Page 51 of 120

Re: Final Fantasy XV (Steam)

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:12 am
by ReDragonInc
Don't suppose there's a quick way to get all the treasures?

Re: Final Fantasy XV (Steam)

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:36 am
by vosszaa
axellslade wrote:
Mon Mar 19, 2018 1:06 am
Any way to increase walk speed?
I just use built in speedhack in CE. works fine

Re: Final Fantasy XV +20 (table Update12.3)

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:18 am
by lllsondowlll
OleMagne wrote:
Sun Mar 18, 2018 10:05 pm
Cielos wrote:
Sun Mar 18, 2018 2:19 pm
Squall8 wrote:
Sun Mar 18, 2018 3:36 am
Stayed up until 8 am for this and then slept for 12 hours till now....

ffxv_s.exe+5ACFD3 -- Code :mov [rcx+08],dl -- Actually opens menu, if paused.
ffxv_s.exe+5ACFD3 -- Code :cmp r15,[ffxv_s.exe+53FE6B0] - Determines if paused
"ffxv_s.exe"+5A546C -- Code :mov [rax+60],edx - +1 to pause int
"ffxv_s.exe"+18D270B -- Code :mov eax,[ffxv_s.exe+5D1D26C] - Gets current pause counter before adding 01
"ffxv_s.exe"+18D2422 Code :mov byte ptr [rax+08],01 - Set game to 'pause' - Set game to the pause state.


Bold are the important ones. Even if you manually pause the game with the latter call, you still won't be able to open the menu. It's dependant on more. Although if you've opened the menu ingame and move 0 into the former function's rcx+08 you can close the menu and keep the gamestate paused. Meaning it does control if it should be shown or not.

Found the addresses that decides the selected item in the debug menu, but meh.

Anyways, fuck me I feel so sluggish...
You are on the right path with 5ACFD3 as it's the same location I was able to call the menu from.
Location of the menu in Codex:
ffxv_s.exe+5ACFD3 - 88 51 08 - mov [rcx+08],dl
\\
7FF7BFF7CFCD - 0FB6 F2 - movzx esi,dl
7FF7BFF7CFD0 - 48 8B D9 - mov rbx,rcx
7FF7BFF7CFD3 - 88 51 08 - mov [rcx+08],dl <<
7FF7BFF7CFD6 - FF 50 28 - call qword ptr [rax+28]
7FF7BFF7CFD9 - 48 8B 4B 28 - mov rcx,[rbx+28]
RAX=00007FF7C315FBE0
RBX=00000251AD0FD8B0

Fun fact, pausing is irrelevant to actually loading the menu. It is a separate call altogether triggered by the button combination. You can get the menu to load without cold pausing the game or halting movement. You can use this to work back in to retail. I haven't opened retail in a disassembler yet to even check if the code is still present, but maybe this can be of some use to you.

Re: Final Fantasy XV (Steam)

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:41 am
by TifaLockhart
vosszaa wrote:
Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:36 am
axellslade wrote:
Mon Mar 19, 2018 1:06 am
Any way to increase walk speed?
I just use built in speedhack in CE. works fine
Are you talking about the chocobo's walking speed or is there a speedhack for the bros??

Re: Final Fantasy XV (Steam)

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 7:10 am
by DJGB
If you can, could you make a cheat to make the speed of the snowmobile in Episode Prompto faster for Time Trials? Or make it similar to the max speed of the upgraded snowmobile in the regular game?

Re: Final Fantasy XV (Steam)

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 7:26 am
by zachillios
TifaLockhart wrote:
Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:41 am
vosszaa wrote:
Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:36 am
axellslade wrote:
Mon Mar 19, 2018 1:06 am
Any way to increase walk speed?
I just use built in speedhack in CE. works fine
Are you talking about the chocobo's walking speed or is there a speedhack for the bros??
Cheat Engine has its own speedhack. Look at the middle right section.

Re: Final Fantasy XV (Steam)

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:00 am
by TifaLockhart
zachillios wrote:
Mon Mar 19, 2018 7:26 am
TifaLockhart wrote:
Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:41 am
vosszaa wrote:
Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:36 am


I just use built in speedhack in CE. works fine
Are you talking about the chocobo's walking speed or is there a speedhack for the bros??
Cheat Engine has its own speedhack. Look at the middle right section.
Oh u mean the player speed x4 in debug. I thought there was one that you can adjust.

