Cross Code V1.0

VideoJones

VideoJones

Cheater
Joined
Jul 10, 2019
Messages
25
I tried the .reg files as I don't have WebRoot and ended up with the same message again. I might just leave it and get it on Steam if I want to do this. Thanks for the help though.
https://imgur.com/4ihediz
Is what I got when I tried to take ownership of the .js
 
edale

edale

Cheater
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
45
VideoJones said:
I tried the .reg files as I don't have WebRoot and ended up with the same message again. I might just leave it and get it on Steam if I want to do this. Thanks for the help though.
https://imgur.com/4ihediz
Is what I got when I tried to take ownership of the .js
Whelp... Asides from trying to boot Windows into safemode, and trying to either copy the game directory or change the permissions for the .js like that... I can't think of much else to try without doing more research, and I'm too tired for that atm, lol.

I just swear I have the most annoying feeling that I could fix the problem in 5 seconds if I could actually sit down at the PC and work on it, lol.
 
VideoJones

VideoJones

Cheater
Joined
Jul 10, 2019
Messages
25
I don't doubt it. It's times like this that make me wish I was more proficient with computers, but I'll have to get over it.
 
edale

edale

Cheater
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
45
It just occurred to me... You can copy the entire contents of your CrossCode directory except for game.compiled.js, right?

So just copy the folder to a new location, and use my modded .js.

If the original .js is the only file you can't copy, and you're gonna replace it anyways... Why bother copying it to begin with?
 
VideoJones

VideoJones

Cheater
Joined
Jul 10, 2019
Messages
25
edale said:
It just occurred to me... You can copy the entire contents of your CrossCode directory except for game.compiled.js, right?

So just copy the folder to a new location, and use my modded .js.

If the original .js is the only file you can't copy, and you're gonna replace it anyways... Why bother copying it to begin with?
I can copy a lot of the directory, but not all of it as I've already tried. It just gives me the same ownership schtick as it does when I try to copy/move it by itself. I also don't know if the game would work if I try to move anything as I doubt game pass games would be as lenient with file location as Steam is.
 
edale

edale

Cheater
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
45
Well then... The only real thing I can think up that might let you replace the file with the modded one would be installing a Linux build (probably Ubuntu) onto a flash drive, booting the PC off that flash drive, and replacing the file through Linux... But that might be a bit beyond what you're comfortable trying; installing Ubuntu onto the flash card is easy enough, but navigating through Linux is a bit weird for Windows-only people (note: I'm a Windows-only person myself, but can manage the basics on Linux if needed).
 
VideoJones

VideoJones

Cheater
Joined
Jul 10, 2019
Messages
25
edale said:
Well then... The only real thing I can think up that might let you replace the file with the modded one would be installing a Linux build (probably Ubuntu) onto a flash drive, booting the PC off that flash drive, and replacing the file through Linux... But that might be a bit beyond what you're comfortable trying; installing Ubuntu onto the flash card is easy enough, but navigating through Linux is a bit weird for Windows-only people (note: I'm a Windows-only person myself, but can manage the basics on Linux if needed).
Yeah, that is way beyond me. I'm just going to leave it and play it through normally for now and then maybe get it on the cheap during a sale so I can mess around with it then.
 
dstarfire

dstarfire

Noobzor
Joined
Jul 7, 2017
Messages
8
For anybody having trouble with the Monk quests in Bergen (cave of progression, cave of aspiration), you can change the time limit by editing the assets/data/maps/bergen/special/monks-questcave1.json and monks-questcave2.json files. Find the line that reads
Code:
"condition": "tmp.time<=120 && quest.monks-jump_1_time.task.0 "
Change the 120 to the number of seconds you want to give yourself (I just added an extra 0 to make it 1200).

Easiest way to get to the right part is simply search the relevant file for 120 and look for the result that has "tmp.time<=" bit right next to it (and make sure it has the "monks-jump..." bit right after). You can use this same approach for other quests with a timer.

Figured this out thanks to a post in this thread on how to reset circuits without a token.
 
dstarfire

dstarfire

Noobzor
Joined
Jul 7, 2017
Messages
8
edale said:
Here's a MUCH more customizable mod!

From the very start of the .js file:
Code:
/// Cheat settings start
var xpcheat = 1; 		// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the EXP multiplier cheat on /off
var xpmultiplier = 10; 		// Sets the EXP multiplier; only used if xpcheat = 1
var xpmingain = 1;		// Sets the minimum exp gained from an enemy; only used if xpcheat = 1
var creditcheat = 1;		// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the credits gained multiplier cheat on /off
var creditmultiplier = 10;	// Sets the credits ganed multiplier; only used if creditcheat = 1
var ignorespcheat = 1; 		// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the ignore SP cheat on /off
var overheatelim = 1; 		// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the Overheat Elimination cheat on /off
var invincible = 1; 		// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the invincibility cheat on /off
var spcheat = 1; 		// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the SP does not decrease cheat on /off
var consumablecheat = 1; 	// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the consumables do not decrease cheat on /off
var tradecheat = 1; 		// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the trade does not consume items cheat on /off
var enemydropcheat = 1; 	// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the 100% drop rate from enemies cheat on /off
var plantdropcheat = 1;		// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the 100% drop rate from plants cheat on /off
// For normal EXP gain, with a 5 XP minimum gain per enemy killed, set: xpcheat = 1; xpmultiplier = 1; xpmingain = 5
/// Cheat settings end
The "spcheat" code seems to affect circuit points (as they're called in the english language version), letting you unlock as many abilities and buffs as you want. Is this the intended behavior? If so, the name is confusing/misleading. I suspect this is a small mistake, or the result of different names in other languages.
 
