Where are the RAX values ?

Memory scanning, code injection, debugger internals and other gamemodding related discussion
Post Reply
Kevin_DA
What is cheating?
What is cheating?
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 15, 2022 12:36 pm
Reputation: 0

Where are the RAX values ?

Post by Kevin_DA »

Hello, I would like to know where the RAX values are stored in the memory value?
Because for example I would like to modify only the first pass of the execution.

Kevin_DA
What is cheating?
What is cheating?
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 15, 2022 12:36 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: Where are the RAX values ?

Post by Kevin_DA »

In fact what I am trying to do is to modify the rax value: 0000000000000000
Without using a hardware break point.
And also without changing the line: [r9-04],ax

How to do it ?

Image

User avatar
SunBeam
Administration
Administration
Posts: 4704
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 7:16 pm
Reputation: 4287

Re: Where are the RAX values ?

Post by SunBeam »

^ It's cool and dandy that you've blurred out the left-hand side of the picture, but you forgot the stack (bottom-right) and top banner where we can clearly see your game name: WWE2K22_x64.exe. Therefore don't get the reason for the blur.

As for your inquiry, please learn a bit of assembler.

To anyone else (from this forum or OCD): if my suggestion is useless, then please take your time and give a better one. Let's see how you get the user to understand how to debug the game and deduce where AX comes from, in a way so that he understands without asking additional questions. On your own time. Then call me names or say I was rude. I know why I'm writing this, as there are some fuckwads just waiting to twist my words or use them to prove the world how bad of a person I am... when all in all I am saying "take the time to learn and you'll get the answer to your question".

User avatar
Toga
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2021 1:11 pm
Reputation: 98

Re: Where are the RAX values ?

Post by Toga »

Kevin_DA wrote:
Sun May 15, 2022 7:45 pm
In fact what I am trying to do is to modify the rax value: 0000000000000000
Without using a hardware break point.
And also without changing the line: [r9-04],ax

How to do it ?

Image
By Injection
ie:
press <CTRL>a on that code line
then press <CTRL><SHIFT>a to create an injection point
then modify AX ( not RAX ) to something you like ( and something that will fit in a WORD )
ie:
mov AX , 01 // AX = 2 bytes )

ps. you don't even have to save AX (2 bytes) because it's not used later ( movzx eax, byte ptr [rcx+1a] )


-edit-- oh lol i didn't see you've got an answer from SunBeam already whilest typing this... /blush

User avatar
SunBeam
Administration
Administration
Posts: 4704
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 7:16 pm
Reputation: 4287

Re: Where are the RAX values ?

Post by SunBeam »

Toga wrote:
Sun May 15, 2022 9:25 pm
then modify AX ( not RAX ) to something you like ( and something that will fit in a WORD )
Is there a reason you're telling him to modify AX and not RAX? Is it just cuz you saw the instruction using "ax"?

User avatar
Toga
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2021 1:11 pm
Reputation: 98

Re: Where are the RAX values ?

Post by Toga »

SunBeam wrote:
Sun May 15, 2022 9:36 pm
Toga wrote:
Sun May 15, 2022 9:25 pm
then modify AX ( not RAX ) to something you like ( and something that will fit in a WORD )
Is there a reason you're telling him to modify AX and not RAX? Is it just cuz you saw the instruction using "ax"?
yes because from what i've got from the screenshot that part is only using a 32 bits EAX and it's lower bits parts,
so there's no reason changing a 64 bit register.

-edit-
all in all it's a bit unclear to me what the op wants to achieve
does he wants to change the 2 bytes where [r9+04] is pointing to?
or change the 4 bytes... use EAX or mov DWORD PTR [r9+04], ff .
And why does the op won't touch the [r9+04], ax
whilest EAX is overwritten next anyway

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users