How to change a keybind in a script ?

Anything Cheat Engine related, bugs, suggestions, helping others, etc..
Post Reply
Phlau
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 10:39 pm
Reputation: 0

How to change a keybind in a script ?

Post by Phlau » Sun Dec 03, 2017 8:02 pm

Hey guys, I recently used cheat engine with Evil Within 2 to be able to have a walk key but the default key is Caps Lock. I would like to change it to CTRL but I'm not sure where to go ? I tried to click on Change script but I don't know what I have to change. Can someone help me please ? thanks guys, can't wait to walk and feel the immersion of the game !

User avatar
Betcha
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 5:39 pm
Reputation: 5

Re: How to change a keybind in a script ?

Post by Betcha » Sun Dec 03, 2017 8:08 pm

Right click the script and check for Set/Change Hotkey . ?

Phlau
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 10:39 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: How to change a keybind in a script ?

Post by Phlau » Sun Dec 03, 2017 8:17 pm

I tried that but it seems that doing that creates a shortcut that enables or disables the Walk Key (which remains Caps Lock)

User avatar
Betcha
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 5:39 pm
Reputation: 5

Re: How to change a keybind in a script ?

Post by Betcha » Sun Dec 03, 2017 8:22 pm

Double click where it says Caps lock and change to what ever.

Phlau
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 10:39 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: How to change a keybind in a script ?

Post by Phlau » Sun Dec 03, 2017 8:34 pm

I tried checking the Change Script section but I can only see "Caps Lock" once (see image). But I don't see what I have to change (changing the blue text doesnt work)

Image

User avatar
Betcha
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 5:39 pm
Reputation: 5

Re: How to change a keybind in a script ?

Post by Betcha » Sun Dec 03, 2017 8:54 pm

Scripts doesnt read whats behind -- > // its used to make comments, so editing is useless on that.
I downloaded the table of this game and found what you been showing and saying.
Better is ask the owner in table post, so he adds notes on how to edit hotkeys.

Phlau
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 10:39 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: How to change a keybind in a script ?

Post by Phlau » Sun Dec 03, 2017 9:01 pm

The comment says "mov rcx,14" is Caps Lock Key but I'll try to contact the owner to figure it out. Ok thanks man

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users