What's new

Xcom 2 War of the Chosen

DrummerIX

RCE Fanatics
Talents
Fearless Donors
Joined
Mar 22, 2017
Messages
822
Likes
178
Points
43
#61
Sorry for those of you not working. If it's due to the non-legit version, I cannot help you.

But there are multiple ways to cheat in this game. You have the console and some mods are available such as Cheat Vest and A Better Rookie that allows you to change stats on your soldier also.

I found setting values too high can just cause crashes and general instability as well as using some of the console commands during the fighting phase of the game.

Look up those mods if you can't get this table working. I actually never played much of this game.
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2017
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
1
#62
Taurmin post_id=16662 time=1504385858 user_id=8287 said:
StrikeQ post_id=16652 time=1504373008 user_id=8242 said:
Wolfman217 post_id=16650 time=1504370047 user_id=8169 said:
How does it work? What do you do with it?
Added an address manually under the base address, made it's value +788 and changed it to hex
Dont know if this is an obvious question, but where did you get the base address?
I use the EDIT5 table from Post#1 (EDIT6 doesn't work for me either like the above posters - legit version of the game here). It's in there under Soldier Information, I just add a new address under it.
 

Fenix

Noobzor
Joined
Mar 11, 2017
Messages
12
Likes
0
Points
1
#63
Found a pretty nifty browser tool that gives out console commands depending on what you want to do with em.

https://www.mmo-game.eu/xcom-2-character-cheat/

edit: cant seem to understand what the last value "bSetBaseStat[UBOOL]" is or how to make it work though...
 
Joined
May 8, 2017
Messages
8
Likes
0
Points
1
#64
Fenix post_id=16691 time=1504422002 user_id=1029 said:
Found a pretty nifty browser tool that gives out console commands depending on what you want to do with em.

https://www.mmo-game.eu/xcom-2-character-cheat/

edit: cant seem to understand what the last value "bSetBaseStat[UBOOL]" is or how to make it work though...
I should mention that the names of the soldiers are case sensitive.

So for example Jane Kelly. You have to type setsoldierstat estat_will 50 "Jane Kelly" 1
The 1 is to set that value as the base stat, in this example the soldiers will to base 50.

Also be careful with soldiers that have a capital in the middle of their name. I have a soldier with the last name VanDyke. Notice there's a capital "D" in there. So take that into account when typing the names of the soldiers. You can check the soldier's name in the customize menu for the casing.
 

Fenix

Noobzor
Joined
Mar 11, 2017
Messages
12
Likes
0
Points
1
#65
OMG Thank you! I missed the 1 and the "" for the name and it finally works now!
 
Joined
May 8, 2017
Messages
5
Likes
0
Points
1
#66
Edit 6 is not working. Edit 5 works fine for me, crashing a bit, but nothing too serious. Bless the heart of DrummerIX, such a wonderful person.


PS Is there a way to hack supplies and intel? I tried all value types, nothing seems to work. :/
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2017
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
1
#67
StrikeQ post_id=16675 time=1504396197 user_id=8242 said:
Taurmin post_id=16662 time=1504385858 user_id=8287 said:
StrikeQ post_id=16652 time=1504373008 user_id=8242 said:
Added an address manually under the base address, made it's value +788 and changed it to hex
Dont know if this is an obvious question, but where did you get the base address?
I use the EDIT5 table from Post#1 (EDIT6 doesn't work for me either like the above posters - legit version of the game here). It's in there under Soldier Information, I just add a new address under it.
Yay figured it out :D THANK YOU

Made an addition to the script for Combat Intelligence for anyone like me who had no idea how to do it and can't muddle their way through it.
Plus saves people time.

As Bollards said it's:

??????00 - Standard
??????01 - Above Average
??????02 - Gifted
??????03 - Genius
??????04 - Savant
(literally just changing the last digit)

Edit1: Looked back on Bollards post and also saw he found Ability Points aswell, I've now put that in too and seems to be working. But it was a quick job so hopefully it works for everyone else too. I'm not gonna even try on trying to figuring out the skill tree and bonds, I'm way too much of a noob for that. :D

Edit2: Damn Bollards you is the guy. Saw another of his post about Mental State so I added that in too. It doesn't actually alter Will e.g a tired soldier with 30/45 Will will still have 30/45 Will but they wont have the tired 'label' thing. I didn't have a Shaken soldier so I couldn't check if it turned them from shaken to normal again so let me know if it does. And just changing a Soldier from Available to Shaken and back works but I don't know whether that means it'll work for a normal Shaken soldier.

