OVERKILL's The Walking Dead - Enable Console & Cheats

Upload your cheat tables here (No requests)
darkbear
Cheater
Cheater
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2017 7:19 am
Reputation: 0

Re: OVERKILL's The Walking Dead - Enable Console & Cheats

Post by darkbear » Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:33 pm

For some reason I don't want to update it to v1.05, Anyone have 1.04's cracked exe(CODEX) for this mod? thanks

User avatar
jonaaa
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 6:08 am
Reputation: 14

Re: OVERKILL's The Walking Dead - Enable Console & Cheats

Post by jonaaa » Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:45 pm

darkbear wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:33 pm
For some reason I don't want to update it to v1.05, Anyone have 1.04's cracked exe(CODEX) for this mod? thanks
"For some reason"

You must update your game to 1.05 since the console has been made for 1.05 patch...

User avatar
SunBeam
Administration
Administration
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 7:16 pm
Reputation: 506

Re: OVERKILL's The Walking Dead - Enable Console & Cheats

Post by SunBeam » Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:54 pm

Am guessing people still don't know how to: a) read everything in the notes; b) interpret what they've read. Which part of: "The mod is provided in the form of added code content. The UE4 Engine creates the UGameViewportClient window and then initializes the respective UObject. Further along, when initializing ULocalPlayer it also initializes UConsole. The modification I applied cannot be provided in the form of a cheat table simply because you won't be fast enough to attach the game (the 2nd process, as Steam launches it 2 times), load the table and quickly enable the script - - all in 4-5 seconds. Therefore, want to bitch the file is unsafe and contains viruses? Be my guest. No one forces you to use it." - - you didn't get?

@darkbear: "For some reason" stop being lazy and get the 1.0.5 requisites. Want the console, update the damn game. We're not here to satisfy each and every caprice you people pose.

liviez05
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 9:15 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: OVERKILL's The Walking Dead - Enable Console & Cheats

Post by liviez05 » Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:05 pm

SunBeam wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:49 am
Here's some more:

Code: Select all

MetagameResetWanderer
MetagameSetMorale
MetagameUpdateVendorFromServer
MetagameWipe
PurchaseCharacterAbilityTech
PurchaseGlobalAbilityTech
RemoveGlobalAbilityTech
RepairAllRangedWeapons 1
ResetChallengesAndAchievements
ResetCharacterAbilityTechTree
ResetCharacterExperience
RewardCharacterExperience
SaveProfileData
SetPrimaryQuestsToAwaitingTurnIn
UnlockAllMods
UnlockLibraryItem
UnlockRandomInstanceQuest
WipeWeaponsAndParts
AddEveryWeaponPartSavedData
ToggleDebugDrawMorale
AddDebugPlayFabQuestData
AINumbers
AddWeaponSavedData
BuildHorde
ClearTheVault
ChangePlayerSkin
ChangeFlareGun
CompleteAllActiveBounties
CompleteCurrentPrimaryQuest
DegradeAllRangedWeapons
FillTheVault
DisableCrowd
EnableCrowd
FinalizeCharacterAbilityTechPurchases
ForceSummonHorde
MetagameAddMission
AddSkillPoints
ToggleAIAlwaysMiss
ToggleAIIgnoreAllThreat
ToggleCheatsMenu
ToggleShowPlayerHUD -- removes HUD; good for screenshots
TogglePauseMenu
ToggleVisibleForAI -- enable this at horde init; run it 2 times at each AI spawn to become invisible
ToggleWeaponInfiniteAmmo -- didn't seem to do anything
ToggleWeaponInfiniteSilencer -- same for this one
ChangePrimaryAccessory
ToggleIgnoreAbilitySystemCooldowns
ToggleIgnoreAbilitySystemCosts
Test and report. Not all work; don't know or have the time to fiddle with the params for others :) Will probably end-up extracting the .pak and taking a look at the data.
I tried "AddWeaponSavedData" and ask me for "Rarity" then i use "AddWeaponSavedData Rarity 4" and ask me again for "Condition" so, "AddWeaponSavedData Rarity 4 Condition (0 or 1)" then PowerLevel.. Example: AddWeaponSavedData 4 4 0 150 - AddWeaponSavedData 4 4 1 150 :D

User avatar
SunBeam
Administration
Administration
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 7:16 pm
Reputation: 506

Re: OVERKILL's The Walking Dead - Enable Console & Cheats

Post by SunBeam » Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:17 pm

^ Yup, something like that. Although I believe some of those functions lead internally to RETs :) So nothing happens. Here's an example for GiveWeapon: giveweapon p226 3 3. But doesn't do shit. Checking the unpacked .pak file I stumbled across a Widget with various Cheats. Not sure if I will be able to enable/make it show, but I'll try :P

I'll soon start posting internal data, function locations, code, etc. - - you can then use them in your own tables. At least now you'll know what you're looking at.

darkbear
Cheater
Cheater
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2017 7:19 am
Reputation: 0

Re: OVERKILL's The Walking Dead - Enable Console & Cheats

Post by darkbear » Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:22 pm

jonaaa wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:45 pm
darkbear wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:33 pm
For some reason I don't want to update it to v1.05, Anyone have 1.04's cracked exe(CODEX) for this mod? thanks
"For some reason"

You must update your game to 1.05 since the console has been made for 1.05 patch...
because I want to keep the 1.04's cheat(You can unlock all objects without any key or items) and this console don't have it

User avatar
jonaaa
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 6:08 am
Reputation: 14

Re: OVERKILL's The Walking Dead - Enable Console & Cheats

Post by jonaaa » Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:24 pm

darkbear wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:22 pm
jonaaa wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:45 pm
darkbear wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:33 pm
For some reason I don't want to update it to v1.05, Anyone have 1.04's cracked exe(CODEX) for this mod? thanks
"For some reason"

You must update your game to 1.05 since the console has been made for 1.05 patch...
because I want to keep the 1.04's cheat(You can unlock all objects without any key or items) and this console don't have it
I use the cracked one, latest 1.0.5, no problems with crashes, I use it with the Chinese table.

