Lands of Lore 2: Guardians of Destiny (GoG)

Marc

Marc

Expert Cheater
Fearless Donors
Table Maker
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
211
Hi all,

I suppose/hope I got it at last! This game changes the addresses at every start, so te addresses can not be used with the usual Membase+Offset technique.

So instead I tried to create an AOB-Scan for the bytes before our values, and this seems to work. At least with my own savegames, this AOB-Scan always returned with the correct address. Hope it works for you, too. If not: suggestions/solutions are really welcome :)
All values are stored as 4-Byte-Integer. The only address which is not constantly changing (except the usual Membase of DosBox) is a disply value for mana, but I could not figure out how this value is getting set.

So to find the correct addresses for your current sesion, just create a new game. The default values are 8 Hitpoints and 20 Mana.
The order of values In memory is mana max, mana current, health current,health max. So set the Value type for "array of byte" and search for "14 00 00 00 14 00 00 00 08 00 00 00 08 00 00 00". The one and only address you find contains the values...

have fun,
Marc


How to use this cheat table?
  1. Install Cheat Engine
  2. Double-click the .CT file in order to open it.
  3. Click the PC icon in Cheat Engine in order to select the game process.
  4. Keep the list.
  5. Activate the trainer options by checking boxes or setting values from 0 to 1
 

Attachments

Csimbi

Csimbi

RCE Fanatics
Talents
Joined
Apr 29, 2017
Messages
393
Why don't you use Game Wizard?
 
Shadow_Wulfe

Shadow_Wulfe

Expert Cheater
Joined
Apr 2, 2017
Messages
95
Incredible. This game is a ridiculously tough nut to crack.
Does this table also include toggles for the different transformations? I remember sitting around for almost 30m waiting for a transformation to get access to a secret area, very frustrating.

Two questions:
How did you get it to Alt-Tab? Did you use the Direct3D (I think?) version?
What is GameWizard?
 
Marc

Marc

Expert Cheater
Fearless Donors
Table Maker
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
211
Why don't you use Game Wizard?
Two problems:
  • I don't know how I can integrate Game Wizard into the ready-build Dosbox-Relese from GoG
  • I doubt it would solve the actual problem because the game changes the relevant addresses every start. As far as I know, GW does not support Pointers (it's been so long...)

Does this table also include toggles for the different transformations?
Nope, had to much "fun" to actually find a way to get the actuall addresses.
What is GameWizard?
GameWizard is/was the very first memory-Cheat-Tool for the PC. It only runs in DOS, remained in the background and could freeze your game and then search for values. Good old times :)
 
Shadow_Wulfe

Shadow_Wulfe

Expert Cheater
Joined
Apr 2, 2017
Messages
95
Ah ok, so this is for the Dosbox release not the 3D one. I remember I ended up having to go with the 3D version because of how unstable the Dosbox version was. I will have to take another look.
 
Marc

Marc

Expert Cheater
Fearless Donors
Table Maker
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
211
Wait a minute, there are two versions of this game?
 
Takagi

Takagi

Expert Cheater
Joined
Apr 28, 2017
Messages
67
Marc said:
Wait a minute, there are two versions of this game?
Yes. Westwood often did that. It's like with Command & Conquer, Red Alert and so on. The same exact box used to include both DOS and Windows version with the last one supporting 3dfx.
 
Shadow_Wulfe

Shadow_Wulfe

Expert Cheater
Joined
Apr 2, 2017
Messages
95
Unfortunately does not seem to work for the current version. I used the provided Dosbox version (which is surprisingly not as bad as I remember it).

So the only way to find the values is under array of bytes? Searching for unknown values decreased/increased via 4 bytes did not seem to get any reliable hits.
 
Marc

Marc

Expert Cheater
Fearless Donors
Table Maker
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
211
At least I could not find a better way. Because the game is dynamically allocating memory in the dosbox.
As mentioned in the first post, I'd be glad to get some ideas/solutions to this problem. :)
 
Shadow_Wulfe

Shadow_Wulfe

Expert Cheater
Joined
Apr 2, 2017
Messages
95
Not sure if it is helpful, but I have tried modifying item counts in the past. It seems like it works, but then it also looks like it permanently modifies that inventory slot.
 
Top