T

Techno665

Novice Cheater
Joined
Mar 10, 2019
Messages
23
dstarfire said:
edale said:
Here's a MUCH more customizable mod!

From the very start of the .js file:
Code:
/// Cheat settings start
var xpcheat = 1; 		// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the EXP multiplier cheat on /off
var xpmultiplier = 10; 		// Sets the EXP multiplier; only used if xpcheat = 1
var xpmingain = 1;		// Sets the minimum exp gained from an enemy; only used if xpcheat = 1
var creditcheat = 1;		// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the credits gained multiplier cheat on /off
var creditmultiplier = 10;	// Sets the credits ganed multiplier; only used if creditcheat = 1
var ignorespcheat = 1; 		// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the ignore SP cheat on /off
var overheatelim = 1; 		// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the Overheat Elimination cheat on /off
var invincible = 1; 		// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the invincibility cheat on /off
var spcheat = 1; 		// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the SP does not decrease cheat on /off
var consumablecheat = 1; 	// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the consumables do not decrease cheat on /off
var tradecheat = 1; 		// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the trade does not consume items cheat on /off
var enemydropcheat = 1; 	// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the 100% drop rate from enemies cheat on /off
var plantdropcheat = 1;		// 0 = off; 1 = on; turns the 100% drop rate from plants cheat on /off
// For normal EXP gain, with a 5 XP minimum gain per enemy killed, set: xpcheat = 1; xpmultiplier = 1; xpmingain = 5
/// Cheat settings end
The "spcheat" code seems to affect circuit points (as they're called in the english language version), letting you unlock as many abilities and buffs as you want. Is this the intended behavior? If so, the name is confusing/misleading. I suspect this is a small mistake, or the result of different names in other languages.
Just checked, it's CP in all languages, probably a mistake/typo on edale's part, line 11 var spcheat = 1; should be cpcheat, if you change it make sure that you search for if (spcheat === 1) and change that to so you don't break it.
 
edale

edale

Cheater
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
45
Techno665 said:
Just checked, it's CP in all languages, probably a mistake/typo on edale's part, line 11 var spcheat = 1; should be cpcheat, if you change it make sure that you search for if (spcheat === 1) and change that to so you don't break it.
Honestly, I was just copying the names carried over from the earlier mods. My guess is sometime in early beta circuit points were called skill points, and as pretty much all the modders since the first mod or two have just been adapting the previous mods for the new variable names in the coding... Yea, this happens.Though to be fair, they ARE called skillpoints in an error message in game:
Code:
if (this.skillPoints[d] < 0)
	throw Error("Skillpoints can never be below zero!");
Here's an update with spcheat renamed to cpcheat.

And since apparently password protecting zipped files is now required on threat of file deletion (which finally explains why a mod added a password to my last version of this):
Password: CrossCode
 

Attachments

T

Techno665

Novice Cheater
Joined
Mar 10, 2019
Messages
23
edale said:
Techno665 said:
Just checked, it's CP in all languages, probably a mistake/typo on edale's part, line 11 var spcheat = 1; should be cpcheat, if you change it make sure that you search for if (spcheat === 1) and change that to so you don't break it.
Honestly, I was just copying the names carried over from the earlier mods. My guess is sometime in early beta circuit points were called skill points, and as pretty much all the modders since the first mod or two have just been adapting the previous mods for the new variable names in the coding... Yea, this happens.Though to be fair, they ARE called skillpoints in an error message in game:
Just checked my cheat files I updated and i also did the copy past and didn't even think about the name, sorry, also while i can't find anywhere in the version history it is called skill points in the code so maybe that's why.
 
A

Anglican

Expert Cheater
Joined
Mar 14, 2017
Messages
99
Random question does the invincibility cheat works during the trials?
 
T

Techno665

Novice Cheater
Joined
Mar 10, 2019
Messages
23
Anglican said:
Random question does the invincibility cheat works during the trials?
It should, it just stopped the kill command for your character when your HP = 0 more or less, but to be sure what trial are you talking about?
 
A

Anglican

Expert Cheater
Joined
Mar 14, 2017
Messages
99
Techno665 said:
It should, it just stopped the kill command for your character when your HP = 0 more or less, but to be sure what trial are you talking about?
Oh I thought it makes you invulnerable. Like 100% Iron stance. My bad.
The Trial I was referring though is this
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uAvj7wQUcCE
 
Top