00000000 is Shaken
01000000 is Tired
02000000 is Availiable

Edit3: I think I figured out Fatigue. You change both Mental State and Will. So I had a Tired 30/45 Will Soldier and it looked like this:

Mental State: 01000000
Will - 30
Will 2 - 45
Will 3 - 45

and changing it to this:

Mental State - 02000000
Will - 45
Will 2 - 45
Will 3 - 45

seems to have worked. I'm gonna try in a mission when one pops up.
 

Attachments

  • XCom2 WotC.CT

    With Com Int in Profile below Name

    55.8 KB Views: 355
  • XCom2 WotC.CT

    With Com Int and Ability Points

    56.1 KB Views: 355
  • XCom2 WotC.CT

    CI, AB, and Mental State that might work for Shaken Soldiers

    56.5 KB Views: 1,054
Joined
Mar 31, 2017
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
1
#68
@wolfman hey can you help me how to use the unlock all skill, evrytime i tick it nothing happen and game crashes, thx
 

Aeromonk

What is cheating?
Joined
Sep 4, 2017
Messages
1
Likes
0
Points
1
#69
Not sure if I'm doing something wrong... I can get the values to change in game, but when I went to reload my save, the stats had reverted back to what they were before I used the cheat.
 

dickfacemccunt

Novice Cheater
Joined
Aug 21, 2017
Messages
16
Likes
0
Points
1
#70
Mordino post_id=16705 time=1504445967 user_id=4472 said:
PS Is there a way to hack supplies and intel? I tried all value types, nothing seems to work. :/
Just use console commands,
Code:
GiveResource Supplies 100000
and
Code:
GiveResource Intel 10000
caroline00 post_id=16741 time=1504487599 user_id=1825 said:
@wolfman hey can you help me how to use the unlock all skill, evrytime i tick it nothing happen and game crashes, thx
Try hacking ability points with "GiveResource AbilityPoints 10000" then using the training center. I know it's a bit tedious to click through everything but it only takes a few minutes, and that's time you can look over the out-of-class general skills your soldiers rolled on the bottom row. For SPARKs, use this mod to be able to train SPARKs through the training center too. For Psi, read this post. Find the ObjectID of your Psi soldier then put this:
Code:
SelectSoldierProgressionAbility # 1 0
SelectSoldierProgressionAbility # 1 1
SelectSoldierProgressionAbility # 2 0
SelectSoldierProgressionAbility # 2 1
SelectSoldierProgressionAbility # 3 0
SelectSoldierProgressionAbility # 3 1
SelectSoldierProgressionAbility # 4 0
SelectSoldierProgressionAbility # 4 1
SelectSoldierProgressionAbility # 5 0
SelectSoldierProgressionAbility # 5 1
SelectSoldierProgressionAbility # 6 0
SelectSoldierProgressionAbility # 6 1
in a txt file (say, psi.txt) under XCOM 2\XCom2-WarOfTheChosen\Binaries and replace # with the soldier's ObjectID. Finally run in the console
Code:
exec psi.txt
I think this still leaves you a few Psi abilities short though, so give yourself a a week or so to train a rookie through the Psi Lab so your Psi soldier isn't bugged and another two weeks or so to train the remaining abilities.
 

Spazi

Noobzor
Joined
Sep 4, 2017
Messages
14
Likes
0
Points
1
#71
Hi guys, I've modified the EDIT6 table and added a few script to fill the soldier ability tech tree with 6 XCOM ability and to view and modify soldier abilities

However, since edit6 wasn't working for me, I've changed the AA code to get unit ptr, and since I'm a complete AA & LUA noob, heavy chances it won't work for you, so add my entries to your working table

Do not try to change soldier class in my table btw, won't work currently, and "unlock all skills" don't work too, need to rewrite it but it's 6 AM, i need to sleep

This is meant for normal class (Sharpshooter, Ranger, Grenadier and Specialist)

And since it's my first time reading/writing AA code, and LUA code, it's heavily ugly, sorry :oops:

EDIT1: It came to my knowledge (guess I should play the game!) that you can have 4 skills per row, for at least 24 skills ! Modified my scripts accordingly. I also modified the display one with a dropdown of all the skills I have access to (I do not have the third faction yet)
 

Attachments

  • XCom2.CT

    skill tree edit

    1.2 MB Views: 297
  • XCom2.CT

    24 skills/soldier + Skill list display

    1.2 MB Views: 651

Nilaru

What is cheating?
Joined
Mar 4, 2017
Messages
3
Likes
0
Points
1
#72
Wolfman217 post_id=16710 time=1504452941 user_id=8169 said:
StrikeQ post_id=16675 time=1504396197 user_id=8242 said:
Taurmin post_id=16662 time=1504385858 user_id=8287 said:
Dont know if this is an obvious question, but where did you get the base address?
I use the EDIT5 table from Post#1 (EDIT6 doesn't work for me either like the above posters - legit version of the game here). It's in there under Soldier Information, I just add a new address under it.
Yay figured it out :D THANK YOU

Made an addition to the script for Combat Intelligence for anyone like me who had no idea how to do it and can't muddle their way through it.
Plus saves people time.

As Bollards said it's:

??????00 - Standard
??????01 - Above Average
??????02 - Gifted
??????03 - Genius
??????04 - Savant
(literally just changing the last digit)

Edit1: Looked back on Bollards post and also saw he found Ability Points aswell, I've now put that in too and seems to be working. But it was a quick job so hopefully it works for everyone else too. I'm not gonna even try on trying to figuring out the skill tree and bonds, I'm way too much of a noob for that. :D

Edit2: Damn Bollards you is the guy. Saw another of his post about Mental State so I added that in too. It doesn't actually alter Will e.g a tired soldier with 30/45 Will will still have 30/45 Will but they wont have the tired 'label' thing. I didn't have a Shaken soldier so I couldn't check if it turned them from shaken to normal again so let me know if it does. And just changing a Soldier from Available to Shaken and back works but I don't know whether that means it'll work for a normal Shaken soldier.

00000000 is Shaken
01000000 is Tired
02000000 is Availiable

Edit3: I think I figured out Fatigue. You change both Mental State and Will. So I had a Tired 30/45 Will Soldier and it looked like this:

Mental State: 01000000
Will - 30
Will 2 - 45
Will 3 - 45

and changing it to this:

Mental State - 02000000
Will - 45
Will 2 - 45
Will 3 - 45

seems to have worked. I'm gonna try in a mission when one pops up.
I am trying to use your scripts, but it doesnt allow me to enable Soldier Profile. Any ideas?
 

Taurmin

What is cheating?
Joined
Sep 2, 2017
Messages
3
Likes
0
Points
1
#73
Wolfman217 post_id=16710 time=1504452941 user_id=8169 said:
StrikeQ post_id=16675 time=1504396197 user_id=8242 said:
Taurmin post_id=16662 time=1504385858 user_id=8287 said:
Dont know if this is an obvious question, but where did you get the base address?
I use the EDIT5 table from Post#1 (EDIT6 doesn't work for me either like the above posters - legit version of the game here). It's in there under Soldier Information, I just add a new address under it.
Yay figured it out :D THANK YOU

Made an addition to the script for Combat Intelligence for anyone like me who had no idea how to do it and can't muddle their way through it.
Plus saves people time.

As Bollards said it's:

??????00 - Standard
??????01 - Above Average
??????02 - Gifted
??????03 - Genius
??????04 - Savant
(literally just changing the last digit)

Edit1: Looked back on Bollards post and also saw he found Ability Points aswell, I've now put that in too and seems to be working. But it was a quick job so hopefully it works for everyone else too. I'm not gonna even try on trying to figuring out the skill tree and bonds, I'm way too much of a noob for that. :D

Edit2: Damn Bollards you is the guy. Saw another of his post about Mental State so I added that in too. It doesn't actually alter Will e.g a tired soldier with 30/45 Will will still have 30/45 Will but they wont have the tired 'label' thing. I didn't have a Shaken soldier so I couldn't check if it turned them from shaken to normal again so let me know if it does. And just changing a Soldier from Available to Shaken and back works but I don't know whether that means it'll work for a normal Shaken soldier.

