Page 11 of 12

Re: Prey 2017

Posted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 3:34 pm
by GPsarakis
I'm way late with this game but I'm playing the game pass PC version and I guess it's newer than 1.05 because no table will even activate or run, just get a error. Any updates for this maybe?

Re: Prey 2017

Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2020 7:02 am
by KingLazarusOG
I keep getting this error Error:Failure determining what CVarBaseAOB means

and I have no idea how to fix it. I am completely inept with coding and scripting, so any help would be greatly appreciated

Re: Prey 2017

Posted: Fri Apr 17, 2020 3:28 am
by forkinator
Has anyone released a working noclip for this game?

Prey 2017

Posted: Tue May 26, 2020 8:07 am
by DemonBoyKiller_YT
I kinda Dont know how to download a 1.07 Prey Cheat i already downloaded a 1.04 one but it doesnt work ofc so help?

Prey 2017

Posted: Thu May 28, 2020 11:36 pm
by gir489
They did something to the Steam version of Mooncrash. I didn't save the 1.10 DLL I used to make the table against, so now I'm trying to find a SKIDROW copy. Once I get it, I can update the table.

Prey 2017

Posted: Thu May 28, 2020 11:47 pm
by kanggg
Maybe you could use the PLAZA a.k.a. GOG release which was released yesterday?

Prey 2017

Posted: Fri May 29, 2020 12:00 am
by gir489
kanggg, post: 137319, member: 2899 wrote:
Maybe you could use the PLAZA a.k.a. GOG release which was released yesterday?
I'm assuming that's what I have now. Because half of my table stopped working. All that would get me is the GOG version of the DLL. I'd need SKIDROW's v1.10 DLL because that's what I (think I) developed the table against, and I'm not doing all that work again for a game that's horribly boring once you beat it...



EDIT: I found the DLL from SKIDROW's release, and I was able to heuristically find the new functions. Most of the failed to find opcodes came from not using ? although I guess that's really on me for being lazy and just taking the Cheat Engine signatures at face value... The table is untested. I just matched the bytes up, didn't check much else.

Prey 2017

Posted: Fri May 29, 2020 3:32 am
by japzone
I'm a newb at this, but here's what I've got working so far for the latest GOG version:



[B][U]Tested Scripts:[/U][/B]

[SPOILER=

gir489's Inventory Editor seems to still be working:



][CODE=cea]{ Game : Prey.exe

Version: 1.10

Author : gir489



Inventory Editor

}



[ENABLE]



aobscanmodule( InventoryReader, PreyDll.dll, FF92F0000000894518488D452848 )

registersymbol( InventoryReader )

alloc( Hook, 0x1000, PreyDll.dll )

label( back )

label( pItem )

registersymbol( pItem )



Hook:

mov [pItem],rcx

call [rdx+F0]

jmp back



pItem:

dq 0



InventoryReader:

jmp Hook

db 90

back:



[DISABLE]



InventoryReader:

db FF 92 F0 00 00 00



unregistersymbol( pItem )

unregistersymbol( InventoryReader )

dealloc( Hook )[/CODE][/SPOILER]

[SPOILER="gir489's Unlock All Keycard Doors"]

[CODE=cea]{ Game : Prey.exe

Version: 1.10

Date : 2019-04-01

Author : gir489



All Keycard Doors Always Unlock

}



[ENABLE]

aobscanmodule(KeyCardCheck,PreyDll.dll,74 75 83 F9 01 0F 85 81) // should be unique

registersymbol(KeyCardCheck)



KeyCardCheck:

db EB



[DISABLE]

unregistersymbol(KeyCardCheck)



KeyCardCheck:

db 74

[/CODE]

[/SPOILER]



[B][U]Original Scripts:[/U][/B]

[SPOILER="Here's my original Infinite Stamina Script:"][CODE=cea]

{ Game : Prey.exe

Version: 0.2

Date : 2020-05-28

Author : Japzone



GOG - Infinite Stamina

}



[ENABLE]



aobscanmodule(INJECT,PreyDll.dll,F3 0F 11 09 76 11) // should be unique

alloc(newmem,$1000,"PreyDll.dll"+11DB9DA)



label(code)

label(return)



newmem:



code:

nop

nop

nop

nop

jna PreyDll.dll+11DB9F1

jmp return



INJECT:

jmp newmem

nop

return:

registersymbol(INJECT)



[DISABLE]



INJECT:

db F3 0F 11 09 76 11



unregistersymbol(INJECT)

dealloc(newmem)



[/CODE][/SPOILER]

[SPOILER="Infinite Health"]

[CODE=cea]{ Game : Prey.exe

Version: 0.1

Date : 2020-05-29

Author : Japzone



GOG - Locks to Max Health when damaged

}



[ENABLE]



aobscanmodule(INJECT,PreyDll.dll,F3 41 0F 5D F0 F3 0F 11 73 40 48 8B 05) // should be unique

alloc(newmem,$1000,"PreyDll.dll"+158BF0F)



label(code)

label(return)



newmem:



code:

nop

nop

nop

nop

nop

jmp return



INJECT:

jmp newmem

return:

registersymbol(INJECT)



[DISABLE]



INJECT:

db F3 41 0F 5D F0



unregistersymbol(INJECT)

dealloc(newmem)

[/CODE]

[/SPOILER]



Still working on Infinite Ammo since my save only has the Gloo Gun so far.

