registersymbol from rsi

Memory scanning, code injection, debugger internals and other gamemodding related discussion
Post Reply
Cyo15092
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2023 11:37 pm
Reputation: 7

registersymbol from rsi

Post by Cyo15092 »

the RSI value is the address that I want to register as a symbol and use in my trainer. I only know how to assign the RSI value to registeradress, but I don't know how to register it. I have tried various methods and the game keeps crashing. Registeradress is always the injection address, not the RSI value.

Code: Select all

[ENABLE]
//code from here to '[DISABLE]' will be used to enable the cheat
alloc(newmem,2048,"SupremeRuler2030.exe"+4A7DF7)
alloc(registeredaddress,8)
registersymbol(registeredaddress)
label(returnhere)
label(originalcode)
label(exit)

newmem: //this is allocated memory, you have read,write,execute access
//place your code here

mov [registeredaddress], rsi
movsd xmm11,[rsi+00014B88]


originalcode:
movsd xmm11,[rsi+00014B88]

exit:
jmp returnhere

"SupremeRuler2030.exe"+4A7DF7:
jmp newmem
nop 4
returnhere:

[DISABLE]
//code from here till the end of the code will be used to disable the cheat
dealloc(newmem)
dealloc(registeredaddress)
"SupremeRuler2030.exe"+4A7DF7:
db F2 44 0F 10 9E 88 4B 01 00
//movsd xmm11,[rsi+00014B88]

User avatar
BabyGroot
Table Makers
Table Makers
Posts: 1358
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 1:39 pm
Reputation: 2207

Re: registersymbol from rsi

Post by BabyGroot »

Is your cheat engine setting set to "Use VEH Debugger" or not?

Cyo15092
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2023 11:37 pm
Reputation: 7

Re: registersymbol from rsi

Post by Cyo15092 »

nope is set to windows debugger

User avatar
Rhark
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 2934
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 1:27 am
Reputation: 1248

Re: registersymbol from rsi

Post by Rhark »

Code: Select all

[ENABLE]
//code from here to '[DISABLE]' will be used to enable the cheat
alloc(newmem,2048,"SupremeRuler2030.exe"+4A7DF7)
alloc(registeredaddress,8)
registersymbol(registeredaddress)
label(returnhere)
label(originalcode)
label(exit)

registeredaddress:
  dq 0

newmem: //this is allocated memory, you have read,write,execute access
//place your code here

mov [registeredaddress], rsi

originalcode:
movsd xmm11,[rsi+00014B88]

exit:
jmp returnhere

"SupremeRuler2030.exe"+4A7DF7:
jmp newmem
nop 4
returnhere:

[DISABLE]
//code from here till the end of the code will be used to disable the cheat
unregistersymbol(registeredaddress)
dealloc(newmem)
dealloc(registeredaddress)
"SupremeRuler2030.exe"+4A7DF7:
db F2 44 0F 10 9E 88 4B 01 00
//movsd xmm11,[rsi+00014B88]
Try this.

Cyo15092
Noobzor
Noobzor
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2023 11:37 pm
Reputation: 7

Re: registersymbol from rsi

Post by Cyo15092 »

as you can see in the picture, in the debugger the register address received 0FA1A820 but in the trainer it was registered as 13FFE0800



Image

PronKill
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2023 6:35 am
Reputation: 35

Re: registersymbol from rsi

Post by PronKill »

Cyo15092 wrote:
Mon Nov 13, 2023 8:51 pm
as you can see in the picture, in the debugger the register address received 0FA1A820 but in the trainer it was registered as 13FFE0800



Image
registeredaddress is an allocated address that holds the value of rsi. If you want to use rsi, you need either to type [registeredaddress] when adding an address, or use registeredaddress as a pointer.

User avatar
Rhark
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 2934
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 1:27 am
Reputation: 1248

Re: registersymbol from rsi

Post by Rhark »

PronKill wrote:
Wed Nov 15, 2023 10:16 am
Cyo15092 wrote:
Mon Nov 13, 2023 8:51 pm
as you can see in the picture, in the debugger the register address received 0FA1A820 but in the trainer it was registered as 13FFE0800



Image
registeredaddress is an allocated address that holds the value of rsi. If you want to use rsi, you need either to type [registeredaddress] when adding an address, or use registeredaddress as a pointer.
Yeah, you're not using the pointer correctly. [RSI]'s address is not the same as RSI

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot]