Far Cry 5 Megathread - EAC Bypass & Table Compilation

SunBeam

RCE Fanatics
Talents
Fearless Donors
Feb 4, 2018
681
347
63
#2
Followed yer method;) Game's unpacking at the moment :p

You uninstalled CE for nothing, you probably were using dbk which needs to be unloaded so EAC doesn't bitch :p Make sure you disable all kernel-mode related options in CE. If you loaded dbk, use Kernelmoduleunloader.exe in CE's folder.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Feb 2, 2018
133
14
18
#3
SunBeam post_id=39554 time=1522101693 user_id=12587 said:
Followed yer method Game's unpacking at the moment
Just took a second to reinstall, no biggie. I was troubleshooting anyways. Using Xenoverse's method of removing the x64.dll from EAC installation folder throws the game in to an infinite launching loop. And yeah, I was using Kernel mode due to playing Symphonia awhile back and needing it enabled for a table. I thought of that after removing it.

Edit: I put the DLL back in the folder while the client was in the loop and the game launched immediately.

As for the early unlocking, I went through my normal VPN -- SoftVPN/VPNGate. The Australian server was down. All of the usual free trial VPNs that everyone uses for this method were expired (F-Secure Freedom, FlyVPN, and one more.) Was fortunate enough come across TunnelBear again.
 
Last edited:

Marcus101RR

Expert Cheater
Table Maker
Mar 3, 2017
85
5
8
#5
What about disabling EAC via Parameter. Ubisoft's Watch Dogs 2 had this option, it disables online abilities though, so should this be possible with this game as well?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

SunBeam

RCE Fanatics
Talents
Fearless Donors
Feb 4, 2018
681
347
63
#6
From looking at the data in the binfolder, FarCry5.exe is a launcher (small in size), main Dunia engine is in the FC_m64.dll file. Just like with FC3, a DLL :)Quick snip from the game:

BR,
Sun
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Feb 2, 2018
133
14
18
#7
Marcus101RR post_id=39557 time=1522102551 user_id=438 said:
What about disabling EAC via Parameter. Ubisoft's Watch Dogs 2 had this option, it disables online abilities though, so should this be possible with this game as well?
SunBeam post_id=39558 time=1522102710 user_id=12587 said:
For those who unlocked the game early, you must reconnect to your VPN, enable uPlay's online mode, browse to Game Parameter Options and add eac_launcher to Game Launch Parameters. I was able to launch FC5 with CE.
 
Last edited:

budabum

Expert Cheater
Nov 28, 2017
77
0
6
#8
ops
<SPOILER spoiler="">
<IMG src="https://i.imgur.com/Bip2wQg.png">
</SPOILER>
 
Feb 2, 2018
133
14
18
#9
Working bypass added to original post.

<IMG src="https://i.imgur.com/OPsRnL0.png">
 
Last edited:

BooBoo

Expert Cheater
Fearless Donors
Trainer Maker
May 6, 2017
334
17
18
#10
SendMe127.0.0.1 post_id=39562 time=1522103144 user_id=12528 said:
Marcus101RR post_id=39557 time=1522102551 user_id=438 said:
What about disabling EAC via Parameter. Ubisoft's Watch Dogs 2 had this option, it disables online abilities though, so should this be possible with this game as well?
SunBeam post_id=39558 time=1522102710 user_id=12587 said:
For those who unlocked the game early, you must reconnect to your VPN, enable uPlay's online mode, browse to Game Parameter Options and add -eac_launcher to Game Launch Parameters. I was able to launch FC5 with CE.
Nice find ;)

Hack On!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

NumberXer0

Expert Cheater
Mar 12, 2017
132
1
18
#11
Super hyped for this game. Looking forward to your tables! How are you guys playing already though? Steam says 5 more hours for me T_T
 
Feb 2, 2018
133
14
18
#12
NumberXer0 post_id=39569 time=1522103820 user_id=1084 said:
Super hyped for this game. Looking forward to your tables! How are you guys playing already though? Steam says 5 more hours for me T_T
VPN to New Zealand/AUS. TunnelBear is a free solution.
 
Last edited:

budabum

Expert Cheater
Nov 28, 2017
77
0
6
#13
i must be doing someting obviously incorrect

copy Wildlands EAC.dll, set parameter into shortcut or into uplay param - FR5 does not start.
i recall there was similar error when ubi game is not C: drive installed. mine is D:, moving to C: to re-verify
 
Feb 2, 2018
133
14
18
#14
budabum post_id=39573 time=1522105283 user_id=10877 said:
i must be doing someting obviously incorrect

copy Wildlands EAC.dll, set parameter into shortcut or into uplay param - FR5 does not start.
i recall there was similar error when ubi game is not C: drive installed. mine is D:, moving to C: to re-verify
No, don't do the dll method. Just look at the screenshot in my original post. Add eac_launcher to Game Launch Arguments in uPlay. Doing the dll method throws the game in to infinite launching loop.
 
Last edited:

SunBeam

RCE Fanatics
Talents
Fearless Donors
Feb 4, 2018
681
347
63
#15
Let's fill this puppy up with shit ;) Going down before it even launched :D
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Feb 2, 2018
133
14
18
#16
SunBeam post_id=39576 time=1522105922 user_id=12587 said:
Let's fill this puppy up with shit ;) Going down before it even launched :D
Let's do this!

Gotta get past this access violation upon attaching the debugger. At least we have the launch issue bypassed atm. I'm using kernelmode, any solutions?

Edit: Attaching via Process tab instead of default, worked.
 
Last edited:
Feb 2, 2018
133
14
18
#18
budabum post_id=39580 time=1522106465 user_id=10877 said:
Haha, I literally just updated my post as you posted that! Thanks though!
 
Last edited:

BooBoo

Expert Cheater
Fearless Donors
Trainer Maker
May 6, 2017
334
17
18
#20
SunBeam post_id=39576 time=1522105922 user_id=12587 said:
Lets do it!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top Bottom