Some Slightly Advanced help: Game runs scripts thr code in VCRuntime Please read.

G

gideon25

Expert Cheater
Table Maker
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
438
notpikachu said:
Judging by the name, a different game? First, not all game work the same. Then again, what do u mean, cannot break and trace? Is it empty break and trace outcome without condition, or do you put some conditional break and trace?
I put a conditional break and trace on it. First I did it on RDX from VCruntimememcopy which is the call you see there. Then I used the same address on both r18 and r15 like so:


but it won't break above that line on that address for some reason (but it should I think). It WILL conditional break and trace on that line but not above it.
 
G

gideon25

Expert Cheater
Table Maker
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
438
Its on the gold address which is a float (you have to hit escape or pause game so it stops increasing. Only takes a couple of searches to get the address for it
 
notpikachu

notpikachu

Cheater
Fearless Donors
Joined
Apr 1, 2020
Messages
47
Uh..oh :shock: . You can't do that break condition there. Put some shortcut key for pausing the game, pause. then break and trace. R.click again, set/change condition breakpoint. Then, resume game using shortcut (totally useful for shared opcode). If I remember right, that two box start and stop condition is quite different from set/change condition breakpoint. :p. Yes, my previous post showing the value of break and trace of gold.
 
G

gideon25

Expert Cheater
Table Maker
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
438
notpikachu said:
Judging by the name, a different game? First, not all game work the same. Then again, what do u mean, cannot break and trace? Is it empty break and trace outcome without condition, or do you put some conditional break and trace? As the game is quite small, Shieldwall yeah? I download it and try break and trace. No problem here :?

yea its a conditional break and trace on gold. Float value (just pause game and search for exact value)
 
G

gideon25

Expert Cheater
Table Maker
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
438
notpikachu said:
Uh..oh :shock: . You can't do that break condition there. Put some shortcut key for pausing the game, pause. then break and trace. R.click again, set/change condition breakpoint. Then, resume game using shortcut (totally useful for shared opcode). If I remember right, that two box start and stop condition is quite different from set/change condition breakpoint. :p
Ah ok let me try that :)
 
G

gideon25

Expert Cheater
Table Maker
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
438
gideon25 said:
notpikachu said:
Uh..oh :shock: . You can't do that break condition there. Put some shortcut key for pausing the game, pause. then break and trace. R.click again, set/change condition breakpoint. Then, resume game using shortcut (totally useful for shared opcode). If I remember right, that two box start and stop condition is quite different from set/change condition breakpoint. :p
Ah ok let me try that :) I thought it was basically the same thing
 
G

gideon25

Expert Cheater
Table Maker
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
438
notpikachu said:
Uh..oh :shock: . You can't do that break condition there. Put some shortcut key for pausing the game, pause. then break and trace. R.click again, set/change condition breakpoint. Then, resume game using shortcut (totally useful for shared opcode). If I remember right, that two box start and stop condition is quite different from set/change condition breakpoint. :p. Yes, my previous post showing the value of break and trace of gold.
Did you trace on R15 or R8 and where? Can I get a scrreeenshot of exactly how you formatted the condition? Thanks!
 
notpikachu

notpikachu

Cheater
Fearless Donors
Joined
Apr 1, 2020
Messages
47
The first one I used RDX on VCRuntime, for any code after the ret, I used RBX. Why? Because on that particular function, RBX from the start didn't change until the end. That mean, its a good way to refer from your previous break and trace. I tried my previous method, the cmp version seems ok so far, but not working for non-cmp one. Might be a good time to test back trace again later, until then, im gonna sleep.

Screenshot? Is just the old plain "RDX == 0x00", its either that or ReadFloat/Int, as usual, depend on situation.
 
G

gideon25

Expert Cheater
Table Maker
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
438
notpikachu said:
The first one I used RDX on VCRuntime, for any code after the ret, I used RBX. Why? Because on that particular function, RBX from the start didn't change until the end. That mean, its a good way to refer from your previous break and trace. I tried my previous method, the cmp version seems ok so far, but not working for non-cmp one. Might be a good time to test back trace again later, until then, im gonna sleep.
Ah so you are not using the exact gold address for the condition, but what RBX was when you did your first break and trace? Ah, I understand. Thanks!
 
Top