my script not working why?

Anything Cheat Engine related, bugs, suggestions, helping others, etc..
Post Reply
Evoked100
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2020 4:16 pm
Reputation: 33

my script not working why?

Post by Evoked100 »

This script basicaly change the float value ( trove.exe+D9D4A0 = 0.009999999776)

Float Value: 0.009999999776

to

Float Value : 1

Image

Script :

Code: Select all

define(address,trove.exe+4B4CCA)
define(bytes,D8 0D A0 D4 61 01)

[ENABLE]
aobScanModule(MyCheat3, Trove.exe, D80Dxxxxxxxx8BE55DC3D945FC8BE55DC3CCCCCCCCCC558BEC83EC6056)
assert(MyCheat3, D8 0D)
registerSymbol(MyCheat3)

alloc(newmem, 0x100)

label(code)
label(return)

label(SavedBytes)
registerSymbol(SavedBytes)

label(newValue)

newmem:
	code:
		fmul dword ptr [newValue]
		jmp return
	SavedBytes:
		readMem(MyCheat3, 6)
	newValue:
		dd (float)1

MyCheat3:
	jmp newmem
	nop
	return:

[DISABLE]

MyCheat3:
	readMem(SavedBytes, 6)

dealloc(newmem)
unregisterSymbol(MyCheat3)
unregisterSymbol(SavedBytes)
after enable script :

Image

this

Code: Select all

4F2D0000 - D8 0D 11002D4F        - fmul dword ptr [4F2D0011]
create this "4F2D0011" and no change the float 0.009999999776 to 1

ShyTwig16
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:14 pm
Reputation: 19

Re: my script not working why?

Post by ShyTwig16 »

Your multiplying the value not setting it. Instead of:

Code: Select all

//...
fmul dword ptr [newValue]
//...
Try something like this, that replaces the value with a float value of one:

Code: Select all

//...
fstp st(0) // pop the current value off the FPU stack.
fld1 // load a value of 1 onto the FPU stack.
//...
EDIT:
And just to note. 0x4F2D0011 is the address of "newValue" so it is multiplying using the "newValue" and thus the loaded value won't be changed. In case that's actually what you're going for.

Evoked100
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2020 4:16 pm
Reputation: 33

Re: my script not working why?

Post by Evoked100 »

ShyTwig16 wrote:
Sat Jan 01, 2022 1:25 pm
Your multiplying the value not setting it. Instead of:

Code: Select all

//...
fmul dword ptr [newValue]
//...
Try something like this, that replaces the value with a float value of one:

Code: Select all

//...
fstp st(0) // pop the current value off the FPU stack.
fld1 // load a value of 1 onto the FPU stack.
//...
thanks for reply.

new script :

Code: Select all

define(address,trove.exe+4B4CCA)
define(bytes,D8 0D A0 D4 61 01)

[ENABLE]
aobScanModule(MyCheat3, Trove.exe, D80Dxxxxxxxx8BE55DC3D945FC8BE55DC3CCCCCCCCCC558BEC83EC6056)
assert(MyCheat3, D8 0D)
registerSymbol(MyCheat3)

alloc(newmem, 0x100)

label(code)
label(return)

label(SavedBytes)
registerSymbol(SavedBytes)

label(newValue)

newmem:
	code:
		fstp st(0)
        jmp return
	SavedBytes:
		readMem(MyCheat3, 6)
	newValue:
		dd (float)1

MyCheat3:
	jmp newmem
	nop
	return:

[DISABLE]

MyCheat3:
	readMem(SavedBytes, 6)

dealloc(newmem)
unregisterSymbol(MyCheat3)
unregisterSymbol(SavedBytes)
i tryed not working

ShyTwig16
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:14 pm
Reputation: 19

Re: my script not working why?

Post by ShyTwig16 »

You only pop the value, you still never set it with that.

Code: Select all

define(address,trove.exe+4B4CCA)
define(bytes,D8 0D A0 D4 61 01)

[ENABLE]
aobScanModule(MyCheat3, Trove.exe, D80Dxxxxxxxx8BE55DC3D945FC8BE55DC3CCCCCCCCCC558BEC83EC6056)
assert(MyCheat3, D8 0D)
registerSymbol(MyCheat3)

alloc(newmem, 0x100)

label(code)
label(return)

label(SavedBytes)
registerSymbol(SavedBytes)

newmem:
	code:
		fstp st(0)
		fld1
        jmp return
	SavedBytes:
		readMem(MyCheat3, 6)

MyCheat3:
	jmp newmem
	nop
	return:

[DISABLE]

MyCheat3:
	readMem(SavedBytes, 6)

dealloc(newmem)
unregisterSymbol(MyCheat3)
unregisterSymbol(SavedBytes)

Evoked100
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2020 4:16 pm
Reputation: 33

Re: my script not working why?

Post by Evoked100 »

ShyTwig16 wrote:
Sat Jan 01, 2022 1:35 pm
You only pop the value, you still never set it with that.

Code: Select all

define(address,trove.exe+4B4CCA)
define(bytes,D8 0D A0 D4 61 01)

[ENABLE]
aobScanModule(MyCheat3, Trove.exe, D80Dxxxxxxxx8BE55DC3D945FC8BE55DC3CCCCCCCCCC558BEC83EC6056)
assert(MyCheat3, D8 0D)
registerSymbol(MyCheat3)

alloc(newmem, 0x100)

label(code)
label(return)

label(SavedBytes)
registerSymbol(SavedBytes)

newmem:
	code:
		fstp st(0)
		fld1
        jmp return
	SavedBytes:
		readMem(MyCheat3, 6)

MyCheat3:
	jmp newmem
	nop
	return:

[DISABLE]

MyCheat3:
	readMem(SavedBytes, 6)

dealloc(newmem)
unregisterSymbol(MyCheat3)
unregisterSymbol(SavedBytes)
How do I set it now to 1 instead of 0.009999999776?

add on script this?

Code: Select all

newValue:
		dd (float)1

ShyTwig16
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:14 pm
Reputation: 19

Re: my script not working why?

Post by ShyTwig16 »

Evoked100 wrote:
Sat Jan 01, 2022 1:40 pm
...

How do I set it now to 1 instead of 0.009999999776?

add on script this?

Code: Select all

newValue:
		dd (float)1
That's what the FLD1 does, it loads a floating point value of 1 onto the FPU stack. Thus whatever the value was is popped (removed) form the FPU stack, then you load (replace) it with a value of 1.

EDIT:
Basically using one or zero is so common that there's an instruction for both. I.e.: fld1 and fldz plus some others as well.
[Link]

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users