Allocating Memory Question

Anything Cheat Engine related, bugs, suggestions, helping others, etc..
Post Reply
zachillios
Table Makers
Table Makers
Posts: 537
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:05 am
Reputation: 313

Allocating Memory Question

Post by zachillios »

So I recently upgraded to windows 10 (I know I'm behind the times) and since I reinstalled cheat engine, I've noticed it's doing something odd when I run the Aob Scan template. Prior to updating the template would automatically place the allocation, but now it seems to no longer place anything and it just writes 1000.

This is what it used to do:
Image

Now it does this:
Image

Am I doing something wrong? Is there a setting I missed when I reinstalled? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

User avatar
GreenHouse
GreenHouse!
GreenHouse!
Posts: 497
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:25 pm
Reputation: 380

Re: Allocating Memory Question

Post by GreenHouse »

Regardless of the reason it doesn't appear, it's something optional. That extra address makes it so the alloc will be placed near to it, so the jump is not too far. Other than that, in case you need it, you can always copy/paste the module name yourself like so:
alloc(newmem,$1000,A17.exe)
Maybe the reason is that you're using a different version now that you reinstalled it.

zachillios
Table Makers
Table Makers
Posts: 537
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:05 am
Reputation: 313

Re: Allocating Memory Question

Post by zachillios »

GreenHouse wrote:
Mon Mar 30, 2020 7:42 am
Regardless of the reason it doesn't appear, it's something optional. That extra address makes it so the alloc will be placed near to it, so the jump is not too far. Other than that, in case you need it, you can always copy/paste the module name yourself like so:
alloc(newmem,$1000,A17.exe)
Maybe the reason is that you're using a different version now that you reinstalled it.
Ah okay. Thank you!

Eric
Hall of Famer
Hall of Famer
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:01 pm
Reputation: 52

Re: Allocating Memory Question

Post by Eric »

It only does the 3th parameter if the process is 64-bit. For 32-bit targets it has no use

User avatar
kantoboy69
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2019 5:33 am
Reputation: 39

Re: Allocating Memory Question

Post by kantoboy69 »

It's an issue for 64-bit, like what GreenHouse said the alloc without the module name can get to far thus auto assembly jumps would translate to a very long jump that would exceed the normal 5 bytes jump. So the basic AA template generator would not anticipate the long jump.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users