[REQ]The Universim BETA

Ask about cheats/tables for single player games here
Mrt19
Cheater
Cheater
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 4:38 pm
Reputation: 1

Re: [REQ]The Universim BETA

Post by Mrt19 »

Thanks

ramonchk
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 11:29 pm
Reputation: 1

Re: [REQ]The Universim BETA v41

Post by ramonchk »

fantomas wrote:
Sun Jun 28, 2020 12:50 pm
Mrt19 wrote:
Sun Jun 28, 2020 12:49 pm
Thanks but i get error in line 2 if i press assign to current table
Yep, you have to have mono enabled in first (mono tab in cheat engine)

Image
seems that didn't work on v43, how I can explore the structure of the game to discover the new one?

ramonchk
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 11:29 pm
Reputation: 1

Re: [REQ]The Universim BETA v41

Post by ramonchk »

ramonchk wrote:
Tue Aug 18, 2020 10:33 pm
fantomas wrote:
Sun Jun 28, 2020 12:50 pm
Mrt19 wrote:
Sun Jun 28, 2020 12:49 pm
Thanks but i get error in line 2 if i press assign to current table
Yep, you have to have mono enabled in first (mono tab in cheat engine)

Image
seems that didn't work on v43, how I can explore the structure of the game to discover the new one?



so I learned how to use a little bit of it and monodissector to find the same function what the script uses. game.ui:debugpaneletc. But it dint work , maybe there is another keyboard combination to press before can open the menu

Guanfei
Cheater
Cheater
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 12:14 am
Reputation: 3

Re: [REQ]The Universim BETA

Post by Guanfei »

The key combination doesn't work for me, sadly.

User avatar
fantomas
Table Makers
Table Makers
Posts: 1141
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 7:13 pm
Reputation: 583

Re: [REQ]The Universim BETA v43

Post by fantomas »

@ramonchk, @Guanfei

The key combination is still working perfectly, they just changed the code. In the previous version(s), I used to 'ret' the whole 'Game.UI:DebugPowers:ShouldOpenDebugMenu' function to toggle the debug menu with the same key combination.

Code: Select all

[ENABLE]
Game.UI:DebugPowers:ShouldOpenDebugMenu:
  ret

[DISABLE]
Game.UI:DebugPowers:ShouldOpenDebugMenu:
  push ebp
In the v43, that function's code changed, so you have to break and trace that instruction, like showed up on these screenshots.
Spoiler
Right click + Break and trace instructions
Image
Now in the game, press the key combination and it will break the game and trace the instruction. Once it's done (it will take ~5 sec), you should have something like this:
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
This is what it should look like once nop'd
Image
Now go back in the game and press the key combination
Image
Enjoy! ;)

aleedinver
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 9:24 am
Reputation: 1

Re: [REQ]The Universim BETA v43

Post by aleedinver »

fantomas wrote:
Thu Aug 20, 2020 12:08 am
@ramonchk, @Guanfei

The key combination is still working perfectly, they just changed the code. In the previous version(s), I used to 'ret' the whole 'Game.UI:DebugPowers:ShouldOpenDebugMenu' function to toggle the debug menu with the same key combination.

Code: Select all

[ENABLE]
Game.UI:DebugPowers:ShouldOpenDebugMenu:
  ret

[DISABLE]
Game.UI:DebugPowers:ShouldOpenDebugMenu:
  push ebp
In the v43, that function's code changed, so you have to break and trace that instruction, like showed up on these screenshots.
Spoiler
Right click + Break and trace instructions
Image
Now in the game, press the key combination and it will break the game and trace the instruction. Once it's done (it will take ~5 sec), you should have something like this:
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
This is what it should look like once nop'd
Image
Now go back in the game and press the key combination
Image
Enjoy! ;)
Sorry to bother, but I don't understand what you did... I came to the line of the first screenshot... right-clicked and did Brake and trace... then opened a windows where the program ask me the setting of the brace and track, but it doesn't anyting afterwards... there is only an empty window called "tracer"....

User avatar
fantomas
Table Makers
Table Makers
Posts: 1141
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 7:13 pm
Reputation: 583

Re: [REQ]The Universim BETA v43

Post by fantomas »

aleedinver wrote:
Thu Aug 20, 2020 11:50 am
fantomas wrote:
Thu Aug 20, 2020 12:08 am
...
Sorry to bother, but I don't understand what you did... I came to the line of the first screenshot... right-clicked and did Brake and trace... then opened a windows where the program ask me the setting of the brace and track, but it doesn't anyting afterwards... there is only an empty window called "tracer"....
Hey, you do not bother me at all. ;)
Just check what I wrote bellow the first picture
Now in the game, press the key combination and it will break the game and trace the instruction. Once it's done (it will take ~5 sec), you should have something like this:
The goal is to figure out what instruction is calling our function 'Game.UI:DebugPowers:ShouldOpenDebugMenu'
Last edited by fantomas on Thu Aug 20, 2020 12:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

aleedinver
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 9:24 am
Reputation: 1