00000000 is Shaken
01000000 is Tired
02000000 is Availiable

Edit3: I think I figured out Fatigue. You change both Mental State and Will. So I had a Tired 30/45 Will Soldier and it looked like this:

Mental State: 01000000
Will - 30
Will 2 - 45
Will 3 - 45

and changing it to this:

Mental State - 02000000
Will - 45
Will 2 - 45
Will 3 - 45

seems to have worked. I'm gonna try in a mission when one pops up.
I must be doing something wrong here, I can go into the soldier profile on your script but all of the values show as "??". I am sitting in the avanger with the armoury open looking at the soldier i want to edit, do i need to do something else for it to work?
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2017
Messages
28
Likes
0
Points
1
#74
Hi, enjoying the table so far! May I put a request that you add a pointer to the defense value in the soldier profile? I know there's a set min defense option in the other script, but that doesn't work for me so well (some times it does, some times it doesn't). And I'd like to know if the value is even edited on a soldier profile, seeing that it's not displayed on the info screen. Thank you!
 

dickfacemccunt

Novice Cheater
Joined
Aug 21, 2017
Messages
16
Likes
0
Points
1
#75
Thanks for your work! Can't believe this day has already come where we can edit WOTC abilities. I updated your table with Psi, SPARK, and Templar which were missing, although Psi probably won't work. I also fixed some ability mappings that didn't match on my end (I am running CODEX with the fix and mods):
Code:
4970:Medical Protocol
4959:Haywire Protocol
4980:Restoration
4935:Capacitor Discharge

5060:Run And Gun
4978:Reaper
58740:Bladestorm (Ranger)

4966:Killzone
4964:Serial
4945:Fan Fire

4982:Saturation Fire
4934:Rupture
By the way, what does skill type mean? I am seeing 0, 2, and 3 but never 1.
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 29, 2017
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
1
#76
Taurmin post_id=16798 time=1504557997 user_id=8287 said:
Wolfman217 post_id=16710 time=1504452941 user_id=8169 said:
StrikeQ post_id=16675 time=1504396197 user_id=8242 said:
I use the EDIT5 table from Post#1 (EDIT6 doesn't work for me either like the above posters - legit version of the game here). It's in there under Soldier Information, I just add a new address under it.
Yay figured it out :D THANK YOU

Made an addition to the script for Combat Intelligence for anyone like me who had no idea how to do it and can't muddle their way through it.
Plus saves people time.

As Bollards said it's:

??????00 - Standard
??????01 - Above Average
??????02 - Gifted
??????03 - Genius
??????04 - Savant
(literally just changing the last digit)

Edit1: Looked back on Bollards post and also saw he found Ability Points aswell, I've now put that in too and seems to be working. But it was a quick job so hopefully it works for everyone else too. I'm not gonna even try on trying to figuring out the skill tree and bonds, I'm way too much of a noob for that. :D

Edit2: Damn Bollards you is the guy. Saw another of his post about Mental State so I added that in too. It doesn't actually alter Will e.g a tired soldier with 30/45 Will will still have 30/45 Will but they wont have the tired 'label' thing. I didn't have a Shaken soldier so I couldn't check if it turned them from shaken to normal again so let me know if it does. And just changing a Soldier from Available to Shaken and back works but I don't know whether that means it'll work for a normal Shaken soldier.

00000000 is Shaken
01000000 is Tired
02000000 is Availiable

Edit3: I think I figured out Fatigue. You change both Mental State and Will. So I had a Tired 30/45 Will Soldier and it looked like this:

Mental State: 01000000
Will - 30
Will 2 - 45
Will 3 - 45

and changing it to this:

Mental State - 02000000
Will - 45
Will 2 - 45
Will 3 - 45

seems to have worked. I'm gonna try in a mission when one pops up.
I must be doing something wrong here, I can go into the soldier profile on your script but all of the values show as "??". I am sitting in the avanger with the armoury open looking at the soldier i want to edit, do i need to do something else for it to work?
Go into any sub tab on that soldier you want to edit's menu and it'll update the script with values from that soldier. i.e go onto a soldier you want to edit, enable script and open the soldier profile and such that you want to edit (it'll show ?? on the values), go back into game click on any sub tab e.g Soldier Abilities, and it'll update. You will also need to disable the script if you want to go onto another soldier, as the script will still have the values from the previous soldier. Then do the same on that one. Opening the Soldier Proifile on main armory menu will use values form the first solider in the list no matter which one you click on. Hence why open soldier prfoile on specific soldier then opening a sub tab repopulates vales.