Prey 2017

Posted: Sun May 31, 2020 1:12 am
by dental
The inventory editor is partially working. It shows the Item ID ok. Condition, ammo loaded, and amount does not match the item.



Max Health and Infinite Stamina appears to work fine.



I gave myself a bunch of neomod (game maxes out at 1000). It's a double and 4 bytes. Pretty easy to find. :)

Prey 2017

Posted: Sun May 31, 2020 1:49 am
by supernet2
Can you upload a CT for that? I just started playing prey myself on GOG. Build 10966486 (05/29/2020) when i downloaded this build. Gonna start looking at health scans myself to build a pointer table and cheat table as the existing ones don't seem to work at all for me.



The recent moonbase may 28th 2020 worked with out issue on the gog moonbase Version. Was trying the standard Prey though. All worked on that Moonbase CT though.



March 26th 2019, the prey.ct worked for just item editing and infinite weapon integrity. Item editing seems to bug up and the items cause your resources to just goof up immediately after you drop anything you need to disable the item editor when you drop for the items to not all get goofed up. If you drop before disabling the edited item, it cause alot of your inventory to just get goofed up and random numbers, for me usually 90, everything just gets set to 90 that can be held single slot to 90. Then eventually after a few seconds my game crashes. Just a fyi



Edit: 6/1/2020



Just another update the infinite Health portion works after forcefully injecting it into the game. It isn't always a 100% until you first inject it into the games code. Then it works with out problem [USER=19869]@japzone[/USER]

Prey 2017

Posted: Sun May 31, 2020 11:21 pm
by gir489
[QUOTE="dental, post: 137671, member: 15058"]

The inventory editor is partially working. It shows the Item ID ok. Condition, ammo loaded, and amount does not match the item.

[/QUOTE]

[IMG]https://i.imgur.com/CZc8GwY.png[/IMG]

[IMG]https://i.imgur.com/BATYkZu.png[/IMG]



It's working for me.



The only thing I can suggest is that obviously those fields don't apply to items that don't have a condition or magazine address. They would just show garbage. Also this was only tested on Mooncrash.

Prey 2017

Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2020 12:03 am
by dental
That was on the standard game not mooncrash using japzone's clea post of your script.



I'm having too much fun just exploring every corner of the station. It'll be a while before I get to the expansion. :)

Prey 2017

Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2020 12:13 am
by gir489
dental, post: 137939, member: 15058 wrote:
I'm having too much fun just exploring every corner of the station. It'll be a while before I get to the expansion. :)
It gets boring fast.



He might've copied the offsets from Mooncrash which are incorrect. Try this table instead:

Prey 2017

Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2020 1:03 pm
by SunBeam
..so.. if you move the Shotgun someplace else in that Inventory, would it still show properly in the Cheat Table? Or does the user have to move everything they want to change to slot 1? Are you hooking the item on hover.. or slot?

Prey 2017

Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2020 2:04 pm
by supernet2
SunBeam, post: 137979, member: 12587 wrote:
..so.. if you move the Shotgun someplace else in that Inventory, would it still show properly in the Cheat Table? Or does the user have to move everything they want to change to slot 1? Are you hooking the item on hover.. or slot?


When i did item editing, it worked everytime you pick up any item while its hovering, it updates. So Say slot 1, or slot 30. Whatever i move, immediate the script jumps to that to change said slot. I select move and modify the item i just moved (whether ITEM id to change it altogether {WARNING you need extra spaces else this causes crash if its say the Q beam due to size!!!), I mapped out hotkeys to Item ID's based on what i select so i can spawn in basically whatever i want with key combinations. I didn't keep that in the modified Prey.CT script though.





Got everything working attached merged and a few modified .CT's (Japs infinite health code works sometimes you need to inject code not just execute the script). Prey build 1.0.1.0 (package files), and GOG build 1158493447 for prey.CT.

Prey Mooncrash steam verison and gog build 1419994872 i modified nothing.



Edit: I just merged and tested the scripts all of them. And merged everything that worked in current builds. Kudos to those who did the pointer value finds, and checked the dlls. I was to lazy to do that from scratch.