Re: Final Fantasy XV (Steam)

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:23 am
by Pur
Sorry if I ask, I gave a fast read and I found nothing.
It would be possible to implement a cheat for the time during Episode Prompto race?
Also, for Episode Gladio a cheat for the score and another one for one hit kill would be appreciated.
And finally for Comrades another one shot kill cheat to use in offline mode with bots wouldbe amazing, I got alla achievements in the XBox One version of the game but it's such a grind.

Re: Final Fantasy XV (Steam)

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:58 am
by vosszaa
TifaLockhart wrote:
Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:00 am
Oh u mean the player speed x4 in debug. I thought there was one that you can adjust.
Dude

Image

Re: Final Fantasy XV (Steam)

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 9:40 am
by TifaLockhart
👀 👀 👀 Whaa so it really does exist. Yeeessss. Nice. Thank you so much!!!! Oh man it's amazing. You can adjust so accurately with super precise numbers. 👌

Re: Final Fantasy XV +20 (table Update12.3)

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:16 pm
by acecel
OleMagne wrote:
Sun Mar 18, 2018 10:05 pm
Cielos wrote:
Sun Mar 18, 2018 2:19 pm
Squall8 wrote:
Sun Mar 18, 2018 3:36 am
Stayed up until 8 am for this and then slept for 12 hours till now....
These last few days this was my normal day, stay awake til 6-8 am then sleep till 1-3pm :)

Re: Final Fantasy XV (Steam)

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:17 pm
by acecel
TifaLockhart wrote:
Mon Mar 19, 2018 9:40 am
👀 👀 👀 Whaa so it really does exist. Yeeessss. Nice. Thank you so much!!!! Oh man it's amazing. You can adjust so accurately with super precise numbers. 👌
It does speed all your game tho, not only your movement speed, so be aware, combats will be faster too :mrgreen:

Re: Final Fantasy XV (Steam)

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:50 pm
by Levifer
NumberXer0 wrote:
Sat Mar 17, 2018 6:41 pm
acecel wrote:
Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:15 pm
Edit/use the OleMagne's table to add what you miss to your game
It's not working for me, I edited the script, added in the new numbers, and nothing new is unlocking.
I can't seem to get OleMagne's CT's to work either.
I've tried pretty much every single version and none of the special outfits unlocked, such as the hazmat suit, the episode gladiolus/ignis/prompto tee's, the noodle cup.
For some reason I could get the casual outfit for Ignis to work (one with his hair down, no glasses) but none of the other characters outfits are changing.
Prompto/Gladiolus/Noctis outfits just won't appear.
Tried the saving/loading method, didn't change. Also activated the CT on the main menu, aswel as tried activating it ingame, no change.
The only thing I can think of is that maybe the code changes under certain conditions? I finished the main game. I'm on chapter 15 and tried moving to different areas without much success. Even tried doing a NG+ and using the table there but no success.
I'm clueless at this point.

I'm running the Steam version but yeah that part should be obvious.

Re: Final Fantasy XV (Steam)

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 1:06 pm
by arsenal69
i got this error when i tried to activate table, anyone can help?
[Link]

Re: Final Fantasy XV (Steam)

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 2:33 pm
by Vhero

I can't seem to get OleMagne's CT's to work either.
I've tried pretty much every single version and none of the special outfits unlocked, such as the hazmat suit, the episode gladiolus/ignis/prompto tee's, the noodle cup.
For some reason I could get the casual outfit for Ignis to work (one with his hair down, no glasses) but none of the other characters outfits are changing.
Prompto/Gladiolus/Noctis outfits just won't appear.
Tried the saving/loading method, didn't change. Also activated the CT on the main menu, aswel as tried activating it ingame, no change.
The only thing I can think of is that maybe the code changes under certain conditions? I finished the main game. I'm on chapter 15 and tried moving to different areas without much success. Even tried doing a NG+ and using the table there but no success.
I'm clueless at this point.

I'm running the Steam version but yeah that part should be obvious.
Get to title screen with latest version of table and game (STEAM version only) attach the table and select the options you want (i selected all but Ignis's) then hit load game and load your game. The costumes should be there now. You cna then save your game and most should stay, you will only lose the client exclusive ones like the sims costume.