Trying to find a "jump" value to "nop"

Anything Cheat Engine related, bugs, suggestions, helping others, etc..
Post Reply
User avatar
Stalin15
Novice Cheater
Novice Cheater
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 6:37 am
Reputation: 3

Trying to find a "jump" value to "nop"

Post by Stalin15 »

Red Alert 2 has this function where it checks if there is a building near another to make sure the "build adjacent" works, if it's not close, the build will turn red and you can't deploy.

I did find the value, all thanks to TibEd for I was able to edit out the value itself, so I found it with Cheat Engine and I wanted to find out what accesses to it, this is the result;


And this is what it shows in the disassembler;


I tried to nop some jne but it gives nothing. Any idea what I can do?

For reference, what I want to do is the "Infinite Adjacent (place buildings anywhere on the unshrouded parts of the map)" from this Tiberian Sun trainer
viewtopic.php?t=1838

handlingcfg
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2019 6:52 pm
Reputation: 2

Re: Trying to find a "jump" value to "nop"

Post by handlingcfg »

i dont know what steps you did, my guess you move cursor near a bulding, then search, you move away and search and find a variable
(if its not try this, most likely its 0 and 1)

after finding this i would try find out what writes to that adress and replace code with always positive value

User avatar
Stalin15
Novice Cheater
Novice Cheater
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 6:37 am
Reputation: 3

Re: Trying to find a "jump" value to "nop"

Post by Stalin15 »

handlingcfg wrote:
Tue Sep 01, 2020 9:41 pm
i dont know what steps you did, my guess you move cursor near a bulding, then search, you move away and search and find a variable
(if its not try this, most likely its 0 and 1)

after finding this i would try find out what writes to that adress and replace code with always positive value
Damn, you're a saviour.
I was expecting that not to work because of how Red Alert 2 coding is set, and yet it does.

I've found the value, it was a Byte from 0 to 1, so I just went to search for the command that sets 0 to 1 and made it so the 0 is always set to 1 and there we go, it works!

Thanks a lot.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users