[Steam] Monster Hunter World (Compendium)

M

Mariolas96

What is cheating?
Joined
Feb 21, 2020
Messages
2
How does the duplicate save work?? thanks
 
T

tzup

Noobzor
Joined
Jan 19, 2020
Messages
14
Mariolas96 said:
How does the duplicate save work?? thanks
I can't figure out how to use it eighter. Can anyone help?
 
E

EdisonTrades

What is cheating?
Joined
Feb 21, 2020
Messages
4
Game crashes if I try to edit in "Peak Performance" and "Attack Boost" together on any armor piece in Armor Editor.
 
Viceroy

Viceroy

Novice Cheater
Joined
Feb 17, 2020
Messages
17
hello, i just tested that Investigation editor is not worked.
i thought the table is outdated but other options works fine.

Also, when i try to edit Endemic Life capture, somehow i cant edit platinum fish and bomb arowana great size.
it changes another fish great size. is there any workaround ?
Mariolas96 said:
How does the duplicate save work?? thanks
select your source and destination
and click the Duplicate box.
works for me but cant change the source other than slot 1.
 
V

Vandes

What is cheating?
Joined
Feb 22, 2020
Messages
1
So, apparently I'm a complete idiot for not backing up my save.
I used this table to add 1 unit to an existing item in my box, then saved and quit the game. Now I get "Failed to read saved data for Monster Hunter World: Iceborne" before even getting to the main menu. And obviously Steam Cloud being very efficient alredy has the most up-to-date and corrupted version of the save.
Is there anything I can try?
 
T

tzup

Noobzor
Joined
Jan 19, 2020
Messages
14
Viceroy said:
hello, i just tested that Investigation editor is not worked.
i thought the table is outdated but other options works fine.

Also, when i try to edit Endemic Life capture, somehow i cant edit platinum fish and bomb arowana great size.
it changes another fish great size. is there any workaround ?
Mariolas96 said:
How does the duplicate save work?? thanks
select your source and destination
and click the Duplicate box.
works for me but cant change the source other than slot 1.
Well, i can't select the destination, everytime i select slot 2 as destination, it switches back to slot 1
 
Hentai-san

Hentai-san

Noobzor
Joined
Mar 7, 2017
Messages
8
I want to propose a little change to the [Pointers] section.

It's using entirely hard-coded addresses that reference the process (i.e. MonsterHunterWorld+XXXXXXXX).

While it's amenable to mass offset changes, it's not easily trackable in debugging and not very easy to alter without the game running. It's also not great for defining macros and all that.

I cooked up a little script to just register symbols for each hard-coded address. On each update one needs only change the address in the script. About as easy as offset changes still without having to use any AOBScans.
 

Attachments

onetwosix

onetwosix

Expert Cheater
Fearless Donors
Joined
Feb 5, 2020
Messages
63
Hentai-san said:
I want to propose a little change to the [Pointers] section.

It's using entirely hard-coded addresses that reference the process (i.e. MonsterHunterWorld+XXXXXXXX).

While it's amenable to mass offset changes, it's not easily trackable in debugging and not very easy to alter without the game running. It's also not great for defining macros and all that.

I cooked up a little script to just register symbols for each hard-coded address. On each update, one needs only change the address in the script. About as easy as offset changes still without having to use any AOBScans.
Thanks, I need this... :lol:
 
Marcus101RR

Marcus101RR

Expert Cheater
Table Maker
Joined
Mar 3, 2017
Messages
400
Hentai-san said:
I want to propose a little change to the [Pointers] section.

It's using entirely hard-coded addresses that reference the process (i.e. MonsterHunterWorld+XXXXXXXX).

While it's amenable to mass offset changes, it's not easily trackable in debugging and not very easy to alter without the game running. It's also not great for defining macros and all that.

I cooked up a little script to just register symbols for each hard-coded address. On each update one needs only change the address in the script. About as easy as offset changes still without having to use any AOBScans.
Although this does seem easy, you still have to recalculate them without using an AOB injection script that grabs the updated address from an instruction. Now don't get me wrong, but, you can just do Recalculate Addresses with the offset and it modifies them all.
 
Hentai-san

Hentai-san

Noobzor
Joined
Mar 7, 2017
Messages
8
Marcus101RR said:
Although this does seem easy, you still have to recalculate them without using an AOB injection script that grabs the updated address from an instruction. Now don't get me wrong, but, you can just do Recalculate Addresses with the offset and it modifies them all.
Can you elaborate a bit on that? You've got me curious now. Are you using the AOBs to grab the updated addresses automatically on every game update somehow? Do you then apply those updated addresses through mass offset recalculation manually?

From a user perspective it's easier to just copy the new script (regular people don't usually get how to recalculate addresses) and not touch anything that's a child of the script/header and keep your macros intact (there's also just one place to change things while recalculating addresses to some is quite automagical and harder to be 100% sure you didn't screw up).

And although i haven't tried it extensively I've been under the impression that hard-coded addresses can only be recalculated if the game is actually running and attached, otherwise the MonsterHunterWorld.exe+XXXXXXX means nothing to the CheatEngine process (it might just be me but i also like to mess with scripts without having the game running).

There's also the extra of easier access to memory view since you have registered symbols, and they can be self-documenting.

Not complaining about your work. It's amazing what you've been doing and love the dedication :D .
 
H

hamzajodicke

What is cheating?
Joined
Feb 11, 2020
Messages
3
Sorry to post I'm new to CE but how do you generate the Deco's you want? Having trouble trying to find some direction on this and the steps in relation to the "Get Selected Item(Item Box)" for Marcus's table. Any help would be appreciated.
 
onetwosix

onetwosix

Expert Cheater
Fearless Donors
Joined
Feb 5, 2020
Messages
63
Hello guys,

a little question here.
In the Investigation Script, there is a size modifier:

°Large chance = Chance getting a large size (giant crown)

°Small chance = Chance getting a small size (small crown)

Is it something like that? Or not? :?:
 
K

King Gravity

What is cheating?
Joined
May 4, 2019
Messages
4
Can we please have an option to unlock all room decorations, including event ones. Would very much appreciate this kind of option.
 
D

Disillusioned

Novice Cheater
Joined
Apr 19, 2017
Messages
20
The Safi'jiva/Tundra update is coming on the 12th! Looking forward to options regarding Awakening materials etc on the table.
 
C

CeLioCiBR

Expert Cheater
Joined
Apr 26, 2017
Messages
108
Guys, huh.. it's possible to edit the Wet value of the character ?
You know.. when you walking in the rain or in the water..
Or some attacks of some monsters..
 
Top