Why I need Two dynamic addresses for Z pos? TELEPORT HACK problem

Memory scanning, code injection, debugger internals and other gamemodding related discussion
Post Reply
marek1957
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 283
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 4:46 pm
Reputation: 4

Why I need Two dynamic addresses for Z pos? TELEPORT HACK problem

Post by marek1957 » Wed Mar 28, 2018 9:40 am

Hello,
I was watching a tutorial by Chris Fayte about Teleport Hack for almost any game --> https://youtu.be/27lKtPubbN8

I understand everything, this tutorial its easy but.. when I need to find X,Y,Z pos. I saw that I need 2 addresses in the game that I wanna hack.

There is my video: https://streamable.com/lg2em

I need to use 2 addresses to make working Z or Y or X position. Why I need 2 addresses to use in the same time, if on this Tut, we can see that almost everyone is using only one address for each XYZ position? I don't understand this.

Maybe I need pointerscan for my addresses to find base address?

Please explain it to me.

Best Regards,
Marek.

marek1957
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 283
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 4:46 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: Why I need Two dynamic addresses for Z pos? TELEPORT HACK problem

Post by marek1957 » Wed Mar 28, 2018 10:40 am

Like you can see on my video, Float Values are different but when I change these two values for example to 12, My character will change the position to 12 on X pos. BUT when I change only ONE address (not matter which), my character won't change position! Why ? Why I must use two addresses to make it work?

bloodfayte
Cheater
Cheater
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 6:33 am
Reputation: 6

Why I need Two dynamic addresses for Z pos? TELEPORT HACK problem

Post by bloodfayte » Thu May 17, 2018 6:29 am

Being that you are trying to hack an online game, you are bound to run into all kind of problems.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users