoostsToPlayer("Skill(Acrobatics,1)")
[DISABLE]

fopicet663
What is cheating?
What is cheating?
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2023 2:29 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: z Baldur's Gate 3

Post by fopicet663 »

bcmijk wrote:
Tue Oct 03, 2023 9:27 pm
Hey guys, thanks a lot for all your help but I think I'm going to just give up. It seems all the ways I've tried does work however it only works for additional stats I've added in the current session using Cheat Engine.

Initially I used a trainer to duplicate the usage of the Hair so.. that's probably the problem.
{$lua}
if syntaxcheck then return end

passive = {
"HAG_Hair_CHA_Passive",
}
[ENABLE]
RemovePassiveFromPlayer(passive)
[DISABLE]

{$lua}
if syntaxcheck then return end
passive = "HAG_Hair_CHA_Passive"
[ENABLE]
local result = RemovePassiveFromPlayer(passive)
if result ~= 1 then
print("command failed")
end
[DISABLE]
local result = RemovePassiveFromPlayer(passive)
if result ~= 1 then
print("command failed")
end
Also tried what you suggested too, all good. Thanks for the help though, it's muchly appreciated.
Try this:
{$lua}
if syntaxcheck then return end
[ENABLE]
RemovePassiveFromPlayer("HAG_Hair_CHA_Passive")
RemoveStatusFromPlayer("HAG_HAIR_CHA")
[DISABLE]

palasx
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2021 7:45 pm
Reputation: 2

Re: z Baldur's Gate 3

Post by palasx »

Ilmafein wrote:
Fri Sep 15, 2023 11:47 pm
EvenLess wrote:
Thu Sep 14, 2023 2:37 pm
The Reset Form Position doesn't activate because it's not a toggle/switch. If you want the checkmark to show when "activating" it, just remove the one nop (which means no operation) line in the script. When you toggle the show/hide it will re-open at the previous position. Is it the latest version where I have made it always open on main screen/center?
Yes, it is the latest version, both table and sql file. The "reset form" option is kinda moot (for me in this situation) because the window itself does not show. I can catch a blink of it, but it immediately closes. I really don't know what could be causing this, as it is clear that the activation script works fine. Using Zanzer´s table, activating all options manually works fine, with the occasional CTD (really no biggie as I always save beforehand), but trying the table with autoloader also does not work. It really boggles my mind
Were you ever able to resolve this? I also get the window flashing very briefly when activating bg3commaner, but then it disappears. the reset position option does nothing, and if i deactivate bg3commander then i cannot reactivate it.

I have 3 monitors attached, two of which i usually leave disabled in windows when im not using them. i re-enabled them to see if the window was being moved to another monitor, but nothing changed. I'll try again later with the monitors physically detached, as it might be Windows seeing my primary monitor as "Display 3" even though the gpu sees it at "\\DISPLAY1\"

Where in the CT is the script to always default to display one, so that i can remote it and re-test?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ADF56, alezio30, AmazonBot, Baidu [Spider], Gamer2024, Google [Bot], Saff, sdarkpaladin, Send, SerjoHacks, shekelnator, SKLancelot, tee18675, Tox1cPlayerXA