@Nilaru. Not Sure. Seeing as I only added some more address' I didn't change the base script so no idea. Might be something particular on OP's script, I know Edit5 worked for some and not others, and Edit6 was the same, so I edited the script that worked for me.
 

Taurmin

What is cheating?
Joined
Sep 2, 2017
Messages
3
Likes
0
Points
1
#77
Wolfman217 post_id=16827 time=1504617588 user_id=8169 said:
Go into any sub tab on that soldier you want to edit's menu and it'll update the script with values from that soldier. i.e go onto a soldier you want to edit, enable script and open the soldier profile and such that you want to edit (it'll show ?? on the values), go back into game click on any sub tab e.g Soldier Abilities, and it'll update. You will also need to disable the script if you want to go onto another soldier, as the script will still have the values from the previous soldier. Then do the same on that one. Opening the Soldier Proifile on main armory menu will use values form the first solider in the list no matter which one you click on. Hence why open soldier prfoile on specific soldier then opening a sub tab repopulates vales.

@Nilaru. Not Sure. Seeing as I only added some more address' I didn't change the base script so no idea. Might be something particular on OP's script, I know Edit5 worked for some and not others, and Edit6 was the same, so I edited the script that worked for me.
Ok, this started working once i updated to cheat engine 6.7
 
Joined
May 9, 2017
Messages
39
Likes
0
Points
6
#78
can you make a dump of the commands or force a command like noweaponclass and be able to unlock everything and use any weapon on any character? or unlock all tech and weapons?
 

Spazi

Noobzor
Joined
Sep 4, 2017
Messages
14
Likes
0
Points
1
#79
dickfacemccunt post_id=16817 time=1504596495 user_id=8006 said:
Thanks for your work! Can't believe this day has already come where we can edit WOTC abilities. I updated your table with Psi, SPARK, and Templar which were missing, although Psi probably won't work. I also fixed some ability mappings that didn't match on my end (I am running CODEX with the fix and mods):
Code:
4970:Medical Protocol
4959:Haywire Protocol
4980:Restoration
4935:Capacitor Discharge

5060:Run And Gun
4978:Reaper
58740:Bladestorm (Ranger)

4966:Killzone
4964:Serial
4945:Fan Fire

4982:Saturation Fire
4934:Rupture
By the way, what does skill type mean? I am seeing 0, 2, and 3 but never 1.
For your question, I have no clue.

Since there were no real solution for our IDs difference, I completely rewrote the soldier skills retrieval script. Now I get the IDs directly from the game, by searching for a name correspondance (and other things for duplicates cases).
Tell me if it works for you.
The first time take ~10 seconds on my PC

EDIT1: Bugfix, "Get all skills" script working, and code rewriting for less ugliness
EDIT2: Corrected "All skills" for Rangers
EDIT3: Added Ready Status, and more structure info for dev, +where I am at in my code in my search for crashes
 

Attachments

  • XCom2.zip

    Skills IDs retrieved from game

    327 KB Views: 446
  • XCom2.zip

    EDIT 1:Get All Skills script, bugfix

    266.8 KB Views: 159
  • XCom2.zip

    Edit 2:Bugfix

    266.8 KB Views: 535
  • XCom2.zip

    EDIT3 : Added Ready Status

    732.9 KB Views: 1,835

maa

What is cheating?
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
2
Likes
0
Points
1
#80
Spazi post_id=16861 time=1504653633 user_id=8324 said:
Since there were no real solution for our IDs difference, I completely rewrote the soldier skills retrieval script. Now I get the IDs directly from the game, by searching for a name correspondance (and other things for duplicates cases).
Tell me if it works for you.
The first time take ~10 seconds on my PC

EDIT1: Bugfix, "Get all skills" script working, and code rewriting for less ugliness
EDIT2: Corrected "All skills" for Rangers
why results doesn't save?
I changed all skills and character params, saved the game, try to go mission and game crash. Start game again, load last saved game and there is no changes with my solder. How to save changes?
 

Top Bottom