And WTF dude, the "1.0.4 cheat" has been updated to 1.0.5 too.

darkbear
Cheater
Cheater
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2017 7:19 am
Reputation: 0

Re: OVERKILL's The Walking Dead - Enable Console & Cheats

Post by darkbear » Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:39 pm

jonaaa wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:24 pm
darkbear wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:22 pm
jonaaa wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:45 pm


"For some reason"

You must update your game to 1.05 since the console has been made for 1.05 patch...
because I want to keep the 1.04's cheat(You can unlock all objects without any key or items) and this console don't have it
I use the cracked one, latest 1.0.5, no problems with crashes, I use it with the Chinese table.

And WTF dude, the "1.0.4 cheat" has been updated to 1.0.5 too.
but I try to play with 1.0.5 when I enable cheat, it crash

User avatar
JDimensional
Table Makers
Table Makers
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:27 pm
Reputation: 51

Re: OVERKILL's The Walking Dead - Enable Console & Cheats

Post by JDimensional » Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:49 pm

If it is the same as Ark then things like:

"DestroyTarget" should work. - Look at target you want to delete and do DestroyTarget.

I wonder if you still need the EnableCheats <Password> liek in Ark to use certain cheats.

Also can you concatenate multiple commands in one line using a vertical bar | in this one?

Somebody try as I am dumping atm. So try For example: "God | Fly" and see if it activates. - I know Fly does not do anything but if it activates them both then you can concatenate multiple commands in one line for ease.
Last edited by JDimensional on Wed Nov 14, 2018 2:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

liviez05
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 9:15 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: OVERKILL's The Walking Dead - Enable Console & Cheats

Post by liviez05 » Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:53 pm

SunBeam wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:17 pm
^ Yup, something like that. Although I believe some of those functions lead internally to RETs :) So nothing happens. Here's an example for GiveWeapon: giveweapon p226 3 3. But doesn't do shit. Checking the unpacked .pak file I stumbled across a Widget with various Cheats. Not sure if I will be able to enable/make it show, but I'll try :P

I'll soon start posting internal data, function locations, code, etc. - - you can then use them in your own tables. At least now you'll know what you're looking at.
Thank you, if I get it to work, i will post how.

User avatar
JDimensional
Table Makers
Table Makers
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:27 pm
Reputation: 51

Re: OVERKILL's The Walking Dead - Enable Console & Cheats

Post by JDimensional » Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:59 pm

If you can get Blueprints see if Summon Blueprint_name_BP_C works.

For example: "Summon bp_c" spawns a C4 into the world that you can pick up.

User avatar
SunBeam
Administration
Administration
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 7:16 pm
Reputation: 506

Re: OVERKILL's The Walking Dead - Enable Console & Cheats

Post by SunBeam » Wed Nov 14, 2018 2:05 pm

Summon doesn't get recognized as a command. I've traced the spots and can tell why: the string for the command is there, I found the look-up table; however, the pointer next to the string and hash-to-offset aren't there (NULLs). That's why execution exits with "command not recognized". I'll keep poking the "bear" :P

Another one that would've been nice to have is obj dumpall or something.

User avatar
JDimensional
Table Makers
Table Makers
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:27 pm
Reputation: 51

Re: OVERKILL's The Walking Dead - Enable Console & Cheats

Post by JDimensional » Wed Nov 14, 2018 2:10 pm

SunBeam wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 2:05 pm
Summon doesn't get recognized as a command. I've traced the spots and can tell why: the string for the command is there, I found the look-up table; however, the pointer next to the string and hash-to-offset aren't there (NULLs). That's why execution exits with "command not recognized". I'll keep poking the "bear" :P

Another one that would've been nice to have is obj dumpall or something.
Summon does not work for you at all?

Works for me lol I Type Summon bp_c and it spawned a C4.

User avatar
JDimensional
Table Makers
Table Makers
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:27 pm
Reputation: 51

Re: OVERKILL's The Walking Dead - Enable Console & Cheats

Post by JDimensional » Wed Nov 14, 2018 2:14 pm

I take it you dumped the .paks using u4pak or something similar?

User avatar
SunBeam
Administration
Administration
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 7:16 pm
Reputation: 506

Re: OVERKILL's The Walking Dead - Enable Console & Cheats

Post by SunBeam » Wed Nov 14, 2018 2:15 pm

Oh, you meant you tried Summon in this game? o_O WTF. Does it really work? If so, I got a big ass list of spawn-ables :D

Yes, I used this: https://cloud.mail.ru/public/DtLp/myiqUSvmz
(UE4PakUnpacker by Haoose; original topic: http://forum.xentax.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=12914)

Haven't tried to see if the game loads up with the paks unpacked to disk. Might work :P If you got the time and space, unpack both (note unpacker will put the extracted information one directory above the one you're into when you run the tool), rename the .pak files and see if game runs like that.
Last edited by SunBeam on Wed Nov 14, 2018 2:18 pm, edited 4 times in total.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], cosminuk2011, Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot]