pax nova

Ask about cheats/tables for single player games here
bertman
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 8:37 am
Reputation: 9

pax nova

Post by bertman »



could you make a table for this game

inf credits
inf health
inf ammo

lemaun
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 6:13 pm
Reputation: 23

Re: pax nova

Post by lemaun »

+1

miraikolus
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 12:09 am
Reputation: 19

Re: pax nova

Post by miraikolus »

Here is a very first quick and dirty solution. Plz keep save-backups as it's an early version
I don't like it but will work on it, prob move to lua and fix few stuff because:

- There are few pointers I had yet no time to check. (others I do know are set by game etc. - just for debugging - so yeah, leave the red colored entries if you're not experienced, even so don't forget to save)
- The current unit-moves per turn is a bit of workaround. I actually want it to be set to max movePoints - in all possible situations (now set to 99 after end of turn and cleared after an attack). Also it did crash the game once, found some mistake - hope its at least stable but you'll never know.
- I'll prob. move out the high dmg as it's not rly usefull there and does not work reliably.
- Other than that I'll add more stuff, just gonna need some time to know what's possible, not rly far in game (~50 turns) and code. A full featured gamesave might help too. Or wishes if you know something might be usefull.

I'm just out today and will continue tomorrow. Btw. - ammo? I could yet not find such thing - where can you check on that (in game)?
Attachments
Pax Nova.CT
v0.1
(43.11 KiB) Downloaded 149 times

User avatar
Rysefox
Table Makers
Table Makers
Posts: 863
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2018 3:32 pm
Reputation: 914

Re: pax nova

Post by Rysefox »

miraikolus already posted a table

here few things

Enable Mono

Unlock all Techs

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<CheatTable>
  <CheatEntries>
    <CheatEntry>
      <ID>80</ID>
      <Description>"Unlock all Techs"</Description>
      <LastState/>
      <VariableType>Auto Assembler Script</VariableType>
      <AssemblerScript>[ENABLE]
//code from here to '[DISABLE]' will be used to enable the cheat
alloc(newmem,2048,TechBar:Update+9a1) 
label(returnhere)
label(originalcode)
label(exit)

newmem: //this is allocated memory, you have read,write,execute access
//place your code here

originalcode:
mov byte ptr [rax+39],1
movzx eax,byte ptr [rax+39]
test eax,eax

exit:
jmp returnhere

TechBar:Update+9a1:
jmp newmem
nop
returnhere:


 
 
[DISABLE]
//code from here till the end of the code will be used to disable the cheat
dealloc(newmem)
TechBar:Update+9a1:
movzx eax,byte ptr [rax+39]
test eax,eax
//Alt: db 0F B6 40 39 85 C0
</AssemblerScript>
    </CheatEntry>
  </CheatEntries>
</CheatTable>
getInvisibleFlag

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<CheatTable>
  <CheatEntries>
    <CheatEntry>
      <ID>87</ID>
      <Description>"getInvisibleFlag"</Description>
      <Options moHideChildren="1"/>
      <LastState/>
      <VariableType>Auto Assembler Script</VariableType>
      <AssemblerScript>[ENABLE]
//code from here to '[DISABLE]' will be used to enable the cheat
alloc(newmem,2048,WolfFramework:GameManager:UpdateFormationObstacles+b6) 
label(returnhere)
label(originalcode)
label(exit)

alloc(getFlag,8)
registersymbol(getFlag)
getFlag:
dq 0

newmem: //this is allocated memory, you have read,write,execute access
//place your code here

originalcode:
mov [getFlag],rax
movzx eax,byte ptr [rax+000001F0]

exit:
jmp returnhere

WolfFramework:GameManager:UpdateFormationObstacles+b6:
jmp newmem
nop 2
returnhere:


 
 
