Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Steam) (Release Version)

frivolousam

Cheater
Joined
Apr 29, 2017
Messages
45
Reaction score
1
easyModeMkay said:
I also had difficulty getting enabled to work. What's worked 3/3 times (as opposed to 1/20 seemingly) is:
1. Reboot PC (perhaps Windows 7+ RAM caching changes where the game allocates memory? I haven't tinkered with cheat engine scripts but I'm a level 3 software engineer so that's my wild guess)
2. Launch steam/game
3. Wait for title menu
4. Alt tab, launch CE, this script, attach process, click the first checkbox
5. Load game
6. C to enter character sheet
7. Alt tab, click enable
I always do that exact list, but its too unreliable, 1 in 3/5 times it enables, its really irritating cos game & savegame loads too slowly(no SSD). Can DrummerXL integrate what Csimbi does for enabling scripts?(I'm clueless tho :p)
 

zero29

What is cheating?
Joined
Jun 26, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
hm, for me the table worked without any issues until i got the defiant seaworthy again. after that, nope, no matter the ingame location, party composition, settings or the starting sequence used. the only thing that sometimes works is to start a new game, rush to the point of waking up and enabling the table. if that works, then i'm able to load a savegame of my current run and make use of the different table options.
vanilla or modded doesn't seem to make a discernable difference, i'm using latest gog version
 

Arcadia

Noobzor
Fearless Donors
Joined
Sep 29, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
Hi can we ask for a check on this table for the most resent updat? (would like a working table)
 

bokkafa

Cheater
Joined
Mar 3, 2017
Messages
46
Reaction score
1
I couldn't enable the table for v 5.0.0.0040 (GOG)
old Steam tables worked with previous versions of the game, tried preloading the table as mentioned above a few times with restarts

edit: step by step I run CE then start the game wait for main menu to load then attach PoE2 and click the first box not enable, I load up a save then open character screen then check the "enable" box and I see the

Failure injecting the MonoDatacollector dll

error message.

edit 2: ok this is weird, I restarted CE while the game was running and loaded the table again, attached PoE2 again then table started to work. I'll keep messing with it. Maybe I messed up somewhere somehow.

edit 3: I managed to get the table working with a loaded save (GOG version) multiple times. I was pressing C to open character sheet that didn't work, opening inventory instead worked so if pressing C before enable doesn't work for you try opening your inventory with I instead. run CE, load the table, run the game, wait for main menu to load normally then attach CE, load your save, press I for inventory (open and close) then click enable
 

Rohen

Noobzor
Joined
Jun 14, 2019
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
After finishing game 2 times, i started playing again, cuz i got new expansion. I used table 4.0, and it worked fine (mostly option for no cd, and crew injury prevention), until yesterday. After finishing playing, i turned off game, then table, and then PC. Today after returning from work, i loaded save, and tried to load CT, but to no results. No mater what i do, table wont activate for no valid reason. I even tried to update it to 4.2, and then 5.0, but corresponding tables wont activate at all. What is wrong ?

Ps: From my perspective its not table problem, but some sort of process (game) problem, or even system problem as previous poster said.

Ps 2: I even uninstalled game, including saves, an installed it again as clean slate, and still nothing. Only file that was spared is achievements log, but i don't think thats the reason why CT wont work.
 

bokkafa

Cheater
Joined
Mar 3, 2017
Messages
46
Reaction score
1
I tried a good few more times I think like a previous post mentioned it's a hit or miss, can't quite put my finger on it. Sometimes it works sometimes doesn't.

edit: table didn't work the past 4 times I tried no idea why
 

nomar

Novice Cheater
Joined
Mar 4, 2017
Messages
16
Reaction score
4
It seems that I'm having more success with the CE 7.0 beta
 

Gungnir111

What is cheating?
Joined
Aug 30, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
The enable button isn't working. I've followed the steps previous posters have mentioned.

Right clicking the enable button shows me "Error while scanning for AOB's: inventorygriditemAOB Error: Not all results found"
 

DrummerIX

RCE Fanatics
Fearless Donors
Talents
Joined
Mar 22, 2017
Messages
1,746
Reaction score
2,082
Gungnir111 said:
The enable button isn't working. I've followed the steps previous posters have mentioned.

Right clicking the enable button shows me "Error while scanning for AOB's: inventorygriditemAOB Error: Not all results found"
I think it's the JIT nuances causing these issues, but I put in a fix for CE 7.0 and version 5.0 for this problem you mentioned. EDIT 10 on the page where I'm updating the table. There is a link in the first post to the page where EDIT 10 is.
 

Cheatinator

What is cheating?
Joined
Sep 2, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
I'm using CE 7.0 and POE2 version 5 on GOG. I was getting similar errors at first with the EDIT 10 table but I got it to work with the following steps:

1)Open POE2, wait until main menu has loaded
2)Alt-tab and launch CE then open table
3)Alt-tab to POE2, Load save game, open inventory screen
4)Alt-tab to CE, click enable box on table, wait for the script to load
5)Alt-tab to POE2, open character screen
6)Alt-tab to CE, edit away
 

DrummerIX

RCE Fanatics
Fearless Donors
Talents
Joined
Mar 22, 2017
Messages
1,746
Reaction score
2,082
Cheatinator said:
I'm encountering this error message when I tried to select enable box with the EDIT 10 table: "<<Lua error in the script at line 2:Failure determining what GAME/UI:UICurrencyLabel:Update means>>"

I'm using CE 7.0 and POE2 version 5 on GOG. I loaded the table after POE2 reaches to the main menu, load my savegame and tried to check the enabled box. I tried several times with restarts and no success.

I have used your previous tables in the past with older version of POE2 on GOG and I never had any issues until today with the last POE2 update and updated CE 7.0. My POE2 install is a new clean install too.
Try activating Mono before trying the Enable. For some reason, CE 7.0 has issues sometimes with activating mono with the code I use in the table. After you load the process, there should be a Mono menu in CE. It's under there.
 

Nerdlounge

What is cheating?
Joined
Oct 30, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
"Keep Achievements Enabled When Using Console Commands" doesn't seem to be working. I have it checked, but "iroll20s" still gives me the message that achievements are disabled. I tested by creating five potions, and didn't get the achievement. Anyone else having this issue?
 

Ptarmigann

Noobzor
Joined
Jan 19, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
So can someone explain to me how the keep achievement part work? I typed in iroll20s after ticking the box and it still said achievement disabled and the part that says disable achievements part is off. How do I know when it's working?
 

krul

Expert Cheater
Joined
Jan 30, 2018
Messages
108
Reaction score
6
@DrummerIX if you can, could you add focus int/float to some fixed very high number like 1000.
Cipher class have at level first about 10.

The same is with chanter class and invocations and chants.

How can I enable unlimited number spellcasting per spell for wizard?
 

sicwan

Cheater
Joined
Oct 1, 2018
Messages
45
Reaction score
7
Something I've noticed after getting it enabled, sometimes the abilities don't fire off if you have "No Ability Cooldown or Resources used" there are many times where my healer is casting a spell, it shows the bar going down, starts the animation but then immediately attacks and the spell doesn't go off. I've noticed this for my wizard, cypher as well.

Is it possible to split those out into 2 toggles? no cooldowns and no resources used?
 
Top