CE Dropdown of list values (coordinates)

Want Cheat Engine to do something specific and no idea how to do that, ask here. (From simple scripts to full trainers and extensions)
Post Reply
Aboleth
What is cheating?
What is cheating?
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2023 3:49 pm
Reputation: 0

CE Dropdown of list values (coordinates)

Post by Aboleth »

Hello everyone,

I googled a lot and just couldn't find an answer.
A few months ago I saw a script somebody created with a dropdown for the value part, but I can't remember for what game that was.

Essentially, I would like to recreate this behaviour.

I have a base address with offsets 5C, 6C, 7C for X,Y,Z coordinates.
I would like to save, by hand, a few coordinates.

Example:

Location 1 - (100, -100, 5)
Location 2 - (200, 0, 20)
Location 3...

On selection of a location from the dropdown, it should then populate the according X, Y, Z memory addresses.

Anybody got a clue on how to do that?

Aboleth
What is cheating?
What is cheating?
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2023 3:49 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: CE Dropdown of list values (coordinates)

Post by Aboleth »

I managed to get it to work with a Form, but it's quite ugly and I need the values to be frozen as well, which I can't achieve.
Because for some reason writing them directly into memory via writeFloat will not properly be using the freeze, as when you manually change an address.

Paul44
Table Makers
Table Makers
Posts: 760
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 9:02 am
Reputation: 444

Re: CE Dropdown of list values (coordinates)

Post by Paul44 »

^ check out "a" possibly solution: [ viewtopic.php?t=15618 ]
=> basically: you just define some list of choices; linked to eg an array_index of coordinates (you can even feed the dropdownlist if convenient). That will get you the proper coordinates, and some (background) routine/timer - see above - checks if a (new) selection is made...

Tip: check out 'MemoryRecord Class' in [celua.txt]; @CEF you'll find plenty of topics discussion these functions.
=> do not forget to check out the fns such as 'OnActivte'...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users