[DISABLE]
//code from here till the end of the code will be used to disable the cheat
dealloc(newmem)
unregistersymbol(getFlag)
dealloc(getFlag)
WolfFramework:GameManager:UpdateFormationObstacles+b6:
movzx eax,byte ptr [rax+000001F0]
//Alt: db 0F B6 80 F0 01 00 00
</AssemblerScript>
      <CheatEntries>
        <CheatEntry>
          <ID>27</ID>
          <Description>"isInvisible"</Description>
          <DropDownList ReadOnly="1" DescriptionOnly="1" DisplayValueAsItem="1">1:Yes
0:No
</DropDownList>
          <VariableType>4 Bytes</VariableType>
          <Address>getFlag</Address>
          <Offsets>
            <Offset>1F0</Offset>
          </Offsets>
        </CheatEntry>
      </CheatEntries>
    </CheatEntry>
  </CheatEntries>
</CheatTable>
Small VisibillityRange

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<CheatTable>
  <CheatEntries>
    <CheatEntry>
      <ID>85</ID>
      <Description>"Small VisibilityRange"</Description>
      <LastState/>
      <VariableType>Auto Assembler Script</VariableType>
      <AssemblerScript>[ENABLE]
//code from here to '[DISABLE]' will be used to enable the cheat
alloc(newmem,2048,MainPanel:Update+ba18) 
label(returnhere)
label(originalcode)
label(exit)

newmem: //this is allocated memory, you have read,write,execute access
//place your code here

originalcode:
mov [rax+13C],#0
movsxd  rax,dword ptr [rax+00000124]

exit:
jmp returnhere

MainPanel:Update+ba18:
jmp newmem
nop 2
returnhere:


 
 
[DISABLE]
//code from here till the end of the code will be used to disable the cheat
dealloc(newmem)
MainPanel:Update+ba18:
movsxd  rax,dword ptr [rax+00000124]
//Alt: db 48 63 80 24 01 00 00
</AssemblerScript>
    </CheatEntry>
  </CheatEntries>
</CheatTable>
Max Movement Points

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<CheatTable>
  <CheatEntries>
    <CheatEntry>
      <ID>86</ID>
      <Description>"Max Movement Points"</Description>
      <LastState/>
      <VariableType>Auto Assembler Script</VariableType>
      <AssemblerScript>[ENABLE]
//code from here to '[DISABLE]' will be used to enable the cheat
alloc(newmem,2048,MainPanel:Update+7d86)
label(returnhere)
label(originalcode)
label(exit)

newmem: //this is allocated memory, you have read,write,execute access
//place your code here

originalcode:
mov [rax+114],#99
movsxd  rax,dword ptr [rax+00000114]

exit:
jmp returnhere

MainPanel:Update+7d86:
jmp newmem
nop 2
returnhere:


 
 
[DISABLE]
//code from here till the end of the code will be used to disable the cheat
dealloc(newmem)
MainPanel:Update+7d86:
movsxd  rax,dword ptr [rax+00000114]
//Alt: db 48 63 80 14 01 00 00
</AssemblerScript>
    </CheatEntry>
  </CheatEntries>
</CheatTable>

Max Level

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<CheatTable>
  <CheatEntries>
    <CheatEntry>
      <ID>82</ID>
      <Description>"Max Level"</Description>
      <LastState/>
      <VariableType>Auto Assembler Script</VariableType>
      <AssemblerScript>[ENABLE]
//code from here to '[DISABLE]' will be used to enable the cheat
alloc(newmem,2048,MainPanel:Update+81f4) 
label(returnhere)
label(originalcode)
label(exit)

newmem: //this is allocated memory, you have read,write,execute access
//place your code here

originalcode:
mov [rax+160],#10
movsxd  rax,dword ptr [rax+00000160]

exit:
jmp returnhere

MainPanel:Update+81f4:
jmp newmem
nop 2
returnhere:


 
 
[DISABLE]
//code from here till the end of the code will be used to disable the cheat
dealloc(newmem)
MainPanel:Update+81f4:
movsxd  rax,dword ptr [rax+00000160]
//Alt: db 48 63 80 60 01 00 00
</AssemblerScript>
    </CheatEntry>
  </CheatEntries>
</CheatTable>

Whisperer
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 7:52 pm
Reputation: 13

Re: pax nova

Post by Whisperer »

@miraikolus Does the city-script always capture the last city only? Is there a way to link the capture to maybe the next/previous city buttons? It appears all cities on the same planet are 1C0 removed from one another. Don't know about cities on other planets, it takes a little while to get there.

miraikolus
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 12:09 am
Reputation: 19

Re: pax nova

Post by miraikolus »

Whisperer wrote:
Wed May 06, 2020 6:12 pm
@miraikolus Does the city-script always capture the last city only?
I dunno. Haven't been yet at multiple cities and i'll need to know how the cities structures are build, but as you say on the offset prob. possible - will prob. add it as the other resources (dropdown switching cities). But it will be now one of the next things.

Curr ToDo: Multiple cities support, check on paths (instr see untested v0.2), diff. faction stats, timers for citadels & co, move on-top other units, teleport, may traits (+dynamic trait/faction lists), edicts, artefacts, (seals I wont do) other stuff i'll find (f.e. found some city bonuses), and then all that other low prio stuff. Most important for now fixing Invisible, Reseach and the Traits/AIO stuff I want to add. (That will prob. be the last to add.)
Changelog
(v0.2) I've updated the table - fixed most things, added few stuff - hopefully self-explanatory, added hotkeys, added reassemble to be more future-proof. red stuff still untested/old stuff etc. (will check all that I find but may be less of use once more important stuff is done). The blue options seem stable (except red sub-groups), but i'll test on that as i'll advance in game now. In consult added Rysefox's options too (orange ones incl. in other scripts, didn't test now what happens if you act. both)

EDIT: Great - something came in - occupied now and there was already a plan to move tomorrow afternoon. So if I don't find time tomorrow next rel. sunday.

(v0.3) Had less time than I did hope, but well for now: addec city bonuses, added max paths, added max affinity+respect+trust, added few pointers

(v0.4) Did change cities to selected cities in the list (f7) - for now *, changed some hotkeys, added few pointers & groups, re-added one wrongly deleted script, several descriptions, ....
* If you open cities list (f7), you can select the city to jump to (last symbol on right). Just did hook the current world function. There is another one for other worls. But I do wonder if that's still the best place. Maybe i'll instead just switch to a City:Update function so whatever you do, the current city's values you do look at, are being displayed. --- NOPE, I'll prob need to add all hooks into one (City List (This+Other World), Last/Next City (each has 2 fct), Select City ... so 7 hooks for s.t. as current city/outpost)
Whisperer wrote:
Wed May 06, 2020 6:12 pm
@miraikolus Does the city-script always capture the last city only?
(v0.5) Yep - 7 hooks for that script. :shock: So the city pointer get's updated when you: Manually select a city, Switch to prev/next, or select a city (this world or another) in the City List. Those functions get executed only once when you do the corresp. action. It just takes bit, till CE updates the pointer and accord. addresses. Okay .. lets see what to do next. If one got any other request - might take it.

(v0.6) Added option for neg diplomacy stats and another to fix/keep them during AI-Turns, added option on minor factions (citadels, trading posts) to have instant access again after action + set growth, minor optimz. under the hood.
0.6.1 fixed the "Disable recalc" option to work on pos & neg cases.

(v0.7) option to Add/Delete Traits: instructions here.

(v0.8) Fixed for 1.3.5. Added Edicts. Added Version compare on startup.

(v0.9) Minor fixes for 1.3.7. But most important: dynamic offsets (for points and aob scans). So as long as the aobs won't change this will work 4ever. (and those do change, but rarely and easy to adept if you know about asm aobs). This was quite the code change, esp. easy for pointers, but else depending on the hooked code some work needed. Further:
Added
- PlayerStats - soulShards value
- Units - Option to revert forced stuff
- Units - true NoDmg Version (if attacked or defending)
- Units - high visability (note: do not exceed this. I've used it to uncover the map faster and check few unit positions)
- Units - walk over everything (note: imo the only thing you can't do directly is walk ON SAME tile as enemy units or building (walk over you can), except you remember the hex, move away so it's shadowed, and move your unit to that hex in case it's not a force attack only building.) You can also disable movements of enemies but untested yet for extended use (also takes the fun, imo just use 1,2 turns if needed).
- Instant and max "Emissary" option list
- Research - Instant normal researches (not yet projects like study language. This seems to be buggy, has the exact same code as Techs but yeah ...)
- "Change Traits" - Experimental XML/Mod Support
- New Game - Custom Races - you'll be able to select as many traits and exclusive techs as you want. Do note that setting too high (Traits ~8, Techs ~3) will result in visual glitches around the game. It probably will be only visual, but idk if there might be some game breaking combinations. Since you can choose any combination of traits/techs i don't expect it but well ...
- Debug value "EnDbg" - set to true if you wish for more info on addresses and such.
Changed
- The attach script to a more dynamic one that even catches if game crashes.
- Initial version check now on static code without debug. No need for 3x activation or finished gameload.
- GameManager detection early for easier handling of "Change Traits ...", debugging and stuff
- The "Buildings and units" script has a new hook needed for 1.3.7. Should be more dynamic for different versions.
- There is an option for "ArtifactID" and "AIO DDL" and stuff ... thats all WIP. I need to find a solution to 3 current problems and then u'll be able to not only change 1 traits but many things at once ....
Fixed
- Some scripts using globalalloc that could lead to the script not getting enabled. This is due to yeah .. I'd say it's a CE bug but well .. if you allocate "near" you expect it to be <2GB.
- As I wrote above i've changed some scripts to a dynamic allocation where either previous or future versions would not get enabled if the aobs depend on changed offsets.
- Rysefox at least "Unlock all Techs" as I do see that the most useable / had done the same
.... I very likely forgot some changes.

(v0.9.1) Changed
- Removed Invisible option. For fighting this was not usefull anyway and else problematic. There are 2 new options: units can't be attacked (this is yet untested if it works as intended but should be). And the last group "Not Tested.." has a new one "Invisible units". You can use that if you want to play around or if gamesave bugged en-&disable (else open script and follow instructions).
- Slimmed down few scripts
Fixed
- Fixed the research script (actually both Tech & Spec), missed some wrongly set register.
- Forgot to set 1.3.7. values (in first 2 table-entries, but has been visually only)
Currv: v0.9.1 - 19.01.22
Attachments
Pax Nova.CT
v0.9.1 Invisible/Research/Optimizations
(300.89 KiB) Downloaded 197 times
Pax Nova.CT
v0.9 big dynamic update using 1.3.7
(296.43 KiB) Downloaded 60 times
Pax Nova.CT
v0.8 edict/1.3.5
(193.2 KiB) Downloaded 54 times
Pax Nova.CT
v0.7 traits
(167.83 KiB) Downloaded 66 times
Pax Nova.CT
v0.6.1 small bugfix
(154.76 KiB) Downloaded 58 times
Pax Nova.CT
v0.5
(148.7 KiB) Downloaded 65 times
Pax Nova.CT
v0.4
(124.44 KiB) Downloaded 58 times
Pax Nova.CT
v0.3
(116.24 KiB) Downloaded 65 times
Pax Nova.CT
v0.2
(69.61 KiB) Downloaded 64 times
Last edited by miraikolus on Wed Jan 19, 2022 9:22 pm, edited 19 times in total.

Whisperer
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 7:52 pm
Reputation: 13

Re: pax nova

Post by Whisperer »

Cool! I took a little break since I started to get annoyed at how the enemies are all so super-peaceful and end up blocking the map everywhere with their units and I can't move anywhere unless I go and declare war on everybody. Why do I have to be the instigator?

But I'll start up a new game and give it a spin. Thanks!

Whisperer
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 7:52 pm
Reputation: 13

Re: pax nova

Post by Whisperer »

Well, is it possible to do the same to the races in diplomacy? As in capture them and exposing the trust, affinity and that third one that eludes me right now? That way, I can make them hate me and declare war while remaining completely innocent myself. :)

You may want to set the baseline for infinite moves a bit lower by the way. If I move clear across the map, I get semi-stuck since the game is trying to do an animation or calculation. Once the unit becomes responsive I have to actually go back to where the unit was and move in baby steps. It's kind of hard to explain, but maybe setting it to 9 or 10 is better then 99.

