Edit Trainer

Want Cheat Engine to do something specific and no idea how to do that, ask here. (From simple scripts to full trainers and extensions)
Post Reply
User avatar
Kalas
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:49 am
Reputation: 24

Edit Trainer

Post by Kalas » Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:26 am

Hello, I recently made a Trainer but I wan to add new Hotkeys that I assigned, the issue Is that if I edit it I can't add those, I have to re-create the whole Trainer again, Is there any way I can do that without creating the Trainer again?

User avatar
hose10
Novice Cheater
Novice Cheater
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 9:10 am
Reputation: 1

Re: Edit Trainer

Post by hose10 » Wed Sep 06, 2017 3:08 pm

nope

User avatar
seikur0
Novice Cheater
Novice Cheater
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2017 10:48 am
Reputation: 3

Re: Edit Trainer

Post by seikur0 » Thu Sep 07, 2017 7:41 pm

You could probably disassemble the trainer? :)

User avatar
Kalas
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:49 am
Reputation: 24

Re: Edit Trainer

Post by Kalas » Mon Sep 11, 2017 9:23 am

Nah I mean adding new hotkeys, got it working thought. Dark Byte told me use the rebuild feature.

@hose10 thanks for the great answer.

User avatar
MangaDrawing
Novice Cheater
Novice Cheater
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:04 am
Reputation: 0

Re: Edit Trainer

Post by MangaDrawing » Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:51 am

mean is that you save directly your cheat to exe, and not save to .CETRAINER.
You want delete the hotkey and add another hotkey.

User avatar
Kalas
Expert Cheater
Expert Cheater
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:49 am
Reputation: 24

Re: Edit Trainer

Post by Kalas » Mon Sep 11, 2017 5:35 pm

What I did is saving the FRM, copy paste the Scripts to a new table, generate and loading the FRM, choose rebuild and then I simply have to set the hotkeys in their place again, that's it :D

And then Generate ofc.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users