Battletech

Add topics here with methods, analysis, code snippets, mods etc. for a certain game that normally won't make it in the Tables or Requests sections.
Post Reply
bikeracer4487
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:42 am
Reputation: 1

Battletech

Post by bikeracer4487 » Tue Apr 24, 2018 6:55 pm

Just started playing Battletech, and I'm trying to figure out how to find the value for the in-game currency. I was pretty hopeful when I only got 6 matches on the first scan of 4-bytes, but despite getting pretty much the same number of results for each initial scan, those addresses don't seem to store the currency, since, when it changes, those addresses stay the same. I've tried using all types of values, but I'm not having any luck. Wondering if any CE experts could give me some pointers.

User avatar
TheyCallMeTim13
Administration
Administration
Posts: 970
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 12:31 am
Reputation: 151
Contact:

Battletech

Post by TheyCallMeTim13 » Wed Apr 25, 2018 7:11 am

The value is most likely encrypted in some way. Try to see what writes to the values you found, that should help to find the real value and even how it's encrypted.

User avatar
SunBeam
Trouble Makers
Trouble Makers
Posts: 1491
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 7:16 pm
Reputation: 219

Battletech

Post by SunBeam » Wed Apr 25, 2018 7:44 am

Whichever encrypted form it would have you can find the address/value by searching for [B]unknown[/B]/[B]changed[/B]/[B]has not changed[/B]. Play with those 3 in any order you want while performing actions in-game and you will get a list of several address with weird values. Then apply the "Chinese drop" process of freezing a bunch of addresses, consuming from your currency - - repeat. Once you find your address (which, once frozen, makes the amount stay fixed) debug it and learn how it's produced in that encrypted form. The ASM will show you the way ;)
Last edited by SunBeam on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
jungletek
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 7:31 am
Reputation: 23

Battletech

Post by jungletek » Wed Apr 25, 2018 11:25 pm

It's not encrypted, the pointer just changes every time the currency amount is changed.

urthor
Cheater
Cheater
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri May 26, 2017 9:48 am
Reputation: 0

Battletech

Post by urthor » Wed Apr 25, 2018 11:35 pm

So how do you fix that then if the usual search by unknown value method isn't going to work?

[automerge]1524699673[/automerge]

Last edited by urthor on Wed Apr 25, 2018 11:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Skylord
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 11:05 pm
Reputation: 0

Battletech

Post by Skylord » Thu Apr 26, 2018 1:25 am

BATTLETECHBattleTech_DataStreamingAssetsdatasimGameConstantsSimGameConstants.json open it with Notepad and look for "StartingCBills" you can edit the value of it but it's useful when you start a new game.
Last edited by Skylord on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
CoffeeKitty
Cheater
Cheater
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 12:03 pm
Reputation: 1

Battletech

Post by CoffeeKitty » Thu Apr 26, 2018 1:56 am

4 byte, fast scan on, allignment 4.



it wont work unless that's how you do it. search the exact value, change all the values. do not change screens or try to narrow down, because you will readdress the pointers. so do it in the shop, for instance.

Skylord
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 11:05 pm
Reputation: 0

Battletech

Post by Skylord » Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:25 am

Is the only useful thing for now just the Debug Mode?

User avatar
SunBeam
Trouble Makers
Trouble Makers
Posts: 1491
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 7:16 pm
Reputation: 219

Battletech

Post by SunBeam » Thu Apr 26, 2018 1:18 pm

Working on getting [B]DEBUG_*[/B] shit working :P Like [I]GodMode[/I]. Need an instantiator.

Coga
Novice Cheater
Novice Cheater
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2017 10:10 am
Reputation: 0

Battletech

Post by Coga » Thu Apr 26, 2018 2:38 pm

Anyone here have any luck changing Mech speeds using the streaming assets files? Not their animation speeds, mind you- I'm talking about how far they can move. I've also tried to look for anything that could change how much Initiative each mech has.



Thanks in advance!

Skylord
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 11:05 pm
Reputation: 0

Battletech

Post by Skylord » Thu Apr 26, 2018 3:25 pm

BATTLETECHBattleTech_DataStreamingAssetsdatachassis try this maybe

pachvara
Novice Cheater
Novice Cheater
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 2:04 pm
Reputation: 0

Battletech

Post by pachvara » Thu Apr 26, 2018 3:59 pm

[QUOTE="Skylord, post: 43598, member: 16575"]BATTLETECHBattleTech_DataStreamingAssetsdatachassis try this maybe[/QUOTE]

Fun thing: you can set value of "initial tonnage" to negative number, and it will be negative in-game, so you can take more stuff on mech without changing it's weight class.
Last edited by pachvara on Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Zlodeyko
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 10:21 pm
Reputation: 0

Battletech

Post by Zlodeyko » Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:18 pm

[QUOTE="Coga, post: 43593, member: 10938"]Anyone here have any luck changing Mech speeds using the streaming assets files? Not their animation speeds, mind you- I'm talking about how far they can move. I've also tried to look for anything that could change how much Initiative each mech has.



Thanks in advance![/QUOTE]

BATTLETECHBattleTech_DataStreamingAssetsdatamovement

have fun

Skylord
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 11:05 pm
Reputation: 0

Battletech

Post by Skylord » Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:55 pm

It might also affect the AI.

pachvara
Novice Cheater
Novice Cheater
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 2:04 pm
Reputation: 0

Battletech

Post by pachvara » Thu Apr 26, 2018 7:24 pm

[QUOTE="Zlodeyko, post: 43602, member: 13530"]BATTLETECHBattleTech_DataStreamingAssetsdatamovement

have fun[/QUOTE]

That definitely will affect all AI mechs, because they also use same files.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users