I wish there was a way to make a unit able to move everywhere including on top of other units and into other players' territory. There's a little bug where you can do it if it's covered in FoW, but other than that they are always in the way and don't even move out of my territory. I had to declare war on another player because he was blocking the way to one of my cities that was being attacked.

Although it was updated a few days ago, I'll have to see what they fixed (or broke).

miraikolus
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 12:09 am
Reputation: 19

Re: pax nova

Post by miraikolus »

Whisperer wrote:
Wed May 13, 2020 9:41 am
Well, is it possible to do the same to the races in diplomacy?
I actually somewhat had the opposite already - max it out. First I simply added a reverse option just to find out it's reset on next turn. (Did not test that case, just added option for if I might need it.)
So ... the problem was that after each round all the possible traits, even city counts etc. are being calculated together to new dipl. stats. Now, trying to find a way to manage the traits & such is useless, as it'd affect all factions. (I might still do, but it will be a heavy task, like all effort up to now together and may more.)
Solution: I could simply stop the complete behavior - for the AI we have set bad stats before. (Though it will skip quite some instructions - it's still not worth to expect faster AI-turns)
In an extra script because: you might want to leave it that way for some time, while you may want to check on other races dipl. without forcing it. (so no recalc does not make sense without breaking bad first, but keeping it without forcing others does)

Also note that for the enemy to declare war on you, there are several factors, not just these stats, but a random number, ai's peacefulness, when you first met them, last time dipl. action & what actions already done (greetings, praise, know language), their own power, I am yet not sure if "isHuman" does mean the race or player. To sum it up: I did test - it does happen but could still take few turns.
Whisperer wrote:
Wed May 13, 2020 9:41 am
You may want to set the baseline for infinite moves a bit lower by the way.
That was already done in .4/.5 ? ;-)
Whisperer wrote:
Wed May 13, 2020 9:41 am
I wish there was a way to make a unit able to move everywhere including on top of other units and into other players' territory.
I'll check what I can do. Might be Pathfinding namespace, BlockManager class ...
Whisperer wrote:
Wed May 13, 2020 9:41 am
Although it was updated a few days ago, I'll have to see what they fixed (or broke).
Checking the [Link] & the file-changes I'd not expect unwanted behavior. And neither any part of the table to not work anymore, which was (except first topic)/is the case.

Also @all find the new version above.

EDIT: Great - another case I did not test: After you're at war - trying to make them love us. Of course you can simply deact. both options, but you have the trait at war (-30). Actually, just the positive option alone would not work with 0.6. Those times you don't see the obv. (numbers), when you focus on s.t. else.

[Link]

Whisperer
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 7:52 pm
Reputation: 13

Re: pax nova

Post by Whisperer »

Couldn't you emulate the effect of actions like Denounce or Declare Friendship to make values go up or down? That's something that has an instant effect right? Or does it set a flag that doesn't take effect until the End Turn processing?

miraikolus
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 12:09 am
Reputation: 19

Re: pax nova

Post by miraikolus »

Emulate? How do you mean that? If rly emulating the trait: I don't see that working. 1. you do need some initial action, so question is where? Remember 2. You do need to know for which race, you just don't want all races to declare war on you. 3. Lets say you do actually those task but I'd remove the stuff to actually save the trait, just add up the diplomacy stat. 4. It would all still get reset after end turn (that's why there is the 2nd script). And if you just emulate something, you can't read it on AI-turn, you'd need 5. a complete setup of races and traits you do save, compare and to emulate them at AI-turn too, something prob. needed if you write traits (which might come), 6. it's not that far from current situation that sets the diplomatic stats basically ignoring any traits (if you just emulate it).
If you do mean emulate the write of a trait 1. there are not much traits that you can initial yourself, many are shared with other races, things like f.e. being Human, the Slaver trait, or being envious of city 2. Those are often not stable like the Slaver effect f.e. can change if they just get that themselves. 3. Also you can't stack diplomatic actions 4. And it would technically be you doing those actions, s.t. you did not want.
So I am not sure, if that would really be the solution. I'd be more interested in it for things that you ... got accidentally, want to change/try out, can't get (easily/in your state like race)

