Pause process, scan for the same value, get different number of results

Anything Cheat Engine related, bugs, suggestions, helping others, etc..
Post Reply
Ulysse31
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 1:01 pm
Reputation: 0

Pause process, scan for the same value, get different number of results

Post by Ulysse31 » Sat Mar 04, 2017 10:12 am

As title says, Is there a logical explanation for this :
I pause the process, scan for value '5' and get 1,640,356 matches.
a few seconds later the same scan will yield 1,640,374 matches and so on.
May it be some virtual space such as PEB that would get its value updated by the OS (and sometimes that value would be '5')?

Also when both forums are up, are we supposed to go to the old CEF ? (i like the new one better, and its uptime is reliable for now)

shyopsik
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 12:47 am
Reputation: 2

Re: Pause process, scan for the same value, get different number of results

Post by shyopsik » Sat Mar 04, 2017 12:38 pm

yup, normal, is you looking for simple values like this, its pretty normal, those 5. could be part of x,y coordinates and a others things,change value in game and then made next scan...

User avatar
SunBeam
Trouble Makers
Trouble Makers
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 10:15 pm
Reputation: 47

Re: Pause process, scan for the same value, get different number of results

Post by SunBeam » Sat Mar 04, 2017 5:02 pm

Sounds normal to me. As long as the value stays the same, whatever function using this and replicating it in other parts of memory will show same value. I've seen this happen in a quite a few games already. Bottom line: change that value somehow; and combine unchanged/changed/increased/decreased scans while performing various actions in-game (e.g.: don't always stand still while searching; move and pause game).

Ulysse31
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 1:01 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: Pause process, scan for the same value, get different number of results

Post by Ulysse31 » Sat Mar 04, 2017 8:42 pm

I believe you've missunderstood what I meant :
The game is paused the whole time (through Cheat engine's feature which suspends the process).
While being paused, scanning this game for the same value will yield different amount of matching addresses.
(I am not trying to narrow down an address, just doing scan tests)

User avatar
++METHOS
Administration
Administration
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:02 pm
Reputation: 19

Re: Pause process, scan for the same value, get different number of results

Post by ++METHOS » Sat Mar 04, 2017 9:20 pm

You may have to ask DB about it. I do not know the scope of the pause feature. My assumption would be that external modules are somehow interfering -- but I really have no idea. I am curious about why this would matter if you are performing a new scan each time -- unless you are just pointing it out?

Eric
Hall of Famer
Hall of Famer
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:01 pm
Reputation: 9

Re: Pause process, scan for the same value, get different number of results

Post by Eric » Sat Mar 04, 2017 9:54 pm

can be anything from other processes to shared memory regions.

but just do an unknown initial value scan followed by changed and you'll see what has changed during the pause

Ulysse31
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 1:01 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: Pause process, scan for the same value, get different number of results

Post by Ulysse31 » Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:34 am

++METHOS wrote:
Sat Mar 04, 2017 9:20 pm
I am curious about why this would matter if you are performing a new scan each time -- unless you are just pointing it out?
Coding my own scanner, getting results very close to CE but looking for a way to have consistent predictable results (because if the result differs from 1 sec to the other sec, I will never get the exact same results between my scanner and CE's scanner). I thought pausing the game would do the trick :P
Well, I was surprised and curious as to why this happened

User avatar
SunBeam
Trouble Makers
Trouble Makers
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 10:15 pm
Reputation: 47

Re: Pause process, scan for the same value, get different number of results

Post by SunBeam » Sun Mar 05, 2017 12:03 pm

You're not counting in one aspect: the game might behave like that only on your PC, on your OS. For others, on other OSes, things might be different :) So before coding something that might work only for you, do some testing ;)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users