Pathfinder: Kingmaker (Steam)

F

fireundubh

Expert Cheater
Joined
Sep 24, 2017
Messages
120
Lyvewyrez said:
Shit hot man! Thanks for that, exactly what I was looking for!

Did you find these or is there a list somewhere you pulled them from?
Just AssetStudio. I made some changes to my version that make finding things easier.
 
H

HakariTenrai

Cheater
Joined
Oct 10, 2018
Messages
48
fireundubh said:
Just AssetStudio. I made some changes to my version that make finding things easier.
I don't suppose that you'd give a real quick, super basic lesson on how to use AssetStudio, would you?... I see that I can open certain game files with it, and that it seems to be able to load "scenes"...
I loaded a file called level1, under kingmaker data, and there was 539,000 items … I scrolled through the assets, and the things listed in the scene hierarchy... saw a lot of neat stuff... but there were no GUID codes, and I have no clue what to do, or how to search for weapons, armor, or items.... If I could just get a basic idea of how to search for items, I could take care of the rest...
 
F

fireundubh

Expert Cheater
Joined
Sep 24, 2017
Messages
120
HakariTenrai said:
If I could just get a basic idea of how to search for items, I could take care of the rest...
No need. I dumped all the items to my wiki.

But, for future use, you want to load resources.assets, click the Asset List tab, and change the Filter Type to MonoBehaviour. The unmodified version is a lot harder to use since it doesn't display columns for Class and Namespace, so you have to know exactly what you're searching for.
 
H

HakariTenrai

Cheater
Joined
Oct 10, 2018
Messages
48
fireundubh said:
HakariTenrai said:
If I could just get a basic idea of how to search for items, I could take care of the rest...
No need. I dumped all the items to my wiki.

But, for future use, you want to load resources.assets, click the Asset List tab, and change the Filter Type to MonoBehaviour. The unmodified version is a lot harder to use since it doesn't display columns for Class and Namespace, so you have to know exactly what you're searching for.
You are a God!!! Thank you sooo much!!!!

This marks one of the two things off of my checklist...

Now,... if I can just figure out how to change the camera zoom... I'd be golden :)
 
K

kyiori

Novice Cheater
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Messages
15
how do i use hovered item and change an item to scrolloffireball?
i tried editing an item and change the assert guid to 5b172c2c3e356eb43ba5a8f8008a8a5a but it is not working.
am i doing something wrong here?
 
F

fireundubh

Expert Cheater
Joined
Sep 24, 2017
Messages
120
HakariTenrai said:
Now,... if I can just figure out how to change the camera zoom... I'd be golden :)
I've been working on that for my Patchwork mods, but I haven't tested it yet.
 
C

crimsonsdws

What is cheating?
Joined
Mar 30, 2017
Messages
4
kyiori said:
how do i use hovered item and change an item to scrolloffireball?
i tried editing an item and change the assert guid to 5b172c2c3e356eb43ba5a8f8008a8a5a but it is not working.
am i doing something wrong here?
Save game, reload and the item will have changed, but properties might still be off.

I then sell to Oleg, and save and reload. Then Oleg will have the correct item in his store for you to buy.
 
D

deityshadow

Noobzor
Joined
Oct 9, 2018
Messages
6
Anyone know how to add time to an event, the never fail quest due to time doesn't seem to work and I'm not sure if event start time would work or how to even use it.
 
VoidZeroOne

VoidZeroOne

What is cheating?
Joined
Oct 10, 2018
Messages
2
The table seems to not work for me on GOG 1.0.7 Game script doesn't populate anything so the offset seems to have changed.

Edit: Never mind it works fine.
 
H

HakariTenrai

Cheater
Joined
Oct 10, 2018
Messages
48
fireundubh said:
HakariTenrai said:
Now,... if I can just figure out how to change the camera zoom... I'd be golden :)
I've been working on that for my Patchwork mods, but I haven't tested it yet.
Well, if you can figure out how to get the camera to let us zoom all of the way out in Kingmaker, please let me (us, the community) know... because the only two real problems that I have with this game, is constantly having to stop and camp... (which is no longer an issue, thanks to the wonderful God who helped me obtain my shiny new set of Rings of Greater Sustenan... opps... I mean set of Heart of Ira necklesses)... and not being able to zoom out to map level, so that I can click on the other side of the map, and have my characters go there, without having to scroll all of the way over there, then go back. If I can just get that camera sorted out, I'd be one happy lark.
 
ANC46

ANC46

Expert Cheater
Joined
Jul 30, 2017
Messages
61
Just so people are aware, there appears to be a problem with the trainer in a specific area of the game. If you go to the slavers camp with god mode turned on, the interaction with the head mage will malfunction and they will be become unclickable after you knock them down, making you unable to progress in the quest and obtain the two companions currently captured at the camp. Also, in a more general sense, it seems that if always light encumbrance is enabled, it can causes crashes during area transitions. Otherwise, the trainer seem to work just fine, even with the more recent versions of the game.
 
F

fireundubh

Expert Cheater
Joined
Sep 24, 2017
Messages
120
HakariTenrai said:
If I can just get that camera sorted out, I'd be one happy lark.
The main reason they have this setting locked (along with fog of war enabled) is because it looks bad:



I can scroll out farther until I see the door portal objects that get placed in the playable area when activated. These objects are just sort of floating in the void above the playable area.

If I scroll out even farther, the playable area flips upside down. :D
 
astonerii

astonerii

Noobzor
Joined
Oct 7, 2018
Messages
8
Heart of Ira

c17f627fedd420d4aa871f23d0995fcf
 
Westfire

Westfire

Novice Cheater
Joined
Oct 7, 2018
Messages
15
Once again, some help on getting this to work would be appreciated...
 
S

sicwan

Cheater
Joined
Oct 1, 2018
Messages
45
Westfire said:
Once again, some help on getting this to work would be appreciated...
Well, you put the lime in the coconut to make it taste better.....


Sarcasm aside, kinda of hard to help if you don't state a problem..

Going to assume you've installed CE, 6.8.1. and have it opened, and have downloaded the latest file from the first post here, http://fearlessrevolution.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=7964&start=23 (Kingmaker_Niedzielan_159.CT) and have it loaded into CE, and have CE attached to the game's EXE.

What happens when you try to enable any of the options?
fireundubh said:
HakariTenrai said:
If I could just get a basic idea of how to search for items, I could take care of the rest...
No need. I dumped all the items to my wiki.

But, for future use, you want to load resources.assets, click the Asset List tab, and change the Filter Type to MonoBehaviour. The unmodified version is a lot harder to use since it doesn't display columns for Class and Namespace, so you have to know exactly what you're searching for.

Are these asset IDs good for 1.07?
I've tried the following two items, the first one gives me an item that looks like gloves, w/ normal plate stats, and a modifier to 2 stats, while the 2nd one, just gives me a standard full plate. no +5 or Mithral modifier.. its possible i'm just trying to input them wrong.. I'm using the hover item, and pasting the asset id in, saving and reloading, even tried selling to a shop, and saving/reloading..
MithralFullPlateOfCrusadeItem feb844f3ace1aec4ba4f27e5b7172e4f
MithralFullplateStandartPlus5 483fbad93b3ff0d4fbea1cc20dc38db3
 
Top