I am not sure, what you do mean with instant effect? Those stats are set now also instantly. If you mean for the enemy to declare war on you - no that does not happen if you f.e. denounce them (+got enough bad stats. Note: important is only the SUM of all 3 stats, not individuals f.e 50 Respect, but -10 aff&trust-> they'll still like you/never attack). All that stuff is done during AI-Turn. (That's why did decide to disable it for those we want bad stats on.) It's also btw. the cleanest solution, skipping, not adding instructions.

Whisperer
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 7:52 pm
Reputation: 13

Re: pax nova

Post by Whisperer »

What I meant is that whatever those diplomacy actions do apparently gets processed rather than reset at the End Turn. So can you do what those actions do?

From reading your reply I'm deducing that there are properties that need to be present for the stat to remain low? So you can't set the stat to a low value without having a "reason" for it being there (like border friction, denounces or espionage), or it will jump back to where it is supposed to be?

Border friction is quite a powerful motivator even if they like me, so far in all but one game the AI's on my starting world have all declared war on me because my city borders touched them.

Anyway, I was just theorizing in an attempt to be helpful. Obviously you know the game's intestines better.

What about being able to select more exclusive techs and/or traits in the Custom Race creation screen? Can that be done without destabilizing the game?

miraikolus
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 12:09 am
Reputation: 19

Re: pax nova

Post by miraikolus »

v0.7 Yes, traits are here!!! (less effort than thought). It's a bit more complex than before, please keep to instructions, else prob. crashing the game.

Note: I probably did not test all cases - as always on new things save first.

0. Activate the "Traits" script
1. Set the value to 0, if you want to add, to 1 if you want to delete a trait
2. Set the faction ID you want to edit. This is dynamically generated. I did yet not search for a way of id's matching a faction. Might come in future. For now - if you're human it's most likely 1. Else try out (2-14) and
3. Check you have the race selected you do want to edit. Do not edit this, except you may want funky names (but untested). If you did choose your faction, the name should be shown immediately, else "end turn".
4. Open "Pathtogame\Pax Nova\Modding\Template\English\" and the file Traits.xml. Check for the trait you want to edit (check TraitName + TraitDescription) and do note the number next to <TraitID>. Set that number in CE Trait-Script 4.
5. Click the checkbox (you will not visually note though (checkbox/X NOT set), it does set a flag internally) If you did choose your faction, the trait should be edited immediately, else "end turn".
6. If everything went right, you will most likely see a change, at least with "Trait-Name" (except you did decide to remove your faction-trait). You should not edit the name! But you can edit lifetime in case it's >0 to something higher or -1 (if you do understand it's impact).

The group title does mention edicts and seals. Those are even a bit trickier as you can't use the function that way, but prob. mess with the System "Add" function which requires a bit more registers set, but i'd first need to debug that options, which in turn does require game progress to call that functions first. Or Ill go through asm steps, anyway just traits for now.
Whisperer wrote:
Fri May 15, 2020 6:05 pm
What about being able to select more exclusive techs and/or traits in the Custom Race creation screen? Can that be done without destabilizing the game?
EDIT: Forgot to write about that - well, i have not yet tried that, but I guess it will work same way too, but those races and traits are undocumented ids. Just at the end I found where all the loaded traits are stored, but Idk when I might add some automatic reading of that and dropdown options. If you do have some knowledge, check the script on GameManger+20, try to find the GameManger table (check Memory Viewer prob somewhere above one of those City scripts) and look there. But I dunno when I'll look into ít. /EDIT
Whisperer wrote:
Wed May 13, 2020 9:41 am
I wish there was a way to make a unit able to move everywhere including on top of other units and into other players' territory.
Concerning that - uff. Rly how they did that in the game ALWAYS relying on the path. I am not sure if it will be possible without heavy code change not suitable for injection.
I also did try to add some teleport function. But it's way more easy in f.e. 3D-FPS. You simply do set xyz and done. Not here. I've thought I've found a way, but it just does crash, prob. because of some instruction I'd hoped would be set elsewhere too. You know like "I'm here now, just show it on screen like you do updates elsewhere even if there is no change". But I just did rely on the instructions when moving the unit yourself. I might lake a look at those warp functions - they might be helpfull, I mean the base between PlanetView and SystemView is marginal.

