Page 2 of 5

Star Traders: Frontiers v2.3.29 (Updated: 4/Aug/18)

Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 1:42 pm
by BipBop
Is it possible to freeze timers somehow? Thanks

Star Traders: Frontiers v2.3.29 (Updated: 4/Aug/18)

Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 2:43 pm
by Pez
[QUOTE="BipBop, post: 54298, member: 7260"]Is it possible to freeze timers somehow? Thanks[/QUOTE]



This game has 'eras', and certain story events happen at certain times. Messing with the time of the game could potentially break every story line. While it may be possible to freeze the game clock, what is more than likely possible (and easier, since so much is encrypted) is resetting the timer on individual quests. I haven't looked into this at all, but I'm sure it should be doable.

Star Traders: Frontiers v2.3.29 (Updated: 4/Aug/18)

Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 5:18 pm
by BipBop
[QUOTE="Pez, post: 54303, member: 6095"]This game has 'eras', and certain story events happen at certain times. Messing with the time of the game could potentially break every story line. While it may be possible to freeze the game clock, what is more than likely possible (and easier, since so much is encrypted) is resetting the timer on individual quests. I haven't looked into this at all, but I'm sure it should be doable.[/QUOTE]

Well, I was thinking about locking the time of story line quests, because it feels like being hunted, being forced to do things ignoring your own rhythm.

Star Traders: Frontiers v2.3.29 (Updated: 4/Aug/18)

Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 5:40 pm
by WintermuteX
[QUOTE="Pez, post: 54256, member: 6095"]There's got to be a way to unlock everything. I just haven't figured it out yet. Prolly won't really try. I've contemplated playing around with adding traits, but since I don't have a table connecting the trait ID # to the actual [URL='https://startraders.gamepedia.com/Traits']trait name[/URL], I'm not going to waste my time playing around with it to figure them out.[/QUOTE]



The Trait Table is in the table "Trait":



[code]select gc.displayName, t.traitName, gct.* from GameCharacter gc, Trait t, GameCharacterTrait gct where gct.gameCharacterid = gc.gameCharacterId AND gct.traitId = t._id;[/code]

Star Traders: Frontiers v2.3.29 (Updated: 4/Aug/18)

Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 6:53 pm
by Pez
You so smart Wintermute. I never learned SQL, but I figured out how you combined the data from the tables, so thanks for the quick lesson. Can you only look at the tables via CE, or are you using some other viewer/tool to look at all the tables?



I was playing around, and managed to set every ship as a starting ship. The problem is that many of these ships aren't "real". That means they have ZERO components. If you select one, once you process a turn, the game crashes. This can be used to bypass the requirements to unlock certain ships. I tried playing with the ships a bit to change their components amounts/sizes, but didn't have any luck.



I also attempted to unlock all the jobs, and just clicking on Jobs from a character crashed the game. So I went and just flipped one that looked to potentially be real on (Scavenger), and it was then available (with a ? as the icon), but it not fully implemented, so there are no Talents for it.



I was able to unlock all the Contacts, bypassing the requirements to unlock them. This, though, did not change the actual Unlock screen.

Star Traders: Frontiers v2.3.29 (Updated: 4/Aug/18)

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 1:44 pm
by The Jack
So... how do I go about modifying traits?

1533909536

Something like this? If I want to replace a specific trait.



[CODE]update GameCharacterTrait set traitId = 102 where gameCharacterId = 1 AND traitId = 84;[/CODE]

Star Traders: Frontiers v2.3.29 (Updated: 4/Aug/18)

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2018 10:18 am
by MrBogus
Hey there,



this cheat table is awesome. You have to reload for the canges to take effect but hey... better then nothing. So thank you a lot for that.



Has anyone figured out how to change the money value? I desperately want more money, but this does not seem to work at all :(

Star Traders: Frontiers v2.3.29 (Updated: 4/Aug/18)

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2018 11:12 pm
by tfigment
[QUOTE="MrBogus, post: 54709, member: 20432"]Hey there,



this cheat table is awesome. You have to reload for the canges to take effect but hey... better then nothing. So thank you a lot for that.



Has anyone figured out how to change the money value? I desperately want more money, but this does not seem to work at all :([/QUOTE]



Sorry, money is likely never going to work via SQL. The way the game seems to work is to keep money loaded in memory at all times and then write back to database on periodically but it only ever reads money when it is loaded. For the table to work you want it to read from the table periodically and not write back after you changed it. You are better off just trying to use CE normally and search and manipulate the value in memory. (This is from memory from last year so maybe this is different now). Same for a lot other values that are always open on the user interface. I thought some ship stuff behaved similarly.