Re: [REQ]The Universim BETA v43

Post by aleedinver »

fantomas wrote:
Thu Aug 20, 2020 11:57 am
aleedinver wrote:
Thu Aug 20, 2020 11:50 am
fantomas wrote:
Thu Aug 20, 2020 12:08 am
...
Sorry to bother, but I don't understand what you did... I came to the line of the first screenshot... right-clicked and did Brake and trace... then opened a windows where the program ask me the setting of the brace and track, but it doesn't anyting afterwards... there is only an empty window called "tracer"....
Hey, you do not bother me at all. ;)
Just check what I wrote bellow the first picture
Now in the game, press the key combination and it will break the game and trace the instruction. Once it's done (it will take ~5 sec), you should have something like this:
Yes, yes... I did that... that's why I don't understand... :( :(
I have a QWERTY keyboard, so I hit q+2+F3, but nothing....

User avatar
fantomas
Table Makers
Table Makers
Posts: 1141
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 7:13 pm
Reputation: 583

Re: [REQ]The Universim BETA v43

Post by fantomas »

aleedinver wrote:
Thu Aug 20, 2020 12:02 pm
Yes, yes... I did that... that's why I don't understand... :( :(
Be sure you pressed the right key combination

the key 2 is that one above Q & W keys (qwerty keyboard)

aleedinver
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 9:24 am
Reputation: 1

Re: [REQ]The Universim BETA

Post by aleedinver »

Nothing at all... It's because I'm playing on Steam?
Or maybe I missed some setting...

I activated the Mono Feature, was that right?

Well.. I'm going to the gym... then I'll try again... :(

Guanfei
Cheater
Cheater
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 12:14 am
Reputation: 3

Re: [REQ]The Universim BETA

Post by Guanfei »

@aleedinver

I know for you it's crystal clear because you know what you're talking about, but for us commoners, this is really not clear.

For example, in the memory viewer, what I get isn't what you show, but this:

Image

So from the start I don't even get what you get.

aleedinver
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 9:24 am
Reputation: 1

Re: [REQ]The Universim BETA

Post by aleedinver »

Guanfei wrote:
Thu Aug 20, 2020 1:13 pm
@aleedinver

I know for you it's crystal clear because you know what you're talking about, but for us commoners, this is really not clear.

For example, in the memory viewer, what I get isn't what you show, but this:

Image

So from the start I don't even get what you get.
Well... this is the easier part if the code fantomas wrote is right... right click, Go to Address and search for the string he put in there...

Game.UI:DebugPowers:ShouldOpenDebugMenu

I found it and now tried again with all four, but no... the "Break and Trace" doesn't make anything when I try the key combination...

The Breakpoint type is Hardware, right @fantomas?

Guanfei
Cheater
Cheater
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 12:14 am
Reputation: 3

Re: [REQ]The Universim BETA

Post by Guanfei »

aleedinver wrote:
Thu Aug 20, 2020 3:35 pm
Guanfei wrote:
Thu Aug 20, 2020 1:13 pm
@aleedinver

I know for you it's crystal clear because you know what you're talking about, but for us commoners, this is really not clear.

For example, in the memory viewer, what I get isn't what you show, but this:

Image

So from the start I don't even get what you get.
Well... this is the easier part if the code fantomas wrote is right... right click, Go to Address and search for the string he put in there...

Game.UI:DebugPowers:ShouldOpenDebugMenu

I found it and now tried again with all four, but no... the "Break and Trace" doesn't make anything when I try the key combination...

The Breakpoint type is Hardware, right @fantomas?
Yeah sorry I meant to tag @fantomas. And now I'm stuck at the same point as you. I press the key combination and nothing happens in the break and trace window.

User avatar
fantomas
Table Makers
Table Makers
Posts: 1141
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 7:13 pm
Reputation: 583

Re: [REQ]The Universim BETA v43

Post by fantomas »

Guys, even if you can get the key combination to work and toggle the debug menu, these options will no longer work as it looks like the devs intend to remove this menu altogether in future releases. The menu is displayed but the options have no effect.
Last edited by fantomas on Fri Aug 21, 2020 3:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Guanfei
Cheater
Cheater
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 12:14 am
Reputation: 3

Re: [REQ]The Universim BETA v43

Post by Guanfei »

fantomas wrote:
Fri Aug 21, 2020 3:06 pm
Guys, even if you can get the key combination to work and toggle the debug menu, these options will no longer work as it looks like the devs intend to remove this menu altogether in future releases. The menu is displayed but the options have no effect.
Ah well, guess that settles it. Thanks for your help tho, even if the result wasn't what we all expected ^^

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: butter124, tontsa00