CannonFodder
Table Makers
Table Makers
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 3:34 pm
Reputation: 102

Re: pax nova

Post by CannonFodder »

Will there be a table update for 1.2.0 frostborn build135 ?

CannonFodder
Table Makers
Table Makers
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 3:34 pm
Reputation: 102

Re: pax nova

Post by CannonFodder »

miraikolus wrote:
Sat May 16, 2020 11:35 pm
Yes, traits are here!!! (less effort than thought). It's a bit more complex than before, please keep to instructions, else prob. crashing the game.
Since I'm so eager to play the game, I updated most of the options in miraikolus's table.

Unfortunately I don't know how to update trait option. It can be activated, but add or remove trait does not work.
Above race's "factionName" always points to wrong address, pPlStatTrait points to all 0 address.
Could you please update it or enlighten me how to do it? @miraikolus

I sorted out the trait ids in xml, list as below, which can be added to custom faction file.

good starting traits

<TraitID>21</TraitID>
<TraitID>22</TraitID>
<TraitID>23</TraitID>
<TraitID>24</TraitID>
<TraitID>25</TraitID>
<TraitID>26</TraitID>
<TraitID>27</TraitID>
<TraitID>30</TraitID>
<TraitID>31</TraitID>
<TraitID>32</TraitID>
<TraitID>33</TraitID>
<TraitID>35</TraitID>
<TraitID>36</TraitID>
<TraitID>37</TraitID>
<TraitID>42</TraitID>
<TraitID>49</TraitID>
<TraitID>50</TraitID>
<TraitID>51</TraitID>
<TraitID>53</TraitID>
<TraitID>54</TraitID>
<TraitID>55</TraitID>
<TraitID>56</TraitID>
<TraitID>57</TraitID>
<TraitID>58</TraitID>
<TraitID>59</TraitID>
<TraitID>60</TraitID>
<TraitID>62</TraitID>
<TraitID>64</TraitID>
<TraitID>65</TraitID>
<TraitID>67</TraitID>

good non-starting timed traits

<TraitID>10</TraitID>
<TraitID>16</TraitID>
<TraitID>17</TraitID>
<TraitID>18</TraitID>
<TraitID>28</TraitID>
<TraitID>52</TraitID>
<TraitID>71</TraitID>

good non-starting traits

<TraitID>15</TraitID>
<TraitID>19</TraitID>


and a list of exclusive tech id

<TechID>60</TechID>
<TechID>61</TechID>
<TechID>63</TechID>
<TechID>64</TechID>
<TechID>65</TechID>
<TechID>66</TechID>
<TechID>68</TechID>
<TechID>69</TechID>
<TechID>70</TechID>
<TechID>71</TechID>
<TechID>72</TechID>
<TechID>73</TechID>
<TechID>74</TechID>
<TechID>75</TechID>
<TechID>113</TechID>
<TechID>114</TechID>
<TechID>115</TechID>
<TechID>116</TechID>
<TechID>117</TechID>
<TechID>118</TechID>
<TechID>119</TechID>
<TechID>120</TechID>
<TechID>121</TechID>
<TechID>122</TechID>
<TechID>123</TechID>
<TechID>124</TechID>
<TechID>125</TechID>
<TechID>126</TechID>
<TechID>128</TechID>
<TechID>129</TechID>
<TechID>130</TechID>
Attachments
Pax Nova.CT
(629.74 KiB) Downloaded 70 times

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: azvameth254, Casu Consulto, Google Adsense [Bot], Hamadamedo619, hisvileness, jonesdoh