Star Traders: Frontiers v2.3.29 (Updated: 4/Aug/18)

Posted: Sun Aug 12, 2018 1:16 pm
by MrBogus
[QUOTE="tfigment, post: 54831, member: 2321"]Sorry, money is likely never going to work via SQL. The way the game seems to work is to keep money loaded in memory at all times and then write back to database on periodically but it only ever reads money when it is loaded. For the table to work you want it to read from the table periodically and not write back after you changed it. You are better off just trying to use CE normally and search and manipulate the value in memory. (This is from memory from last year so maybe this is different now). Same for a lot other values that are always open on the user interface. I thought some ship stuff behaved similarly.[/QUOTE]



Ok, do you per chance remember how to find the money value? I can't seem to find it somehow. Tried the 4 and Float as well, but didn't work. Honestly, I admit, I am not that good of a user regarding the CE ^^

Star Traders: Frontiers v2.3.29 (Updated: 4/Aug/18)

Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2018 6:48 am
by CannonFodder
Add Trait for captain that others already have, need to click execute many times.



-- Insert Trait --

insert into gamecharactertrait (gamecharacterid, traitid, characterknows, optionid) values (1, (select traitid from gamecharactertrait where gamecharacterid <> 1 and traitid not in(select traitid from gamecharactertrait where gamecharacterid = 1)), 1, 0);



delete from gamecharactertrait where gamecharacterid = 1 and traitid is null;



-- Select Trait --

select * from gamecharactertrait;

Star Traders: Frontiers v2.3.29 (Updated: 4/Aug/18)

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 12:16 am
by tfigment
[QUOTE="MrBogus, post: 54940, member: 20432"]Ok, do you per chance remember how to find the money value? I can't seem to find it somehow. Tried the 4 and Float as well, but didn't work. Honestly, I admit, I am not that good of a user regarding the CE ^^[/QUOTE]



1. Use "select money from GameData ;" to get the exact numeric value.

2. Search for 4 Bytes integer value

3. Use CE to narrow down the value. Generally should be unique but will be specific to your game.

4. Change the value. Need open the ship or something to force the user interface to pickup the value.

Star Traders: Frontiers v2.3.29 (Updated: 4/Aug/18)

Posted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 7:28 am
by CannonFodder
Add Trait for captain, I filtered out all bad or not implemented traits, still need to click execute many times.



-- True Insert Trait --

insert into gamecharactertrait (gamecharacterid, traitid, characterknows, optionid) select 1, (select t._id from Trait t where t._id not in (select traitid from gamecharactertrait where gamecharacterid = 1) and t._id not in (4,7,11,22,28,29,30,31,33,36,42,45,59,78,79,81,85,86,87,89,90,92,93,94,95,96,97,98,103,105,108,110,111,112,113,114,115,116,117,118,119,120,124,125,126,127,128,129,130,131,132,133,139,145,146,152,155,156,157,158,159,160,161,162,163,164,165,166,167,168,169,170,171,172,173,174,175,176,177,178,179,180,181,182)), 1, 0;



delete from gamecharactertrait where gamecharacterid = 1 and traitid is null;



-- Select Trait --

--select * from gamecharactertrait;



--select t._id from Trait t where t._id not in (select traitid from gamecharactertrait where gamecharacterid = 1) and t.traitdesc is not null and t._id not in ();



--select * from trait t where t._id not in (4,7,11,22,28,29,30,31,33,36,42,45,59,78,79,81,85,86,87,89,90,92,93,94,95,96,97,98,103,105,108,110,111,112,113,114,115,116,117,118,119,120,124,125,126,127,128,129,130,131,132,133,139,145,146,152,155,156,157,158,159,160,161,162,163,164,165,166,167,168,169,170,171,172,173,174,175,176,177,178,179,180,181,182);

Re: Star Traders: Frontiers v2.0.37 (Updated: 16/Dec/17)

Posted: Sun Aug 19, 2018 9:20 pm
by Everybody
Hey, I only see link to download old table for 2.0.37 how can I download new table for 2.3.29?

Re: Star Traders: Frontiers v2.0.37 (Updated: 16/Dec/17)

Posted: Sun Aug 19, 2018 10:22 pm
by STN
Everybody wrote:
Sun Aug 19, 2018 9:20 pm
Hey, I only see link to download old table for 2.0.37 how can I download new table for 2.3.29?
Fixed. Check first post again

Re: Star Traders: Frontiers v2.3.29 (Updated: 4/Aug/18)

Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 1:35 am
by Holycrap
Holy shit, tfigment, thank you so much. I took on this mission to get 110 units of raw spice over to some bumfuck system and I made the mistake of thinking I could buy more from tradeways but forgot I didn't have the spice permit for the Thulun. I had another mission that was counting down and I was sick of staring at the screen as my ship slowly ambled to each hyperwarp jump so I Googled to see if there was a way to edit cargo amounts. I wasn't optimistic since I knew that this game doesn't seem to allow me to change the 4 byte values through CE, but I saw that you updated this table and it works beautifully.

If anyone is curious on one way on how to do it (though admittedly SQL is not too complicated to learn):

I landed on a wilderness location and put some cargo into stash. Then I wrote:

select name, tbl_name from sqlite_master where type = 'table';

And when the tables came up, I saw that one of them was named StashCargo, and then did:

select * from StashCargo

In order to get the values in that table. I saw the info on the cargo I put into the stash and then I wrote:

update StashCargo
set cargoCount = 177 where _id = 18


To set the number to 177. Again, thanks so much! This was extremely useful and I appreciated it a lot.